Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Facade

A. hilly view
B. front of a building
C. aspect
D. exact copy
Answer» C. aspect
2.

The maximum number of hydrogen bonds that a molecule of water can have is?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer» B. 3
3.

Myriad

A. variety
B. imaginary
C. bright
D. very great number
Answer» B. imaginary
4.

Gargoyle

A. stone spout
B. vile
C. golden eagle
D. garish
Answer» B. vile
5.

Bovine

A. an expert
B. dimwitted
C. like an ox
D. meat extract
Answer» D. meat extract
6.

The mass of a metal, with equivalent mass 31.75, which would combine with 8 g of oxygen is?

A. 1
B. 8
C. 3.175
D. 31.75
Answer» E.
7.

The magnetic moment of a transition metal ion is 3.87B.M. Therefore the number of unpaired electrons present in it is?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4
Answer» C. 2
8.

Akbar conquered Kalinjar in

A. 1569
B. 1562
C. 1565
D. 1560
Answer» B. 1562
9.

Gall

A. taste
B. bitterness
C. poison
D. sour
Answer» C. poison
10.

The letter'D' in D - glucose signifies ______?

A. dextrorotatory
B. configuration at a particular chiral carbon
C. configuration at all chiral carbons
D. that it is a monosaccharide
Answer» C. configuration at all chiral carbons
11.

Obsecure

A. prevalent
B. unknown
C. well known
D. famous
Answer» C. well known
12.

The IUPAC name of K2 [Ni (CN)4] is ______?

A. Potassium tetracyanatonickelate (II)
B. Potassium tetracyanonickel (III)
C. Potassium tetracyanonickelate (II)
D. Potassium tetracyanatonickel (II)
Answer» D. Potassium tetracyanatonickel (II)
13.

The Lassaigne's extract is boiled with conc. HNO3 while testing for halogens. By doing so it.?

A. Increase the concentration ofions
B. Helps in the precipitation of AgCl
C. Decomposes Na2S and NaCN, if formed
D. Increases the solubility product of AgCl
Answer» D. Increases the solubility product of AgCl
14.

Primary consolidation is due to

A. expulsion of water
B. compression of air
C. expulsion of water
D. structural adjustment of grains
Answer» D. structural adjustment of grains
15.

Incredulous

A. unimaginable
B. skeptical
C. unreliable
D. superstious
Answer» C. unreliable
16.

The IUPAC name of [Co(NH3)5 ONO]2 ion is?

A. Penta ammine nitrito cobalt (III) ion
B. Penta ammine nitrito cobalt (IV) ion
C. Penta ammine nitro cobalt (IV) ion
D. Penta ammine nitro cobalt (III) ion
Answer» B. Penta ammine nitrito cobalt (IV) ion
17.

Alacrity

A. eagernes
B. with suspicion
C. hesitatingly
D. unwillingly
Answer» B. with suspicion
18.

Optimum moisture content is the moisture content at which

A. settlement is maximum
B. permeability is more
C. dry density is maximum
D. shear strength is less
Answer» D. shear strength is less
19.

The IUPAC name for tertiary butyl iodide is?

A. 2-Iodo 2·methyl propane
B. 1-Iodo, 3-methyl propane
C. 2-Iodobutane
D. 4-Iodobutane
Answer» B. 1-Iodo, 3-methyl propane
20.

The incorrect statement in respect of Chromyl chloride test is?

A. formation of Chromyl chloride
B. formation of red vapours
C. liberation of Chlorine
D. formation of lead chromate
Answer» D. formation of lead chromate
21.

Determination of coefficient of permeability by means of a field pumping test can be done for

A. soft clay
B. sandy soil
C. stiff clay
D. marine clay
Answer» C. stiff clay
22.

The general formula of a cycloalkane is?

A. CnH2n + 2
B. CnH2n
C. CnH2n - 2
D. CnHn
Answer» C. CnH2n - 2
23.

Festal

A. merry
B. noisy
C. serious
D. sad
Answer» B. noisy
24.

Hallowed

A. old
B. sacred
C. mellowed
D. decayed
Answer» C. mellowed
25.

The function of Fe(OH)3 in the contact process is?

A. to remove moisture
B. to remove arsenic impurity
C. to remove dust particles
D. to detect colloidal impurity
Answer» C. to remove dust particles
26.

The possibility of quick sand condition will be there when flow of water to soil is

A. horizontal
B. downward
C. upward
D. radial
Answer» D. radial
27.

Mottle

A. colour
B. erase
C. spoil
D. mark with spot
Answer» E.
28.

ReMiniscent

A. reminding one
B. rememberance
C. deserving to be remembered
D. revival
Answer» C. deserving to be remembered
29.

The following data is obtained during the first order thermal decomposition of 2A(g) B(g) C(s) , at constant volume and temperature. Sr. No. Time Total pressure in Pascal1 At the end of 10 minutes 300 3002 After completion 200 200The rate constant in min-1 is ______?

