Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is insulin?

A. a vitamin
B. a protein
C. a synthetic
D. an enzyme
Answer» E.
2.

The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is.....

A. 2.00 g
B. 5.00 g
C. 4.00 g
D. 234.000 g
Answer» D. 234.000 g
3.

Sound travels faster in......

A. steel
B. copper
C. zinc
D. water
Answer» B. copper
4.

The atomic weight of uranium is.....

A. 123
B. 345
C. 763
D. 238
Answer» E.
5.

An element found in all organic compounds is?

A. oxygen
B. hydrogen
C. carbon
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
6.

All of the evidence gathered by Darwin to support his theory of evolution by natural selection

A. was gathered based solely on observations made during his trip to the Galapagos Islands
B. was first presented in a book by Charles Lyell
C. was gathered from observations made by Darwin and from information presented by others
D. was presented in his book Essay on the Principle of Population
Answer» D. was presented in his book Essay on the Principle of Population
7.

Which of the following statements concerning scientific hypotheses is false?

A. Their consequences can be tested by different investigators.
B. They are not always correct.
C. They can be used to make predictions.
D. They are the same as theories.
Answer» E.
8.

Which of the following is not a property of life ?

A. molding or adapting to one's environment
B. regulating materials that enter or leave the system
C. responding to stimuli
D. maintaining a relatively constant internal condition
Answer» B. regulating materials that enter or leave the system
9.

Of the following biological levels of organization, which represents the smallest or lowest level?

A. cells
B. tissues
C. organs
D. organisms
Answer» B. tissues
10.

According to Darwin's theory of evolution is ?

A. all individuals have an equal chance of surviving and reproducing
B. species are immutable
C. tortoises are the modern descendents of glyptodonts
D. none of the above
Answer» E.
11.

Deductive reasoning is ?

A. determines principles from observations
B. is rarely applied in science
C. is always correct
D. applies general principles to predict or explain specific results
Answer» E.
12.

How old was Darwin when he began his voyage around the world?

A. 22
B. 5
C. 30
D. 59
Answer» B. 5
13.

Where did Darwin observe closely related species of finches and closely related species of tortorises?

A. The Galapagos Islands
B. the Cape Verde Island
C. Patagonia, South America
D. Australia
Answer» B. the Cape Verde Island
14.

Which of the following pairs are analogous structures ?

A. the wing of a bird and a butterfly wing
B. the front flipper of a porpoise and a human arm
C. the wing of a bird and a bat wing
D. the front leg of a horse and a human arm
Answer» B. the front flipper of a porpoise and a human arm
15.

According to the fossil record, how many times has flight evolved among vertebrates?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
16.

Using general principles to analyze specific cases is called

A. artificial selection
B. natural selection
C. deductive reasoning
D. inductive reasoning
Answer» D. inductive reasoning
17.

Who wrote an essay on population growth that helped Darwin formulate his theory of evolution?

A. Alfred Russel Wallace
B. Thomas Malthus
C. Charles Lyell
D. Eratosthenes
Answer» C. Charles Lyell
18.

Which of the following did not help Darwin formulate his theory of evolution?

A. fossil evidence that species had changed over time
B. closely related species on oceanic islands
C. belief that the earth was several thousand years old
D. evidence of artificial selection in domestic animals
Answer» D. evidence of artificial selection in domestic animals
19.

Structures that have the same evolutionary origin even though they may now have different structures or functions are said to be

A. homologous
B. immutable
C. analogous
D. endemic
Answer» B. immutable
20.

The study of the way individual traits are transmitted from one generation to the next is called

A. genetics
B. ecology
C. cell biology
D. analogy
Answer» B. ecology
21.

Darwin explained his theory of evolution in a book called.

A. Around the World in Eighty Days
B. Survival of the Fittest
C. The Principles of Population
D. On the Origin of Species
Answer» E.
22.

Darwin spent 5 years sailing around the world on the

A. H.M.S. Beagle
B. H.M.S. Evolution
C. H.M.S. Tortoise
D. H.M.S. Species
Answer» B. H.M.S. Evolution
23.

When it was shown that animals could reproduce geometrically but didn't, Darwin concluded that ?

A. the study from which the conclusions were drawn was flawed
B. they failed to reach their potential because of the selective action of nature
C. the mathematics was faulty
D. they actually reproduce arithmetically
Answer» C. the mathematics was faulty
24.

Homologous structures among animals provide evidence for evolution in that these structures are

A. all shown in the fossil record
B. all produced by the same gene
C. similar in function, but of different basic structure
D. different in different animals, but are modifications of the same basic structure
Answer» E.
25.

Which of the following is not part of the scientific process?

A. asking questions
B. proving theories are true
C. using creative insight
D. making predictions
Answer» C. using creative insight
26.

