MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Populations are said to be allopatric when ________. |
| A. | they are physically isolated by natural barriers |
| B. | they live together and breed freely to produce viable offspring |
| C. | they are isolated but often come together for breeding |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. they live together and breed freely to produce viable offspring | |
| 2. |
Polyploid derived from two different species is called? |
| A. | Autopolyploid |
| B. | Triploid |
| C. | Allopolyploid |
| D. | Monoploid |
| Answer» D. Monoploid | |
| 3. |
Pinus belongs to the class ________. |
| A. | Gentopsida |
| B. | Cycadopsida |
| C. | Coniferopsida |
| D. | Sphenopsida |
| Answer» D. Sphenopsida | |
| 4. |
Populations are said to be sympatric when _______. |
| A. | two populations are physically isolated by natural barriers. |
| B. | two populations live together and freely interbreed to produce sterile offspring. |
| C. | two populations share the same environment but cannot interbreed. |
| D. | two populations are isolated but occassionally come together to interbreed. |
| Answer» D. two populations are isolated but occassionally come together to interbreed. | |
| 5. |
Over 90% of the world's biomass is in ? |
| A. | oceans |
| B. | topsoils |
| C. | freshwater wetlands |
| D. | tropical rain forests |
| Answer» B. topsoils | |
| 6. |
Kuroshio is a warm ocean current which runs from |
| A. | Philippines to Japan |
| B. | Indonesia to Philippines |
| C. | Japan to China |
| D. | Sri Lanka to Indonesia |
| Answer» B. Indonesia to Philippines | |
| 7. |
Oozes are associated with |
| A. | Volcanic deposits |
| B. | Terrigenous deposits |
| C. | COral reefs |
| D. | Pelagic deposits |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which one of the following sequences in the increasing order of salinity concentration in their water is correct? |
| A. | Baltic Sea-Arctic Ocean-Gulf of California-Red Sea |
| B. | Red Sea-Gulf of California-Arctic Ocean-Baltic Sea |
| C. | Arctic Sea-Gulf of California-Baltic Sea-Red Sea |
| D. | Gulf of California-Baltic Sea-Red Sea-Arctic Sea |
| Answer» B. Red Sea-Gulf of California-Arctic Ocean-Baltic Sea | |
| 9. |
Coral reefs are formed by |
| A. | volcanic rocks |
| B. | marine sediemnts |
| C. | chlorine material precipitated from sea water |
| D. | tiny colonial marine animals which construct limestone skeleton material |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
The main area of production of icebergs is found in |
| A. | the East Coast of Japan |
| B. | the West Coast of Greenland |
| C. | the West Coast of Africa |
| D. | The North Coast of Siberia |
| Answer» C. the West Coast of Africa | |
| 11. |
Which one of the following groups of oceanic water currents meet 'near New Found Land Island' of Canada? |
| A. | Gulf Stream and Labrador |
| B. | Kuroshio and Kurile |
| C. | Agulhas and Mozambique |
| D. | Brazilian and Falkland |
| Answer» B. Kuroshio and Kurile | |
| 12. |
In which one of the following oceans Diamantine Trench situated? |
| A. | Pacific Ocean |
| B. | Atlantic Ocean |
| C. | Arctic Ocean |
| D. | Indian Ocean |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Tsunamis are produced by |
| A. | shrinking of the Earth's crust |
| B. | cyclones |
| C. | submarine earthquakes |
| D. | tides |
| Answer» D. tides | |
| 14. |
The layer of water in the oceans and lakes that separates the warmer surface layer from the deeper colder layer is called |
| A. | Epilimnion |
| B. | Thermocline |
| C. | Hypolimnion |
| D. | Hypothermia |
| Answer» C. Hypolimnion | |
| 15. |
Which water separates Australia from New Zealand? |
| A. | Cook Straits |
| B. | Megallan |
