Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which one of the following experiences the least annual range of temperature?

A. Arctic circle
B. Tropic of Capricorn
C. Tropic of Cancer
D. Equator
Answer» E.
2.

'El Nino' associated with the formation of the South-West Monsoon of India is

A. a periodic warm air-mass
B. a periodic warm wind
C. a periodic low pressure centre
D. an abnormally warm ocean current
Answer» E.
3.

Tha mass of water vapour per unit volume of air is know as

A. absolute humidity
B. relative humidity
C. specific humidity
D. variable humidity
Answer» B. relative humidity
4.

What is the term used to denote the critical temperature at which the air becomes saturated with vapour and below which the condensation is likely to begin?

A. Condensation point
B. Evaporation point
C. Dew point
D. Point of critical temperature
Answer» D. Point of critical temperature
5.

In which one of the following areas is monsoon climate found?

A. Pacific Coast of Columbia
B. South-Eastern United States
C. Southern Part of South Africa
D. Central California
Answer» B. South-Eastern United States
6.

Which one of the following is the correct order in which the gases from the atmosphere disappear as one moves away from the surface of the Earth?

A. Carbon dioxide-Oxygen-Nitrogen
B. Oxygen-Nitrogen-Carbon dioxide
C. Carbon dioxide-Nitrogen-Oxygen
D. Nitrogen-Oxygen-Carbon dioxide
Answer» E.
7.

.Rain shadow effect is associated with

A. cyclonic rainfall
B. orographic rainfall
C. frontal rainfall
D. convectional rainfall
Answer» C. frontal rainfall
8.

Which one of the following weather conditions is indicated a sudden fall in barometer reading?

A. Stormy
B. Calm weather
C. Cold and dry weather
D. Hot and sunny weather
Answer» B. Calm weather
9.

Which one of the following regions contains 70% of the tropical shallow water coral reefs?

A. Asutralian region
B. West Indies regions
C. East Indies region
D. None of the above
Answer» B. West Indies regions
10.

Which one of the following region has greater annual range of temperature?

A. Northern Hemisphere
B. Southern Hemisphere
C. South-Eastern region of the world
D. Norht-Western region of the world
Answer» B. Southern Hemisphere
11.

Which river formed the boundary between USA and Mexico?

A. Yenisey
B. Parana
C. Rio Graude
D. Purus River
Answer» D. Purus River
12.

The waterfall 'Victoria' is associated with the river ?

A. Zambenzi
B. Missouri
C. St Lawrence
D. Amazon
Answer» B. Missouri
13.

Hwang Ho river flows through which one of the following cities

A. Beijing
B. Ho Chi Minch City
C. Manila
D. Shanghai
Answer» E.
14.

What was the main reason for which Niger was in the news in recent times?

A. Many deaths due to AIDS
B. Fierce civil war
C. Intense fighting with Algeria
D. Famine and Starvation
Answer» E.
15.

Which one of the following is not an Alpine range of mountain formed during the Tertiary Period?

A. Alps
B. Himalayas
C. Andes
D. Aravalli
Answer» C. Andes
16.

Which one of the following volcanoes is called the lighthouse of the Mediterranean?

A. Stramboli
B. Vesuvius
C. Etna
D. Vulcan
Answer» B. Vesuvius
17.

Which of the following rivers drains into the Atlantic Ocean?

A. Nile River
B. Mekong River
C. Congo River
D. Yellow River
Answer» D. Yellow River
18.

Karachi is situated on the bank of which river?

A. Chenab
B. Indus
C. Neelam
D. Tagris
Answer» C. Neelam
19.

Which among the following rivers is the largest?

A. Amazon
B. Nile
C. Congo
D. Volga
Answer» B. Nile
20.

The largest coral reef in the world in found near the coast of which one of the following countries?

A. Australia
B. Cuba
C. Ghana
D. Philippiness
Answer» B. Cuba
21.

Which one among the following is the longest continuous mountain range in the world?

A. The Himalayas
B. The Andes
C. The Rocky Mountains
D. The Alps
Answer» C. The Rocky Mountains
22.

Where is the Port of East London located?

A. Ireland
B. England
C. South Africa
D. East Coast of USA
Answer» D. East Coast of USA
23.

Which one is the largest among the following deserts?

A. Gobi
B. Australian
C. Kalahari
D. Atacama
Answer» B. Australian
24.

Where is Bundala Biosphere Reserve which has been recently added to the UNESCO's Man and Biosphere (MAB) network located?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
25.

