Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is anti-cyclone?

A. a high pressure system with clock wise wind in the northern hemisphere
B. a low pressure system with clock wise wind in the northern hemisphere
C. a low pressure system with clock wise wind in the northern hemisphere
D. a low pressure system with clock wise wind in the southern hemisphere
Answer» B. a low pressure system with clock wise wind in the northern hemisphere
2.

The Sultan who layed foundation for the construction of Qutb Mina

A. Balban
B. Alauddin Khilji
C. Qutb-ud-din Aibak
D. Muhammad Bin Tughluq
Answer» D. Muhammad Bin Tughluq
3.

What is tornado?

A. a very high ocean wave
B. a very high pressure centre
C. a very low pressure centre
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
4.

Police officer during the period of Delhi Sultans was called

A. Patwari
B. Amatya
C. Mukaddham
D. Kotwal
Answer» E.
5.

The energy resides in a current carrying conductor in the form of?

A. Magnetic Field
B. Electrostatic field
C. Thermal vibration
D. both (b) and (c)
Answer» B. Electrostatic field
6.

When humidity is expressed as percentage, it is called

A. percentage humidity
B. absolute humidity
C. relative humidity
D. specific humidity
Answer» D. specific humidity
7.

Copper is a?

A. Pam magnet
B. Ferro- Magnet
C. Diamagnet
D. Non Magnet substance
Answer» D. Non Magnet substance
8.

The Sultan who dug canals for the development of the agriculture

A. Ala-ud-din Khilji
B. Muhammad Bin Tughluq
C. Firoz Shah Tughluq
D. Ghiyas-ud-din Tughluq
Answer» D. Ghiyas-ud-din Tughluq
9.

Sling Psychorometer is used for

A. measuring wind velocity
B. measuring temperature
C. measuring humidity
D. measuring pressure
Answer» D. measuring pressure
10.

Magnetism at the center of the bar magnet is?

A. Zero
B. Maximum
C. Minimum
D. None of these
Answer» B. Maximum
11.

Afghanistan Parliament on blocked law aimed at strengthening provisions for women's freedom. The Parliament argued that parts of the law _____________?

A. Violated Islamic principles andencouraged disobedience
B. Encouraged Disobedience
C. Violated Islamic Principles
D. Violation of moral code and religiouslaw of Islam
Answer» B. Encouraged Disobedience
12.

What is cloud?

A. condensed moisture in the form of very minute water droplets and ice particle
B. falling rain
C. accumulated water dropletes
D. accumulation of condensed nuclei
Answer» B. falling rain
13.

What is fog?

A. an altocumulus cloud
B. a low status cloud
C. a cirro status cloud
D. none of these
Answer» C. a cirro status cloud
14.

A bilateral meeting between India and Switzerland was concluded at __________? The meeting was held on the sidelines of World Health Assembly.

A. Bern
B. New Delhi
C. Zentrum Paul Klee
D. Geneva
Answer» E.
15.

A plane flew from NY to California in 4 hours. It took 4 1/2 hours to return to NY. Which of the following is true?

A. The plane flew faster to NY than it flew to California.
B. The plane flew faster to California than it flew to NY
C. The plane flew the same speed in both directions
D. The plane had fewer passengers going to NY than it did to California
Answer» C. The plane flew the same speed in both directions
16.

A person is measured on the moon, and on Earth. Which statement would be true?

A. The mass would be the same on the moon as it is on Earth
B. The person would have mass on Earth but not on the moon
C. The person's mass on the the moon, would be twice that on Earth
D. The person's mass on Earth would be double on the moon.
Answer» B. The person would have mass on Earth but not on the moon
17.

Who was called Sultanate Akbar

A. Ghiyas-ud-din Tughluq
B. Alauddin Khilji
C. Muhammad Bin Tughluq
D. Feroz Shah Tughluq
Answer» E.
18.

When mountain comes in the way of wind, it causes rain fall, it is called

A. adiabatic rain
B. cyclonic rain
C. orographic rain
D. convectional rain
Answer» D. convectional rain
19.

Which of Newton's Laws is demonstrated by a ball rolling to a wall then stopping?

A. Newton's Law of Acceleration
B. Newton's Third Law
C. Newton's Second Law
D. Newton's First Law
Answer» E.
20.

The Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) declared that it will start the work on world’s biggest hydroelectric __________ dam on Congo River in October 2015?

A. Congo Dam
B. Three Gorges Dam
C. Inga Dam
D. Kiymbi Dam
Answer» C. Inga Dam
21.

The Sultan who built marriage bureaus

A. Feroz Shah Tughluq
B. Kaikubad
C. Iltutmish
D. Balban
Answer» B. Kaikubad
22.

How could you tell if a moving object is receiving an unbalanced force?

A. It might do any of the three things mentioned above
B. It might change direction.
C. It might slow down
D. It might speed up.
Answer» B. It might change direction.
23.