| C. | Tasman Sea |
| D. | Great Barrier Reef |
| Answer» D. Great Barrier Reef | |
| 16. |
Which of the following seas/gulfs are connected by teh Suez Canal? |
| A. | The Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea |
| B. | Gulf of Oman and the Red Sea |
| C. | The Mediterranean Sea and the Gulf of Oman |
| D. | Persian Gulf and the Arabian Sea |
| Answer» B. Gulf of Oman and the Red Sea | |
| 17. |
.A nautical mile is equal to |
| A. | 5060 feet |
| B. | 5280 feet |
| C. | 6060 feet |
| D. | 6080 feet |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
In which ocean is the Cromwell current found? |
| A. | Atlantic Ocean |
| B. | Pacific Ocean |
| C. | Indian Ocean |
| D. | Arctic Ocean |
| Answer» C. Indian Ocean | |
| 19. |
Which one of the folloiwng countries is not situated in the region between the Caspian Sea and the Black Sea? |
| A. | Ukraine |
| B. | Armenia |
| C. | Georgia |
| D. | Azerbaijan |
| Answer» B. Armenia | |
| 20. |
Tsunamis are not caused by ? |
| A. | hurricanes |
| B. | earthquakes |
| C. | undersea landslides |
| D. | volcani eruptions |
| Answer» B. earthquakes | |
| 21. |
El Nino current appears along the coast of which one of the following? |
| A. | Peru |
| B. | Brazil |
| C. | Alaska |
| D. | Western Australia |
| Answer» B. Brazil | |
| 22. |
.What are the Westerlies? |
| A. | Permanent winds |
| B. | Seasonal winds |
| C. | Local winds |
| D. | Variable winds |
| Answer» B. Seasonal winds | |
| 23. |
The current produced by upwelling of cold water off the coast of Chile and Peru known as |
| A. | Humboldt Current |
| B. | El Nino |
| C. | Agulhas Current |
| D. | Canary Current |
| Answer» B. El Nino | |
| 24. |
The interval between two high tides is approximately |
| A. | 4 hour |
| B. | 6 hour |
| C. | 12 hour |
| D. | 24 hour |
| Answer» D. 24 hour | |
| 25. |
Volcanic eruptions do not occur in the |
| A. | Baltic Sea |
| B. | Black Sea |
| C. | Caribbean Sea |
| D. | Caspian Sea |
| Answer» B. Black Sea | |
| 26. |
Which one of the following is not the warm current? |
| A. | Humbolt Current |
| B. | Gulf Stream |
| C. | North Atlantic Current |
| D. | Alaska Current |
| Answer» B. Gulf Stream | |
| 27. |
Which water body is the highest salinity? |
| A. | Lake Van |
| B. | Dead Sea |
| C. | Great Salt Lake |
| D. | Atoll |
| Answer» B. Dead Sea | |
| 28. |
Which one of the following is the deepest lake in the world? |
| A. | Tanganyika |
| B. | Bikal |
| C. | Malawi |
| D. | Issyk-kul |
| Answer» C. Malawi | |
| 29. |
The Suez Canal, the panama Canal the Straits of the Dardamelles are similar because of they |
| A. | are strategie waterways |
| B. | is the points of conflict |
| C. | Neither 'a' nor 'b' |
| D. | Both 'a' and 'b' |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which among the following lake is smallest? |
| A. | Tanganyika |
| B. | Issyk-kul |
| C. | Caspian Sea |
| D. | Nyasa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Tonga Kermadec is the ocean trench. It's location is in ? |
| A. | Pacific Ocean |
| B. | Atlantic Ocean |
| C. | Indian Ocean |
| D. | Arctic Ocean |
| Answer» B. Atlantic Ocean | |
| 32. |
The transition zone between two Ecosystems is |
| A. | Biome |
| B. | biotope |
| C. | ecotone |
| D. | sere |
| Answer» D. sere | |
| 33. |
Among the following types of biomes, which one has the highest species diversity? |
| A. | Tropical rainforests |
| B. | Temperate forests |
| C. | Temperate deciduous forests |
| D. | Temperate grasslands |
| Answer» B. Temperate forests | |
| 34. |
Bamboo and pine trees are generally found in which one of the following types of climates? |
| A. | Tropical monsoon |
| B. | Taiga |
| C. | Mediterranean |
| D. | Savanna |
| Answer» B. Taiga | |
| 35. |
