Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Plants create their own food by absorbing and processing sunlight. The ability to produce your own food source is a metabolic process known as what?

A. heterotrophy
B. autotrophy
C. homotrophy
D. ditrophy
Answer» C. homotrophy
2.

Which of the following terms is NOT a category for biological classification?

A. Composition
B. Phylum
C. Genus
D. Class
Answer» B. Phylum
3.

During mitosis, the cell duplicates its _____, the strands of DNA found in its nucleus.

A. centromeres
B. chromosomes
C. chloroplasts
D. centrosomes
Answer» C. chloroplasts
4.

What is the smallest unit of life?

A. cell
B. atom
C. virus
D. a u0026 b
Answer» B. atom
5.

Which of the following statements about living things is false ?

A. All living things use energy to function.
B. All living things are composed of cells.
C. All living things have a nervous system.
D. All living things are capable of reproduction.
Answer» D. All living things are capable of reproduction.
6.

What part of the cell serves to process, package and export proteins?

A. mitochondria
B. endoplasmic reticulum
C. nucleolus
D. golgi apparatus
Answer» E.
7.

A group of cells that work together to perform a function is called a what?

A. tissue
B. cell system
C. organ system
D. organ
Answer» B. cell system
8.

Where are ribosomes usually located in animal and plant cells?

A. inside the nucleus
B. near the cell membrane
C. on the endoplasmic reticulum
D. inside the vacuole
Answer» D. inside the vacuole
9.

Identify the organelle pictured.

A. chloroplast
B. endoplasmic reticulum
C. golgi apparatus
D. mitochondria
Answer» E.
10.

The jellylike interior of the cell is called ?

A. vacuole
B. cytoplasm
C. cytoskeleton
D. nucleus
Answer» C. cytoskeleton
11.

What part of the cell makes proteins?

A. ribosomes
B. mitochondria
C. lysosomes
D. vacuole
Answer» B. mitochondria
12.

What part of the cell is responsible for breaking down and digesting things?

A. ribosomes
B. lysosomes
C. endoplasmic reticulum
D. vacuole
Answer» C. endoplasmic reticulum
13.

Identify the organelle.

A. golgi apparatus
B. endoplasmic reticulum
C. mitochondria
D. lysosome
Answer» C. mitochondria
14.

The smallest unit capable of carrying out life functions is ?

A. a cell
B. tissue
C. DNA
D. blood
Answer» B. tissue
15.

Which of the following is found in plant cells, but not animal cells?

A. cell wall
B. vacuole
C. mitochondria
D. endoplasmic reticulum
Answer» B. vacuole
16.

What part of the cell serves as the intracellular highway ?

A. endoplasmic reticulum
B. golgi apparatus
C. cell membrane
D. mitochondria
Answer» B. golgi apparatus
17.

In order for the apple tree experiment to be valid scientifically, both orchards must ?

A. receive the same amount of sunlight
B. receive the same amount of water
C. have the same species of apple tree
D. all of these
Answer» E.
18.

The mechanism by which evolution occurs is called ?

A. creationism
B. natural selection
C. interdependence
D. metabolism
Answer» C. interdependence
19.

Theories help scientists to.

A. explain large bodies of data
B. prove hypotheses
C. determine truth from lies
D. propose new ideas about how the world works
Answer» B. prove hypotheses
20.

The orchard sprayed with the chemical yeilds an average of 60 apples per tree, the other orchard yields an average of 40 apples per tree. Based on the data, the scientist would.

A. report his data
B. test the chemical on other plants
C. determine that the chemical increases apple yield
D. determine that the results were inconclusive
Answer» D. determine that the results were inconclusive
21.

A scientist testing the affects of a chemical on apple yeild sprays an orchard with the chemical. A second orchard does not receive the chemical. In the fall, the number of apples harvested from each forest is counted. Which of the following is the independent variable in the experiment?

A. the chemical
B. the number of apples
C. the first orchard
D. the second orchard
Answer» B. the number of apples
22.

If a theory is challenged by new evidence, which of the following could occur ?

A. the theory could be altered
B. the theory is accepted, not the evidence
C. the evidence is wrong
D. a vote is taken on whether to accept the new evidence
Answer» B. the theory is accepted, not the evidence
23.

All living things must.

A. move
B. have two parents
C. eat food
D. maintain homeostasis
Answer» E.
24.

A hypothesis must be.

A. proven correct
B. testable
C. observed
D. experimenta
Answer» C. observed
25.

Ultimately, all scientific knowledge comes from.

A. experimentation
B. observation
C. textbooks
D. both experimentation u0026 observation
Answer» E.
26.

Amongst the questions allowed by the Speaker, which one is regarded as the most important ?

