Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Seema keep back nothing ............ her freinds

A. Of
B. For
C. With
D. From
Answer» E.
2.

The van't Hoff factor i for a compound which undergoes dissociation in one solvent and association in other solvent is respectively?

A. Greater than one and less than one
B. Less than one and less than one
C. Less than one and greater than one
D. Greater than one and greater than one
Answer» E.
3.

Which para of Engineering code deals with cost sharing of ROB/RUBs:

A. 1814
B. 1716
C. 1816
D. 1819
Answer» D. 1819
4.

The total number of atomic orbitals in fourth energy level of an atom is?

A. 4
B. 16
C. 8
D. 32
Answer» C. 8
5.

Wreak

A. to sweat
B. to twis
C. to inflict
D. to emit an un pleasant odour
Answer» D. to emit an un pleasant odour
6.

What is the carriageway of two lane ROB on National Highway:

A. 9.50m
B. 10.00m
C. 9.00m
D. 8.5m
Answer» B. 10.00m
7.

What was the court language of Akbar?

A. Persian
B. Arabic
C. Urdu
D. Hindi
Answer» B. Arabic
8.

He has great affection ........ his grand children

A. To
B. From
C. For
D. With
Answer» D. With
9.

Pastel

A. light shade
B. dark shade
C. attempt
D. conflict
Answer» B. dark shade
10.

How much TVUs are required for cost sharing of two lane ROB in lieu of level crossing:

A. 2,00,000
B. 3,00,000
C. 1,00,000
D. 1,50,000
Answer» D. 1,50,000
11.

The temperature of the slag zone in the metallurgy of Iron using blast furnace is?

A. 400 - 700 °C
B. 1200 - 1500 °C
C. 800 - 1000 °C
D. 1500 - 1600 °C
Answer» D. 1500 - 1600 °C
12.

Cavil

A. munch
B. quibble
C. amuse
D. appreciate
Answer» C. amuse
13.

The standard electrode potential for the half cell reactions are:Zn 2e- ¾¾¾® Zn E° = - 0.76 VFe 2e- ¾¾¾® Fe E° = - 0.44 VThe E.M.F. of the cell reaction :Fe Zn ¾¾¾® Zn Fe is

A. +1.20V
B. -0.32 V
C. +0.32V
D. -1.20 V
Answer» D. -1.20 V
14.

The standard emf of a galvanic cell involving 3 moles of electrons in its redox reaction is 0.59 V. The equilibrium constant for the reaction of the cell is ______?

A. 1020
B. l030
C. 1025
D. 1015
Answer» C. 1025
15.

What is the minimum horizontal distance between centerline of track to abutment:

A. 4500
B. 4350
C. 4550
D. 4375
Answer» C. 4550
16.

When was Ibadat Khana was built

A. 1585
B. 1575
C. 1580
D. 1570
Answer» C. 1580
17.

The spin only magnetic moment of Mn 4 ion is nearly ______?

A. 4 BM
B. 5 BM
C. 3 BM
D. 6 BM
Answer» B. 5 BM
18.

Braggadocio

A. bribery
B. empty boasting
C. sad plight
D. misadvanture
Answer» C. sad plight
19.

What is the minimum clearance between top of highest rail level to bottom of girder of Road Over Bridge:

A. 6500
B. 6250
C. 6300
D. 5870
Answer» E.
20.

The set of quantum numbers for the outermost electron for copper in its ground state is ______?

A. 4, 0, 0, +½
B. 4, 2, 2, +½
C. 4, 1, 1, +½
D. 3, 2, 2, +½
Answer» B. 4, 2, 2, +½
21.

The reagent used to convert an alkyne to alkene is?

A. Pd / H2
B. Zn - Hg / HCl
C. Sn / HCl
D. Zn / HCl
Answer» B. Zn - Hg / HCl
22.

What is the minimum horizontal distance between centerline of track to pier:

A. 3550
B. 3525
C. 3575
D. 3500
Answer» B. 3525
23.

Trumpery

A. rubbish
B. trick
C. useless argument
D. treasure
Answer» B. trick
24.

The reagent used in Clemmenson's reduction is?