The Aura Borealis occurs in the |
| A. | Exosphere |
| B. | Ionsphere |
| C. | Ozonosphere |
| D. | Stratasphere |
| Answer» C. Ozonosphere | |
| 36. |
Which of the following leaf modifications occur in the desert areas to inhibit water loss?1. Hard and waxy leaves2. Tiny leaves or no leaves3. Drip-tip leaves4. Thorn instead of leavesSelect the correct answer using the codes given below |
| A. | 1,2 and 3 |
| B. | 2 and 3 |
| C. | 1,2 and 4 |
| D. | 1 and 4 |
| Answer» D. 1 and 4 | |
| 37. |
The Amazon basin remains a backward region because of its |
| A. | lack of natural resources |
| B. | inaccessibility |
| C. | primitive tribal ways of life |
| D. | climatic hazards |
| Answer» C. primitive tribal ways of life | |
| 38. |
Which one of the following commercially temperate hardwood species? |
| A. | Maple, mahogany and Oak |
| B. | Mahogany, ebony and maple |
| C. | Oak, poplar and maple |
| D. | Ebony, oak and poplar |
| Answer» D. Ebony, oak and poplar | |
| 39. |
.The most important type of forest in terms of economic value and easy exploitation is |
| A. | temperature deciduous forest |
| B. | tropical monsoon forests |
| C. | coniferous forests |
| D. | equatorial forest |
| Answer» D. equatorial forest | |
| 40. |
Fishing, hunting and food gathering activities are carried out by |
| A. | Masais of East Africa |
| B. | Bedouins of Arbia |
| C. | Kirghiz of Central Asia |
| D. | Semangs of Malaysia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Sal trees are the typical species of |
| A. | Tropical rain forest |
| B. | Tropical monsson forest |
| C. | Taiga forest |
| D. | Tundra forest |
| Answer» C. Taiga forest | |
| 42. |
Which one of the following groups of animals are primates? |
| A. | Giraffes and Zebras |
| B. | Kangaroos and Koalas |
| C. | Lemurs |
| D. | Rabbits and Hares |
| Answer» D. Rabbits and Hares | |
| 43. |
Which forest lie in the Amazon Basin in South America? |
| A. | Montane forests |
| B. | Wet deciduous forests |
| C. | Subtropical mixed forests |
| D. | Tropical rain forests |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
A biogeographic region with significant reservior of biodiversity that is under threat from humans is called as |
| A. | bioendangered region |
| B. | biodiversity hotspot |
| C. | biodiversity reservior |
| D. | environmentally endangered region |
| Answer» C. biodiversity reservior | |
| 45. |
Biodiversity is highest in |
| A. | Tundra zone |
| B. | Prairie zone |
| C. | Torrid zone |
| D. | Tropic zone |
| Answer» D. Tropic zone | |
| 46. |
What is the other name for the equatorial rain farests? |
| A. | Lianos |
| B. | Campos |
| C. | Gran Chaco |
| D. | Selvas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Wildgoat and Snow Leopards are found in |
| A. | Eastern Ghats |
| B. | Gir forests |
| C. | Pirpanjhal Range |
| D. | Peninsular Region |
| Answer» B. Gir forests | |
| 48. |
Which one of the following agricultural practices is eco-fiendly? |
| A. | Organic farming |
| B. | Shifting cultivation |
| C. | Cultivation of high yielding varieties |
| D. | Growing plants in glass houses |
| Answer» B. Shifting cultivation | |
| 49. |
If the Earth did not have an atmosphere, temperature extremes between day and night would |
| A. | increase |
| B. | decrease |
| C. | stay the same |
| D. | fluctuate rapidly |
| Answer» B. decrease | |
| 50. |
At high altitudes, pressure cooker is preferable for cooking, because the boiling point of water |
| A. | reduces, due to higher atmospheric pressure |
| B. | reduces, due tolower atmospheric pressure |
| C. | increases due to reduced gravitational force |
| D. | reduces due to increased ozone content in the atmosphere |
| Answer» C. increases due to reduced gravitational force | |