Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

There is a limit to the size of a stable nucleus because of ?

A. the limited range of the strong nuclear force
B. the weakness of the gravitational force
C. the weakness of the electrostatic force
D. None of these
Answer» B. the weakness of the gravitational force
2.

A photon is a particle that ?

A. cannot travel in a vacuum
B. has zero electric field associated with it
C. has zero electric charge
D. has a velocity in a vacuum that varies with the photon frequency
Answer» D. has a velocity in a vacuum that varies with the photon frequency
3.

The standard time of India is ?

A. 4.5 hours behind Greenwich time
B. 4 hours ahead of Greenwich time
C. 5.5 hours ahead of Greenwich time
D. 5.5 hours behind Greenwich time
Answer» D. 5.5 hours behind Greenwich time
4.

To travel by the shortest route one should follow

A. the longitudes
B. the winds
C. the rivers
D. the latitudes
Answer» B. the winds
5.

What is the ionization energy of the neutral hydrogen atom?

A. 6.8 eV
B. 27.2 eV
C. 13.6 eV
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
6.

The Jaina saint who participated in negotiations with Muhammad Bin Tughluq

A. Ramanujacharya
B. Sankaracharya
C. Madhvacharya
D. Jinaprabha Suri
Answer» E.
7.

Who established Sayyad dynasty?

A. Mubarak Shah
B. Khajir Khan
C. Sikander Lodi
D. Taimur
Answer» C. Sikander Lodi
8.

Which of the following gases has the maximum volume in the atmosphere?

A. nitrogen, oxigen
B. nitrogen, methane
C. hydrogen, nitrogen
D. oxygen, carbondioxide
Answer» C. hydrogen, nitrogen
9.

The binding energy per nucleon?

A. decreases steadily as we go to heavier elements
B. is approximately constant throughout the periodic table, except for very lightnuclei
C. has a maximum near iron in the periodic table
D. increases steadily as we go to heavier elements
Answer» C. has a maximum near iron in the periodic table
10.

If an atom's atomic number is given by Z, its atomic mass by A, and its neutron number by N, which of the following is correct?

A. N = Z - A
B. N = A + Z
C. N = A - Z
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
11.

A day is subtracted when one crosses

A. the equator fro south to north
B. the equator from north to south
C. 180 degree longitude from west to east
D. 180 degree longitude from east to west
Answer» E.
12.

When a gamma ray is emitted from an unstable nucleus?

A. the number of neutrons drops by one and the number of protons increases by one
B. the number of neutrons and the number of protons drop by two
C. there is no change in either the number of neutrons or the number of protons
D. none of the given answers
Answer» D. none of the given answers
13.

The Sultan who has the title of Zilli Illahi

A. Balban
B. Mubarak Shah
C. Muhammad Shah
D. Aibak
Answer» B. Mubarak Shah
14.

Which layer of the atmosphere maintains almost uniform temperature?

A. troposphere
B. stratosphere
C. ionosphere
D. exosphere
Answer» C. ionosphere
15.

What is the energy released (positive) or absorbed (negative) in the following reaction? 3H (3.016049) 3H (3.016049) = 4He (4.002603) 2(1n) (1.008665)

A. 11.3 MeV
B. -0.0122 MeV
C. -11.3 MeV
D. 0.0122 MeV
Answer» B. -0.0122 MeV
16.

The gas in the atmosphere that absorbs ultraviolet rays is

A. helium
B. methane
C. nitrogen
D. ozone
Answer» E.
17.

the Padma Bhushan award recipient Gastroenterologist died. what is name of this man ?

A. N Rangabashyam
B. V Rangabashyam
C. P Rangabashyam
D. S Rangabashyam
Answer» B. V Rangabashyam
18.

'Horse latitudes' is the name of the

A. 0 degree - 5 degree north and south latitudes
B. polar circles
C. 30 degree - 40 degree north and south latitudes
D. 40 degree - 60 degree north and south latitudes
Answer» D. 40 degree - 60 degree north and south latitudes
19.

The fuel for nuclear fission is?

A. He
B. U
C. H
D. any radioactive material
Answer» C. H
20.

When nucleons join to form a stable nucleus, energy is?

A. released
B. destroyed
C. not transferred
D. absorbed
Answer» B. destroyed
21.

The ruler of Samarkhand Timur invaded on India in

A. 1356 A.D
B. 1343 A.D
C. 1398 A.D
D. 1345 A.D
Answer» D. 1345 A.D
22.

The sultan who allowed the Ulemas to interfare in administration

A. Aibak
B. Muhammad Bin Tughluq
C. Ala-ud-din Khilji
D. Feroz shah Tughluq
Answer» E.
23.

Delhi Sultanate got Kalifa recognition during the period of

A. Razia
B. Iltutmish
C. Aibak
D. Balban
Answer» C. Aibak
24.

Why does the sky look blue ?

A. because blue colour has longest wave length
B. because the blue light is scattered by dust particle
C. because blue is the natural colour of the sky
D. because of the presence of water vapour in the sky
Answer» C. because blue is the natural colour of the sky
25.

Arrange the planets correctly in descending order in terms of number of their satellites (1) Uranus (2) Jupiter (3) Saturn (4) Mars

A. 2, 3, 4, 1
B. 2, 3, 1, 4
C. 3, 2, 1, 4
D. 4, 2, 3, 1
Answer» D. 4, 2, 3, 1
26.

Satyam tech formally merged with ......... ?

A. Mahendra
B. Honda
C. Bajaj
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Honda
27.

Iltutmish was died in 1236 A.D while fighting with the

A. Ranthambore Rajputs
B. Malwa Rajputs
C. Banyan Rajputs
D. Chittor Rajputs
Answer» D. Chittor Rajputs
28.

Ghiyas-ud-din ascended the throne in

A. 1334 A.D
B. 1332 A.D
C. 1322 A.D
D. 1320 A.D
Answer» E.
29.

Water content in the atmosphere ?

A. can not be measured
B. is not dependent on themperature
C. increases as temperature increases
D. remain unchanged as temperature changes
Answer» E.
30.

The instrument used for measuring humidity

A. hygrometer
B. barometer
C. thermometer
D. hydrometer
Answer» B. barometer
31.

What is 'Midnight sun'?

A. sun shining in the polar
B. twilight
C. very bright moon
D. rising sun
Answer» B. twilight
32.

Which would be the shortest route from Moscow to San Francisco ?

A. over south pole
B. via Canada
C. over land
D. over north pole
Answer» E.
33.

What is cyclone?

A. a high pressure system with clock wise wind in the northern hemisphere
B. a low pressure system with clock wise wind in the northern hemisphere
C. a high pressure system with anti-clock wise wind in the northern hemisphere
D. a low pressure system with anti-clock wise wind in the northern hemisphere
Answer» E.
34.

Blizzards are found in

A. equatorial region
B. tropical region
C. Antarctic region
D. temperate region
Answer» D. temperate region
35.

The Delhi Sultan who introduced the Persian traditions called sijda and Paibos in his court?

A. Feroz Tughluq
B. Balban
C. Alaudin Khilji
D. Muhammad Bin Tughluq
Answer» C. Alaudin Khilji
36.

The process of changing water vapour into ice directly is called

A. condensation
B. sublimation
C. snow
D. precipition
Answer» C. snow
37.

Balban was born in

A. 1204 A.D
B. 1205 A.D
C. 1207 A.D
D. 1206 A.D
Answer» C. 1207 A.D
38.

In the some part of the atmosphere very high velocity wind system is found which is called

A. an anti-cyclone
B. monsoon
C. jet stream
D. a cyclone
Answer» D. a cyclone
39.

What was the period of Balban as Delhi Sultan?

A. 1254-1265 A.D
B. 1243-1254 A.D
C. 1245-1287 A.D
D. 1266-1287 A.D
Answer» E.
40.

The first large scale jute mill was established at

A. Calcutta
B. Howrah
C. Bansheria
D. Rishra
Answer» E.
41.

What is vapour pressure?

A. the pressure due to vapour in the air only
B. barometric pressure
C. presence of vapour in the air
D. none of these
Answer» B. barometric pressure
42.

Which of the following H.M.T factories manufactures watches?

A. Bangalore
B. Pinjore
C. Hyderabad
D. None of these
Answer» C. Hyderabad
43.

Union Defence Ministry launched a website on. ......... ?

A. NCC
B. RCC
C. NVC
D. RTC
Answer» B. RCC
44.

What is cirrus?

A. a rain bearing cloud
B. a high cloud
C. a low cloud
D. a hail bearing cloud
Answer» C. a low cloud
45.

Which one of the following iron and steel centers is located neither on the basis of proximity to raw materials nor from the market point of view?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Bhilai
C. Rourkela
D. Bhadravati
Answer» E.
46.

Match the following:-A. Pharmaceuticals 1.BongaigonB. Basic Chemicals 2.RishikeshC. Antibiotics 3.SindriD. Petrochemicals 4.BarodaA B C D

A. 4 3 2 1
B. 2 3 1 4
C. 4 1 3 2
D. 2 4 3 1
Answer» B. 2 3 1 4
47.

The temperature at which the air is fully saturated is called

A. critical temperature
B. saturation point
C. condensation point
D. dew point
Answer» E.
48.

Hail consists of

A. masses of ice in layers one above another
B. water droplets
C. crystals of ice
D. granular ice
Answer» B. water droplets
49.

India’s sponge iron plant is located at

A. Burnpur
B. Kavaratti
C. Kothagudam
D. Kurnool
Answer» D. Kurnool
50.

The leeward side of a mountain does not receive rain fall is known as

A. convectional dry area
B. desert area
C. dry zone
D. rain shadow area
Answer» E.