Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The brainstem is made up of?

A. Midbrain, pons, cerebellum
B. Midbrain, pond, medulla oblongata
C. Diencephalon, medulla oblongata, cerebellum
D. Cerebellum, cerebrum, medulla oblongata
Answer» C. Diencephalon, medulla oblongata, cerebellum
2.

Tetany is caused by?

A. Hyperthyroidism
B. Hypothyroidism
C. Hypoparathyroidism
D. Hyperparathyroidism
Answer» D. Hyperparathyroidism
3.

The greatest threat to genetic diversity in agricultural crops is?

A. Extensive use of insecticides and pesticides
B. Extensive use of fertilisers
C. Introduction of high yielding varieties
D. Extensive mixed cropping
Answer» B. Extensive use of fertilisers
4.

The main aim of the human genome project is _______.

A. to identify and sequence all the genes present in human DNA.
B. to introduce new genes into humans.
C. to remove disease causing genes from human DNA.
D. to develop better techniques for comparing two different human DNA samples.
Answer» B. to introduce new genes into humans.
5.

The lactase hydrolyzes lactose into?

A. Glucose and galactose
B. Fructose
C. Glucose and fructose
D. Glucose
Answer» B. Fructose
6.

The agents which are known to cause CJD are?

A. A class of bacteria
B. A class of viruses
C. Fungi
D. Protein particles
Answer» E.
7.

The loosely arranged non-chlorophyllous parenchyma cells present in lenticels are called?

A. Albuminous cells
B. Complementary cells
C. Passage cells
D. Water stomata
Answer» C. Passage cells
8.

The main difference between Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria is?

A. Ribosome
B. Cell membrane
C. Cell wall
D. Mitochondria
Answer» D. Mitochondria
9.

The 2005 Nobel Prize for Physiology / Medicine was awarded to Barry Marshall and Robin Warren of Australia for their discover of ________.

A. human papilloma virus causing cervical cancer
B. bacterium Helicobacter pylori causing peptic ulcer
C. prions, a new biological principle of infection
D. Human Immunodeficiency Virus
Answer» C. prions, a new biological principle of infection
10.

The presence of corollary corona, sagittate anthers and dumb-bell shaped stigma are the characteristic features of _______.

A. Ravenala madagascariensis
B. Catheranthus roseus
C. Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
D. Musa paradisiaca
Answer» C. Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
11.

The name of the pacemaker of the heart is?

A. Semilunar valve
B. Juxtaglumerular apparatus
C. S.A. node
D. Lymph node
Answer» D. Lymph node
12.

The reflex arc, which is made of two neurones is known as?

A. Disynaptic reflex arc
B. Monosynaptic reflex arc
C. Asynaptic reflex arc
D. Polysynaptic refles arc
Answer» C. Asynaptic reflex arc
13.

The name of Smt. Thimmakka is associated with the?

A. planting and conservation of avenue trees
B. Appiko’ movement
C. conservationof fauna and flora of the western ghats
D. agitations against hydroelectric project
Answer» B. Appiko’ movement
14.

The respiratory quotient during cellular respiration would depend on___.

A. the nature of the substrate
B. the amount of carbon dioxide released
C. the amount of oxygen utilised
D. the nature of enzymes involved
Answer» B. the amount of carbon dioxide released
15.

The offspring produced from a marriage have only O or A blood groups. Of the genotypes given below, the possible genotypes of the parents would be?

A. IAIA and IAIO
B. IAIO and IOIO
C. IAIA and IOIO
D. IOIO and IOIO
Answer» C. IAIA and IOIO
16.

The species, though insignificant in number, determine the existence of many other species in a given ecosystem. Such species is known as?

A. Extinct species
B. Keystone species
C. Endemic species
D. Sacred species
Answer» C. Endemic species
17.

The part of the brain where the centre for hunger and thirst is located is?

A. Hypothalamus
B. Cerebrum
C. Cerebellum
D. Medulla Oblongata
Answer» B. Cerebrum
18.

The rosette habit of cabbage can be changed by application of?

A. ABA
B. Ethaphon
C. IAA
D. GA
Answer» E.
19.

The scientific name of the moth which produce tasar is?

A. Philosomia ricini
B. Bombyx mori
C. Antheraea mylitta
D. Antheraea assamensis
Answer» D. Antheraea assamensis
20.

The single horned Rhinoceros is protected at _______.

A. Kahna National Park
B. Kaziranga National Park
C. Anashi National Park
D. Rajiv Gandhi National Park
Answer» C. Anashi National Park
21.

The term, ‘southern blotting’ refers to_______.

A. transfer of DNA fragments from invitro cellulose membrane to electrophoresis gel
B. attachment of probes to DNA fragments
C. transfer of DNA fragments from electrophoresis gel to nitrocellulose sheet.
D. comparison of DNA fragments from two sources
Answer» D. comparison of DNA fragments from two sources
22.

The sugar present in milk is _______.

A. Glucose
B. Lactose
C. Fructose
D. Sucrose
Answer» C. Fructose
23.

The types of ribosomes found in prokaryotic cell are ________.

A. 100 S
B. 80 S
C. 60 S
D. 70 S
Answer» E.
24.

The space between the plasma membrane and the cell wall of a plasmolyzed cell surrounded by a hypertonic solution is occupied by the?

A. hypertonic solution
B. hypotonic solution
C. isotonic solution
D. water
Answer» B. hypotonic solution
25.

The number of ATP produced when a molecule of glucose undergoes fermentation is?