A. Starred
B. Short Notice
C. Supplementary
D. Unstarred
Answer» C. Supplementary
27.

According to the Constitution of India the maximum number of members representing the Union Territories in the Lok Sabha cannot exceed?

A. 20
B. 25
C. 10
D. 15
Answer» B. 25
28.

Lord Lytton announced Queen victoria as Crown of India in 1877 at

A. Bombay Durbar
B. Madras Durbar
C. Culcutta Durbar
D. Delhi Durbar
Answer» E.
29.

Imperial Darbar was held in

A. 1877
B. 1888
C. 1855
D. 1866
Answer» B. 1888
30.

Who announced the Queen Victoria as the Crown of India?

A. Lord Hastings
B. Lord Lytton
C. Lord Cornwallis
D. Lord Wellesley
Answer» C. Lord Cornwallis
31.

The Viceroy who divided the Bengal by following the divide and rule policy

A. Lord Mayo
B. Lord Lytton
C. Lord Ripon
D. Lord Curzon
Answer» E.
32.

Where was the imperial Darbar held?

A. Bombay
B. Madras
C. Calcutta
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
33.

Who held the imperial Darbar?

A. Lord Minto
B. Lord Lytton
C. Lord Curzon
D. Lord Ripon
Answer» C. Lord Curzon
34.

The Indian councils act of 1909 also known as Minto-morley reforms came during the viceroyality of

A. Lord Lytton
B. Lord Minto
C. Lord Mayo
D. Lord Harding
Answer» C. Lord Mayo
35.

Who introduced Ilbert Bill?

A. Lord Curzon
B. Lord Mayo
C. Lord Lytton
D. Lord Ripon
Answer» E.
36.

The Speaker of the Lok Sabha may be removed from his office, if the House of the People passes a resolution to this effect by?

A. Simple majority of members present and voting and absolute majority of all the then members of the House
B. 2/3rd majority of members present and voting.
C. Absolute majority of all the then members of the House
D. Simple majority of members present and voting
Answer» D. Simple majority of members present and voting
37.

The Viceroy who passed Arms Act

A. Minto
B. Curzon
C. Ripon
D. Lytton
Answer» E.
38.

The viceroy who cancelled division of Bengal?

A. Lord Ripon
B. Lord Minto
C. Lord Hasting
D. Lord Harding
Answer» E.
39.

The last Viceroy Mountbatten came to India in

A. March 1947
B. February 1947
C. May 1497
D. March 1947
Answer» E.
40.

Who were the most prominent moderate leaders?

A. Womesh Chandra Benerjee, Ananda Mohan Bose and Gopala Krishna Gokale
B. Feroz Shah Mehta,Badruddin Tyabji and Mahadeva Govinda Ranade
C. Dadabhai Naoroji, Surendra Nath Benerjee and Rass Bihari Ghosha
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
41.

Lala Lajapathi Roy was born in

A. 1847
B. 1843
C. 1822
D. 1865
Answer» E.
42.

Who presides over the Lok Sabha if neither the Speaker nor the Deputy Speaker is available ?

A. A member of the House of People appointed by the President
B. A member chosen by Council of Ministers.
C. The senior most member of the Rajya Sabha.
D. The senior most member of the Lok Sabha.
Answer» E.
43.

Which of the following is not correct regarding a Money Bill ?

A. It can be passed by the Lok Sabha even if the Rajya Sabha rejects it.
B. It requires the prior approval of the President.
C. It is deemed to have been passed by both Houses if it is not returned by the Rajya Sabha within 14 days.
D. It can be introduced in either House of Parliament
Answer» E.
44.

Lala Lajapathi Roy belongs to

A. Maharastra
B. Punjab
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Karnataka
45.

What was the period of Extrimists in the Indian Freedom Movement?

A. 1923-1934
B. 1911-1932
C. 1905-1920
D. 1910-1922
Answer» D. 1910-1922
46.

Who was the most prominent among extrimist leaders?

A. Gopala Krishna Gokale
B. Bal Gangadhara Tilak
C. Feroz Shah Mehta
D. Chandra Sekhara Azad
Answer» C. Feroz Shah Mehta
47.

Who were the most prominent extrimist leaders?

A. Bal Gangadhara Tilak
B. Bipin Chandra Pal
C. Lala Lajapathi Roy
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
48.

The activity of the Congress during the period of Moderate was summed up as

A. All the above
B. Protest
C. Petition
D. Prayer
Answer» B. Protest
49.

Who started Ganapati festival?

A. Chendra Sekhar Azad
B. Bhagath Sing
C. Lala Lajapathi Roy
D. Bal Gangadhara Tilak
Answer» E.
50.

Balgangadhara Tilak was born in 1856 in

A. Kerala
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh