Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

He usually travels to Philadelphia _______ train.

A. by
B. at
C. with
D. none
Answer» B. at
2.

The Governor General who established Public Works Department?

A. Lord Lytton
B. Lord Ripon
C. Lord William Bentinck
D. Lord Dalhousie
Answer» E.
3.

My parents have been married ______ forty-nine years.

A. until
B. since
C. . for
D. none
Answer» C. . for
4.

Match the following a. Atoll 1. Dew Point b. Crater 2. River c. Condensation 3. Volcano d. Denudation 4. Coral Reef

A. A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
B. A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
C. A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
D. A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
Answer» B. A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
5.

The Boston Mountains are primarily located within which U.S. state?

A. Nevada
B. Florida
C. Massachusetts
D. Arkansas
Answer» E.
6.

What were the social reforms introduced by the Lord William Bentinck?

A. All the above
B. Suppression of Thugs
C. Eradication of Female Infanticide
D. Abolition of Sati
Answer» C. Eradication of Female Infanticide
7.

You frequently see this kind of violence ____ television.

A. with
B. in
C. on
D. none
Answer» D. none
8.

Which Canadian province is located on the north shore of Lake Erie?

A. Ontario
B. Quebec
C. Manitoba
D. Saskatchewan
Answer» B. Quebec
9.

Grandpa stayed up ______ two in the morning.

A. since
B. until
C. for
D. none
Answer» D. none
10.

Which country has the longest coastline on the eastern coast of the Adriatic Sea?

A. Slovenia
B. Croatia
C. Bosnia and Herzegovina
D. Montenegro
Answer» C. Bosnia and Herzegovina
11.

The Governor General who abolished pension for Nana Saheb, who was the adopted son of Baji Rao II?

A. Lord Dalhousie
B. Lord Minto
C. Lord Curzon
D. Lord Hastings
Answer» B. Lord Minto
12.

The Electoral Palatinate was a historic region along which river?

A. Dnieper
B. Ural
C. Danube
D. Rhine
Answer» E.
13.

My best friend, John, is named ______ his great-grandfather.

A. after
B. to
C. about
D. none
Answer» B. to
14.

My fingers were injured so my sister had to write the note _____ me.

A. for
B. with
C. to
D. none
Answer» C. to
15.

I am not interested _____ buying a new car now.

A. to
B. for
C. in
D. none
Answer» D. none
16.

What are the main ingredients ______ this casserole?

A. about
B. to
C. of
D. none
Answer» D. none
17.

Within which country can two other independent countries be found?

A. Italy
B. South Africa
C. Canada
D. Russia
Answer» B. South Africa
18.

During the whose Viceroyality the the first census of Indian took place

A. Lord Minto
B. Lord Curzon
C. Mayo
D. Lord Ripon
Answer» D. Lord Ripon
19.

During the whose Viceroyality Indian Gate in Delhi was built

A. Linlithgo
B. Hardinge II
C. Lord Lytton
D. William Bentinck
Answer» C. Lord Lytton
20.

The border between Wales and England lies near which line on longitude?

A. One degree west
B. Three degrees west
C. Five degrees west
D. Seven degrees west
Answer» C. Five degrees west
21.

The kingdoms occupied by the Bentinck with Doctrne of Lapse

A. All the above
B. Jayapur
C. Satara
D. Jansi and Sambalpur
Answer» B. Jayapur
22.

What was the committee appointed by the Lord Curzon to reform police department

A. Hunter Commission
B. Releigh Committee
C. Thomas Committee
D. Fraizer Committee
Answer» E.
23.

Rarotonga is an island of which country?

A. Tonga
B. New Zealand
C. United States
D. Fiji
Answer» C. United States
24.

The Isles of Scilly are an archipelago off the tip of which cape?

A. Cape Cornwall
B. Cape Coral
C. Cape Horn
D. Cape Canaveral
Answer» B. Cape Coral
25.

he police caught the thief _____ the corner of Cascade and Plum Streets.

A. at
B. from
C. in
D. none
Answer» B. from
26.

I will wait ______ 6:30, but then I'm going home.

A. . at
B. until
C. from
D. none
Answer» C. from
27.

I think she spent the entire afternoon ______ the phone.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. none
Answer» C. at
28.

The incident of Nandakumar took place during the period of ?

A. Lytton
B. Lord Ripon
C. Lord Ripon
D. Warren Hesting
Answer» E.
29.

The TauTona Gold Mine is the world's deepest mine. In which country can it be found?

A. South Africa
B. Brazil
C. Bolivia
D. Uganda
Answer» B. Brazil
30.

The first railway train in India steamed off in 1853 from

A. Bombay to Delhi
B. Howrah to Burdwan
C. Delhi to Meerut
D. Bombay to Thane
Answer» E.
31.

Coal is an essential energy resource for industries. However, some countries have been able to achieve industrialization without depending on coal as a source of energy. For example

A. Poland and Switzerland
B. Sweden and Italy
C. Switzerland and Holland
D. None of these
Answer» C. Switzerland and Holland
32.

Lebanon gained independence from which country in 1943?

A. United Kingdom
B. Spain
C. France
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
33.

A sells an article to B at a gain of 20%. B sells is to C at a gain of 25% and C in turn sells is to D at a loss of 331/3%. If D paid Rs.1000 for it, then what is the cost price of A ?

A. Rs.1000
B. Rs.2000
C. Rs.4000
D. Rs.3000
Answer» B. Rs.2000
34.

The child responded to his mother's demands ______ throwing a tantrum.

A. with
B. from
C. by
D. none
Answer» D. none
35.

The Baikonur Cosmodrome, Russia's main space launch facility, is located in which country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Uzbekistan
C. Turkmenistan
D. Kyrgyzstan
Answer» B. Uzbekistan
36.

The first railway line opened in India in 1853 was between Bombay and

A. Diu
B. Thana
C. Aurangabad
D. Surat
Answer» C. Aurangabad
37.

A person, by selling an article at three-fourths of the list price incurs a loss of 20%. Find the profit percentage if he sells at the list price ?

A. 25%
B. 6.66%
C. 111/9%
D. None
Answer» C. 111/9%
38.

Which country occupies most of cisjordan?

A. Egypt
B. Israel
C. Jordan
D. Turkey
Answer» C. Jordan
39.

What will be the selling price if it is sold at 20% gains? RS.180 is the manufacturing cost of a watch, which is and the transportation lost is Rs.500 for 100 watches ?

A. Rs.222
B. Rs.216
C. Rs.221
D. Rs.220
Answer» B. Rs.216
40.

Woods Despatch was prepared in the year

A. 1854
B. 1852
C. 1850
D. 1835
Answer» B. 1852
41.

Since he met his new girlfriend, Juan never seems to be ______ home.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. none
Answer» D. none
42.

The Chalbi Desert and Cherangany Hills are found in which country?

A. Democratic Republic of Congo
B. Tanzania
C. Kenya
D. South Sudan
Answer» D. South Sudan
43.

I'll be ready to leave ____ about twenty minutes.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
44.

The Father of the Local Government in India is

A. Lord Wellesley
B. Lord Curzon
C. Lord Rippon
D. Lord Mayo
Answer» D. Lord Mayo
45.

My best friend lives ______ Boretz Road.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» C. at
46.

Where is the Levantine Basin found?

A. North Pacific Ocean
B. Arctic Ocean
C. Mediterranean Sea
D. South Atlantic Ocean
Answer» D. South Atlantic Ocean
47.

30% loss on cost price in what percent loss on selling price?

A. 30%
B. 20%
C. 15%
D. None of these
Answer» E.
48.

By selling some cloth at the cost price a merchant still gained 191/21%. How much less cloth does he measure for a meter ?

A. 15cm
B. 16cm
C. 20cm
D. None of these
Answer» C. 20cm
49.

The Institution of the District Collector was created in the year

A. 1880
B. 1872
C. 1780
D. 1772
Answer» E.
50.

The Chukchi Sea is north of which sea?

A. Norwegian Sea
B. Bering Sea
C. Beaufort Sea
D. White Sea
Answer» C. Beaufort Sea