Gravity and Magnetism are examples of what kind of forces?

A. frictional
B. contact
C. non-contact
D. momentum
Answer» D. momentum
24.

Which planet is called as winter planet?

A. uranus
B. jupiter
C. venus
D. saturn
Answer» C. venus
25.

Mars surface is rich in

A. copper
B. aluminum
C. manganese
D. iron
Answer» E.
26.

14th Round of India–EU BTIA Negotiation Concluded was held at _______?

A. London
B. Geneva
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai
Answer» D. Mumbai
27.

Village Officers during the period of Delhi Sultanate were called

A. Mukhaddam
B. Amin
C. Patwari
D. Kotwal
Answer» B. Amin
28.

Preliminary data released from _______________ statistics agency revealed the fact that the French economy has entered a shallow recession after shrinking by 0.2 percent in the first quarter of the year.

A. UK National Statistics
B. Albania Institute of Statistics
C. INSEE (National Institute forStatistics and Economic Studies)
D. Bahamas The Department of Statistics
Answer» D. Bahamas The Department of Statistics
29.

The lowest land point is

A. New Guinea
B. Java
C. Sumatra
D. Dead sea
Answer» E.
30.

Milky way is a

A. elliptical galaxy
B. spiral galaxy
C. starburst galaxy
D. irregular galaxy
Answer» C. starburst galaxy
31.

The Sultan who dug the wells to develop the agriculture

A. Bahulal Lodi
B. Ghiyas-ud-din Tughluq
C. Balban
D. Ala-ud-din Khilji
Answer» C. Balban
32.

The amount of force that gravity has on an object is affected by what factors?

A. The object's mass
B. The object's distance from the gravitational force.
C. Both A and B
D. The object's height.
Answer» D. The object's height.
33.

Which one is the busiest oceans for trade and commerce?

A. Arctic ocean
B. Pacific ocean
C. Indian ocean
D. Atlantic ocean
Answer» E.
34.

The tax which was levied by the Ala-ud-din Khilji on Cattle fodder

A. Khams
B. Chari
C. Jakat
D. Ghari
Answer» C. Jakat
35.

Iran gave ______________news agency permission to reopen its Tehran bureau. The work there was suspended over one of its video reports?

A. APTN
B. Reuters
C. PTI
D. Federal Agency on Press
Answer» C. PTI
36.

For each degree of longitude there is a time difference of

A. 2 minutes
B. 4 minutes
C. 3 minutes
D. 3 minutes 25 sec
Answer» C. 3 minutes
37.

Why do you lean towards the left when a car turns right?

A. because of velocity
B. because of buoyancy
C. because of gravity
D. because of inertia
Answer» E.
38.

How long will an object remain at rest, according to Newton's First Law of Motion?

A. It can't rest.
B. Until an unbalanced force occurs.
C. Until noon
D. As long as there are unbalanced forces acting on it
Answer» C. Until noon
39.

The amount of force needed to move an object is measured in...

A. Grams
B. Seconds
C. Kilometers
D. Newtons
Answer» E.
40.

Who was called Kasmir Akbar

A. Bhaktiyar Khilji
B. Jainul Abidin
C. Dahir
D. Mohabat Khan
Answer» C. Dahir
41.

Which one of the following is known as midnight sun?

A. Newzeland
B. Japan
C. Norway
D. Greenland
Answer» D. Greenland
42.

What is necessary to stop beta particles?

A. thick metal
B. paper
C. air alone
D. Metal foil
Answer» E.
43.

The atomic number and mass number for calcium 39 are 20 and 39, respectively. How many protons are in one atom?

A. 19
B. 1
C. 39
D. 20
Answer» E.
44.

Who built Alai Darvaja?

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Balban
C. Iltutmish
D. Aibak
Answer» B. Balban
45.

The upper crust of the earth mainly comprises

A. Iron and Silica
B. Aluminium and Zinc
C. Iron and Aluminium
D. Silica and Aluminium
Answer» E.
46.

An alpha particle will be attracted to a ?

A. negative charge
B. positive charge
C. gamma ray
D. proton
Answer» B. positive charge
47.

Plank's constant has a value of?

A. 6.626 × 10^-34
B. 8.85 × 10^26
C. 1.055 × 10^34
D. 8.988 × 10^-16
Answer» B. 8.85 × 10^26
48.

The Bengal Governor who rebelled against Balban

A. Ahmad Khan
B. Bhaktiyar Khilji
C. Tughril Khan
D. Nasrath Shah
Answer» D. Nasrath Shah
49.

The wavelength of a ruby laser is 694.3 nm. What is the energy difference between the two energy states involved in laser action?

A. 1.812 eV
B. 1.646 eV
C. 1.646 eV
D. 1.786 eV
Answer» E.
50.

Which of the following cities will not get vertical rays of the sun?

A. Mumbai
B. Srinagar
C. Chennai
D. Trivandrum
Answer» C. Chennai