A successful scientific experiment will result only in _____ .

A. accepting many hypotheses
B. rejection of one or more hypotheses
C. proving a hypothesis
D. confirming predictions
Answer» C. proving a hypothesis
27.

Thescientific methodinvolves all of the following except is ?

A. a rigid set of logical steps
B. a suspicion of what the truth might be
C. an educated guess
D. imagination and insight
Answer» B. a suspicion of what the truth might be
28.

Which of the following diseases are transmitted from one person to another?1. Aids2. Cirrhosis3. Hepatitis4. SyphilisSelect the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 1, 3, 4 only
B. 1, 2, 3 and 4
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2, 3 and 4 only
Answer» B. 1, 2, 3 and 4
29.

In the study of science is ?

A. deductive reasoning may be used, but inductive reasoning is preferred
B. either deductive reasoning, inductive reasoning, or both may be used
C. inductive reasoning may be used, but deductive reasoning is preferred
D. only inductive reasoning is used
Answer» C. inductive reasoning may be used, but deductive reasoning is preferred
30.

In dry regions, the leaf size of a tree becomes smaller. It is so to ?

A. reduce transpiration
B. reduce metabolism maintain natural growth
C. maintain natural growth
D. protect plant from animals
Answer» B. reduce metabolism maintain natural growth
31.

Which of the following are required for the formation of bones and teeth ?

A. Sodium and Calcium
B. Sodium and Potassium
C. Iron and Calcium
D. Calcium and Phosphorus
Answer» E.
32.

Which one of the following is not a plant hormone ?

A. Insulin
B. Cytokinin
C. Ethylene
D. Gibberellin
Answer» B. Cytokinin
33.

which one of the following spices is a floral bud ?

A. Pepper
B. Clove
C. Cumin
D. Turmeric
Answer» C. Cumin
34.

Diseases of which of the following pairs are caused by virus ?

A. Malaria and Polio
B. Polio and Bird Flu
C. Polio and Tuberculosis
D. Tuberculosis and Influenza
Answer» C. Polio and Tuberculosis
35.

Azolla is often used as biofertilizer, because it is associated with .

A. Blue Green Algae
B. Moss
C. Red Algae
D. Fungus
Answer» B. Moss
36.

Opium is obtained from which part of the poppy plant ?

A. Unripe Fruits
B. Flower
C. Leaves
D. Roots
Answer» B. Flower
37.

Egg is rich source of nutrients except ?

A. Vitamin C
B. Protein
C. Vitamin D
D. Fats
Answer» B. Protein
38.

'Biosphere Reserve Project' is aimed at protecting

A. Human beings from pollution
B. Flora and Fauna
C. Cattle population
D. Environment
Answer» C. Cattle population
39.

In surgery, what is arthoplasty ?

A. Open heart surgery
B. Hip-joint replacement
C. Kidney transplant
D. Blood Transfusion
Answer» C. Kidney transplant
40.

Which of the following is not a genetic disorder ?

A. Irritable Bowi Syndrome (IBS)
B. Down-syndrome
C. Haemophilia
D. Sickle cell Anaemia
Answer» B. Down-syndrome
41.

Which of the following is of organic origin ?

A. Ruby
B. Coral
C. Emerald
D. Topaz
Answer» C. Emerald
42.

What rays of sunlight are mostly utilized by chlorophyll in photosynthesis ?

A. Red
B. Yellow
C. Green
D. Blue
Answer» B. Yellow
43.

Which of the following is not an infectious disease ?

A. AIDS
B. Chicken-pox
C. Mumps
D. Herpes Simplex
Answer» B. Chicken-pox
44.

Which of the following actions is related with evaporation of sweat ?

A. Endothermic Action
B. Exothermic Action
C. Chemical Action
D. Salty Reaction
Answer» B. Exothermic Action
45.

In a food chain, the solar energy utilised by plants is only ___ .

A. 10 percent
B. 0.1 percent
C. 1 percent
D. 0.01 percent
Answer» C. 1 percent
46.

'Darwin finches' refers to a group of

A. Birds
B. Lizards
C. Fishes
D. Amphibians
Answer» B. Lizards
47.

The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is ?

A. Connective
B. Nerves
C. Germinal
D. Skeletal
Answer» B. Nerves
48.

The poison of honey bee is ___ .

A. Saltish
B. Acidic
C. Protein
D. Protein
Answer» C. Protein
49.

Oil which has maximum percentage of Polyunsaturated fatty acids is of.

A. Coconut
B. Soyabean
C. Safflower
D. Walnut
Answer» D. Walnut
50.

Aldo sterone regulates.

A. Urine concentration
B. Sodium absorption
C. Blood glucose
D. Serum calcium
Answer» C. Blood glucose