A. alc. KOH
B. Zn-Hg / con. HCl
C. aq. K0H
D. Conc. H2SO4
Answer» C. aq. K0H
25.

What is the carriageway width of two lanes Road Over Bridge:

A. 8.0m
B. 7.5m
C. 7.00m
D. 8.5m
Answer» C. 7.00m
26.

Catharsis

A. informal discussion
B. anti climax
C. outlet for strong emotion
D. sudden happening
Answer» D. sudden happening
27.

Scale of authenticated land plan is:

A. Half to Revenue scale
B. equal to Revenue scale
C. Double to Revenue scale
D. 1 cm to 40 m
Answer» C. Double to Revenue scale
28.

The r.m.s. velocity of molecules of a gas of density 4 kg m-3 and pressure 1.2 ´ 105 Nm-2 is?

A. 120 ms-1
B. 300 ms-1
C. 600 ms-1
D. 900 ms-1
Answer» C. 600 ms-1
29.

The reaction involved in the oil of Winter Green test is Salicylic acid product. The product is treated with Nu00262CO3 solution. The missing reagent in the above reaction is?

A. Ethanol
B. Phenol
C. Methanol
D. NaOH
Answer» D. NaOH
30.

Sonorous

A. bright
B. loud
C. heavy
D. sleepy
Answer» D. sleepy
31.

Authenticated land plans bears the number as:

A. CE
B. HQ
C. LCO
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
32.

When did Akbar founded a new religion called Din-i-Illahi?

A. 1569
B. 1587
C. 1560
D. 1582
Answer» E.
33.

Glean

A. to polish
B. speak
C. to discover
D. to gather bit by bit
Answer» E.
34.

The product formed when hydroxylamine condenses with a carbonyl compound is called?

A. hydrazone
B. oxime
C. hydrazine
D. hydrazide
Answer» C. hydrazine
35.

Records for ownership of land in states other than U.P. is:

A. Musabi
B. Khasra
C. Jamabandi
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
36.

Privy

A. secretive
B. cautious
C. quiet
D. dishonest
Answer» B. cautious
37.

Who constructed Akbar's tomb at Sikandarabad?

A. Shah Alam
B. Aurangzeb
C. Shajahan
D. Jahangir
Answer» E.
38.

The oxide of an element whose electronic configuration is ls2 2s2 2p6 3s1 is?

A. Basic
B. Acidic
C. Neutral
D. Amphoteric
Answer» B. Acidic
39.

The oxidation state of iron in K4 [Fe (CN )6] is?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1
Answer» B. 3
40.

R u0026 R Policy is applicable on:

A. Safety zone
B. Circulating areas
C. Officer Colony
D. All of above
Answer» B. Circulating areas
41.

General size of plot licensed for GMP is

A. 1-5 acres
B. 1-3 acres
C. 1-4 acres
D. None of these
Answer» C. 1-4 acres
42.

Notoriety

A. wrong option
B. unpleasant experience
C. public shame
D. unfavourably known
Answer» E.
43.

Who introduced Dahasala System?

A. Akbar
B. Humayun
C. Babar
D. Jahangir
Answer» B. Humayun
44.

Obliterate

A. decline
B. to blot out
C. slow down
D. block up
Answer» C. slow down
45.

Interim

A. internal
B. timely
C. temporary
D. interval
Answer» D. interval
46.

Bountiful

A. rude
B. generous
C. pretty
D. shameful
Answer» C. pretty
47.

Akbar conquered Gondwana in

A. 1570
B. 1568
C. 1566
D. 1564
Answer» E.
48.

Which one of the following statement is no true?

A. Oxides of sulphur, nitrogen and carbon are the most widespread air pollutant
B. Concentration of DO below 6 ppm is good for the growth of fish
C. pH of drinking water should be between 5.5 – 9.5
D. Clean water would have a BOD value of less than 5 ppm
Answer» C. pH of drinking water should be between 5.5 – 9.5
49.

Railway Board’s letter No. 90/LML/14/34 is related to:

A. Encroachments
B. Cat Cu0026D encroachment
C. Trespassing
D. PPE Act
Answer» C. Trespassing
50.

The order of stability of metal oxides is?

A. Cr2O3 u003c MgO u003c Al2O3 u003c Fe2O3
B. Al2O3 u003c MgO u003c Fe2O3u003c Cr2O3
C. Fe2O3 u003c Al2O3 u003c Cr2O3 u003c MgO
D. Fe2O3 u003c Cr2O3 u003c AIZO3 u003c MgO
Answer» E.