A. 6.93
B. 69.3
C. 0.0693
D. 0.00693
Answer» D. 0.00693
30.

A well graded sand has particles

A. mainly of just one size
B. mainly of sand combined with gravel
C. of number of sizes
D. with uniformity coefficient very near to unity
Answer» D. with uniformity coefficient very near to unity
31.

The freezing point depression constant for water is –1.86°Cm–1. If 5.00 g Na2SO4 is dissolved in 45.0 g H2O, the freezing point is changed by -3.82°C. Calculate the van't Hoff factor for Na2SO4?

A. 0.381
B. 2.63
C. 2.05
D. 3.11
Answer» C. 2.05
32.

Hypothetical

A. practical
B. based on supposition
C. double faced
D. methodical
Answer» C. double faced
33.

Maharaj Rana was invited to Ibadat Khana from

A. Zorastrinism
B. Hinduism
C. Buddism
D. Jainism
Answer» B. Hinduism
34.

Nascent

A. unplesant
B. latest
C. crude
D. initial
Answer» E.
35.

In railway tracks metal used is

A. cast iron
B. wrought iron
C. mild steel
D. stainless steel
Answer» D. stainless steel
36.

Dexterity

A. efficiency
B. zest
C. tempo
D. skill
Answer» E.
37.

Subahs of Mughal empire were divided into

A. Mandals
B. Nadus
C. Sarkars
D. Paraganas
Answer» D. Paraganas
38.

The enthalpy of formation of NH3 is -46 kJ mo1-1. The enthalpy change for the reaction :2NH3(g) ® N2(g) 3H2(g) is

A. +23 kJ
B. 184 kJ
C. +46 kJ
D. +92kJ
Answer» E.
39.

The function of a base in paint is

A. to provide a film on surface
B. to hide imperfection of surface
C. to reduce shrinkage cracks in paint film.
D. to make paint of desired consistency
Answer» D. to make paint of desired consistency
40.

The empirical formula of a nonelectrolyte is C1H2O1. A solution containing 6 g of the compound exerts the same osmotic pressure as that of 0.05 M glucose solution at the same temperature. The molecular formula of the compound is ______?

A. C3H6O3
B. C4H8O4
C. C2H4O2
D. C5H10O5
Answer» C. C2H4O2
41.

Cite

A. to memorise
B. point out with a finger
C. quote
D. see clearly
Answer» D. see clearly
42.

The energies E1 and E2 of two radiations are 25 eV and 50 eV respectively. The relation between their wavelengths i.e. and will be?

A. =0
B. =1
C. = 4
D. = 2
Answer» E.
43.

In anticorrosive paints, pigment used is

A. aluminum powder
B. red lead
C. copper powder
D. iron powder
Answer» C. copper powder
44.

The electronic configuration of Cr3 is?

A. [Ar]3d54s1
B. [Ar]3d34s0
C. [Ar]3d24s1
D. [Ar]3d44s2
Answer» C. [Ar]3d24s1
45.

The electrophile involved in the sulphonation of Benzene is?

A. H2O
B. so3
C. C2H4O2
D. None of these
Answer» C. C2H4O2
46.

When cement content in cement mortar is reduced, the

A. slump increases
B. consistency decreases
C. compressive strength decreases
D. All of the Above
Answer» B. consistency decreases
47.

The d-electron configurations of Cr2 , Mn2 , Fe2 and Co2 are d4, d5, d6 and d7 respectively. Which one of the following will exhibit minimum paramagnetic behaviour?(At. nos. Cr = 24, Mn = 25, Fe = 26, Co = 27)

A. [Co(H2O)6]2+
B. [Fe(H2O)6]2+
C. [Mn(H2O)6]2+
D. [Cr(H2O)6]2+
Answer» B. [Fe(H2O)6]2+
48.

Normal curing period for lime mortar is

A. 3 days
B. 7 days
C. 10 days
D. 14 days
Answer» C. 10 days
49.

The electrode potentials for and are 0.15 V and 0.50 V respectively. The value of will be?

A. 0.150 V
B. 0.325 V
C. 0.500 V
D. 0.650 V
Answer» C. 0.500 V
50.

The correct set of four Quantum numbers for outermost electron of Potassium (Z = 19) is?

A. 3, 1, 0,
B. 4, 1, 0,
C. 3, 0, 0,
D. 4, 0, 0,
Answer» E.