A. 4
B. 36
C. 2
D. 38
Answer» D. 38
26.

What is a genophore?

A. DNA in prokaryotes
B. DNA and RNA in prokaryotes
C. DNA and protein in prokaryotes
D. RNA in prokaryotes
Answer» C. DNA and protein in prokaryotes
27.

Vitellogenesis occurs during the formation of?

A. yolk is formed and accumulated in the ovum
B. Oogonial cell in the Graafian follicle
C. Ootid in the fallopian tube
D. Secondary Oocyte in the fallopian tube
Answer» B. Oogonial cell in the Graafian follicle
28.

Transpiration facilitates________.

A. Opening of stomata
B. Absorption of water by roots
C. Excretion of minerals
D. Electrolyte balance
Answer» C. Excretion of minerals
29.

The World Intellectual Property Day is observed on ________.

A. February, 29tth
B. June, 30th
C. April, 26th
D. September, 5th
Answer» D. September, 5th
30.

Tyloses are found in _______.

A. secondary xylem
B. secondary phloem
C. sclerenchyma fibres
D. sclereids
Answer» B. secondary phloem
31.

What is/are true about heart wood?A. It does not help in water conduction.B. It is also called alburnum.C. It is dark in colour but very soft.D. It has tracheary elements which are filled with tannin, resin, etc.

A. A and D
B. B and D
C. A, B and C
D. B. C and D
Answer» B. B and D
32.

The term genetic RNA refers to____.

A. the RNA that carries genetic message
B. the RNA that helps gene regulation in lac-operon
C. the RNA present in mitochondria
D. none of the above
Answer» B. the RNA that helps gene regulation in lac-operon
33.

What will be the codons in m-RNA if the DNA codes are ATG-CAG?

A. TAC – GTC
B. UAC – GUC
C. UCA – TUA
D. TCA – GTC
Answer» C. UCA – TUA
34.

A dorsal horn is present on the ________ of mulberry silk worm (caterpillar).

A. 5th abdominal segment
B. 8th abdominal segment
C. 2nd thoracic segment
D. Head
Answer» C. 2nd thoracic segment
35.

To meet the demands of the society, in vitro production of a large number of plantlets in a short duration is practiced in floriculture and horticulture industry today. This is called _______.

A. Soma clonal variation
B. Hybridoma technology
C. Micropropagation
D. Somatic hybridization
Answer» D. Somatic hybridization
36.

When the blood contains a high percentage of CO2 and a very low percentage of O2, the breathing stops and the person becomes unconscious. This condition is known as?

A. suffocation
B. asphyxia
C. emphycema
D. eupnoea
Answer» C. emphycema
37.

When the two ecosystems overlap each other, the area is called?

A. Ecotone
B. Ecotype
C. Habitat
D. Niche
Answer» B. Ecotype
38.

A balanced diet does NOT include ________.

A. Nucleic acids and enzymes
B. Carbohydrates and fats
C. Proteins and vitamins
D. Minerals and salts
Answer» B. Carbohydrates and fats
39.

When a fresh water protozoan is placed in marine water________.

A. the contractile vacuole disappears
B. the contractile vacuole increases in size
C. a number of contractile vacuoles appear
D. the contractile vacuole remains unchanged
Answer» B. the contractile vacuole increases in size
40.

Which centre is stimulated during increase in body temperature?

A. Anterior hypothalamus
B. Posterior hypothalamus
C. Limbic system
D. Red nucleus
Answer» B. Posterior hypothalamus
41.

Which of the following hormones does not naturally occur in plants?

A. IAA
B. GA
C. ABA
D. 2, 4 - D
Answer» E.
42.

Which function will be lost due to damage of occipital lobe?

A. Hearing
B. Speech
C. Vision
D. Memory
Answer» D. Memory
43.

Which of the following hormones does not contain a polypeptide?

A. Oxytocin
B. Insulin
C. Antidiuretic hormone
D. Prostaglandin
Answer» E.
44.

Which of the following is a mineralocorticoid?

A. Testosterone
B. Progesterone
C. Adrenalin
D. Aldosterone
Answer» E.
45.

When red blood corpuscles containing both A and B antigens are mixed with your blood serum, they agglutinate. Hence your blood group is _______ type.

A. O
B. AB
C. B
D. A
Answer» B. AB
46.

When the oxygen supply to the tissue is inadequate, the condition is?

A. Dyspnea
B. Hypoxia
C. Asphyxia
D. Apnea
Answer» C. Asphyxia
47.

Which of the following is the correct pathway for propagation of cardiac impulse?

A. SA node ® AV node ® Bundle of His ® Purkinje fibers
B. AV node ® Bundle of His ® SA node ® Purkinje fibers
C. SA node ® Purkinje fibers ® AV node ® Bundle of His
D. Purkinje fibers ® AV node ® SA node ® Bundle of His
Answer» B. AV node ® Bundle of His ® SA node ® Purkinje fibers
48.

Which of the following is properly matched?

A. Echinodermata - Asteroidea - Star fish
B. Arthropoda -Insecta -Spider
C. Mollusca - Cephalopoda - Unio
D. Platyhelminthes -Trematoda - Planaria
Answer» B. Arthropoda -Insecta -Spider
49.

Which of following two hormones are essential for induced breeding of fishes?

A. Vassopressin and oxytocin
B. FSH and LH
C. TSH and ACTH
D. Oestrogen and progesterone
Answer» C. TSH and ACTH
50.

Ginger and sweet potato are?

A. stem and roots respectively
B. homologous
C. analogous
D. both (a) and (c)
Answer» E.