Which one of the following countries is the first country in the world to propose a carbon tax for its people to address global warming?

A. New Zealand
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. Australia
Answer» B. Germany
26.

Which African country was originally known as Northern Rhodesia?

A. Namibia
B. Tanzania
C. Zambia
D. Zimbabwe
Answer» D. Zimbabwe
27.

The Earth moves around the Sun in an elliptic trajectory due to gravity, if another Sun like star is brought near the Earth, what will be the shape of the trajectory?

A. Ellipse
B. Parabola
C. Circle
D. It will be undeterministic
Answer» E.
28.

Bolivar is the monetary unit of

A. Venezuela
B. Brazil
C. Bolivia
D. Belarus
Answer» B. Brazil
29.

Which one of the following countries is not a UN member country?

A. Portugal
B. Australia
C. Taiwan
D. Greece
Answer» D. Greece
30.

Which continent of the world does not have a desert?

A. Australia
B. Europe
C. Asia
D. North America
Answer» C. Asia
31.

.What is the name of the strait where 'Adams bridge' is situated?

A. Palk Strait
B. Cook Strait
C. Taiwan Strait
D. Bering Strait
Answer» B. Cook Strait
32.

In which one of the following countries is the volcano 'Gullatri' located?

A. Chile
B. Peru
C. Tanzania
D. Ecuador
Answer» B. Peru
33.

The island of Honshu is located in which one of the following countries?

A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Japan
D. South Korea
Answer» D. South Korea
34.

Among the following sedimentary rocks, which one is of organic origin?

A. Limestone
B. Gypsum
C. Nitre
D. Rock Salt
Answer» B. Gypsum
35.

The Broken Hills famous for zinc and lead are located in

A. France
B. Turkey
C. Germany
D. Australia
Answer» E.
36.

Glaciated regions are associated with

A. U-shaped valley
B. V-shaped valley
C. sand dunes
D. stalactites
Answer» B. V-shaped valley
37.

In which one of the following countries is rupee the currency?

A. Bhutan
B. Malaysia
C. Maldives
D. Seychelles
Answer» E.
38.

Mount Merapi is located on which one of the islands?

A. Borneo
B. Celebes
C. Java
D. Sumatra
Answer» D. Sumatra
39.

In which one of the following regions are the Andes mountains located?

A. East Europe
B. West Europe
C. South Africa
D. South America
Answer» E.
40.

Which one of the following is generally found in sedimentary rocks?

A. Silica
B. Basalt
C. Shale
D. Magnesium
Answer» B. Basalt
41.

Where is the volcanic mountain, Mount St Helens is located?

A. Japan
B. United States of America
C. Philippines
D. Chile
Answer» C. Philippines
42.

What are the official languages of the UNO?

A. English, French and Russian
B. English, French, Russian, Chinese and Hindi
C. English, French, German and Russia
D. English, French, Chinese, Russian, Arabic and Spanish
Answer» E.
43.

Which of the following countries are land locked?1. Burundi2. Mongolia3. Nepal4. BhutanSelect the correct answer using the codes given belo

A. 1, 2, 3
B. 2, 3, 4
C. 1, 3, 4
D. All of these
Answer» E.
44.

Which country has the largest religious temple in the world?

A. Myanmar
B. Cambodia
C. Nepal
D. India
Answer» C. Nepal
45.

The world's highest ground based telescopic observatory is located in:

A. India
B. Colombia
C. Switzerland
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Colombia
46.

Which one of the following country in Asia is smallest in both area and population?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Bhutan
D. Nepal
Answer» C. Bhutan
47.

Which one of the following is the most densely populated sovereign nation in the world?

A. Macau (China)
B. Nigeria
C. Monaco
D. Luxembourg
Answer» D. Luxembourg
48.

High spring tides occur at new Moon and full Moon because the

A. Moon and Earth are at right angles
B. Sun and Moon are at right angles
C. Sun, Earth and the Moon are in straight line
D. Sun and Earth are at right angles
Answer» D. Sun and Earth are at right angles
49.

Which one of the following is the tide produced as a consequence of Moon and Sun pulling the Earth in the same direction?

A. High tide
B. Spring tide
C. Neap tide
D. Low tide
Answer» B. Spring tide
50.

Which one of the following country has the largest proven resources of oil (Billion Barrels)

A. Venezuela
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Iran
D. Iraq
Answer» C. Iran