Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The volume (cu. m.) of a bag of cement is about

A. 0.035
B. 0.053
C. 0.35
D. 0.53
Answer» B. 0.053
2.

Who was incharge of Pargana during the Mughal period?

A. Amin
B. Nagarika
C. Patwari
D. Chaudari
Answer» E.
3.

The correct statement with regard to and is?

A. is more stable than
B. Bothandare equally stable
C. is more stable than
D. Bothanddo not exist
Answer» D. Bothanddo not exist
4.

Segregation in cement concrete is defined as

A. Separation of coarser particles from mix.
B. formation of capillary pores in fresh cement concrete.
C. appearance of cement and water slurry over surface of finished concrete.
D. None of these
Answer» B. formation of capillary pores in fresh cement concrete.
5.

The correct sequence of reactions to convert p-nitrophenol into quinol involves ______?

A. hydrolysis, diazotization and reduction
B. diazotization, reduction and hydrolysis
C. reduction, diazotization and hydrolysis
D. hydrolysis, reduction and diazotization
Answer» D. hydrolysis, reduction and diazotization
6.

Mughal empire was divided into

A. Aharas
B. Bhuktis
C. Sarkars
D. Subhas
Answer» E.
7.

The correct sequence of steps involved in the mechanism of Cannizzaro's reaction is ______?

A. transfer of H-, transfer of H+ and nucleophilic attack
B. electrophilic attack by OH-, transfer of H+ and transfer of H-
C. nucleophilic attack, transfer of H- and transfer of H+
D. transfer of H+, nucleophilic attack and transfer of H-
Answer» D. transfer of H+, nucleophilic attack and transfer of H-
8.

The correct order of increasing bond length of C – H, C – O, C – C and C = C is?

A. C - H u003c C - O u003c C – C u003c C = C
B. C - C u003c C = C u003c C - O u003c C - H
C. C - H u003c C = C u003c C – O u003c C - C
D. C - O u003c C - H u003c C - C u003c C = C
Answer» D. C - O u003c C - H u003c C - C u003c C = C
9.

The correct order of ionisation energy of C, N, O, F is?

A. C u003c N u003c O u003c F
B. F u003c O u003c N u003c C
C. C u003c O u003c N u003c F
D. F u003c N u003c C u003c O
Answer» D. F u003c N u003c C u003c O
10.

Aquiva and monserrate were invited to Ibadat Khana from

A. Hindusim
B. Zorastrinism
C. Christian
D. Muslim
Answer» D. Muslim
11.

How many days, a timber may require for natural seasoning

A. 20 months
B. 2 year
C. 4-6 month
D. 1 year
Answer» D. 1 year
12.

The condensation polymer among the following is?

A. Protein
B. Rubber
C. Polyethene
D. PVC
Answer» B. Rubber
13.

The correct order in which the first ionisation potential increases is?

A. Na, K, Be
B. K, Be, Na
C. K, Na, Be
D. Be, Na, K
Answer» D. Be, Na, K
14.

The land category Kalisa was established in

A. 1563
B. 1564
C. 1565
D. 1560
Answer» B. 1564
15.

Who was the head accountant among the following?

A. Faujdar
B. Quanungo
C. Mirj Bakshi
D. Shikadar
Answer» C. Mirj Bakshi
16.

The compound which is not founded during the dry distillation of a mixture of calcium format and calcium acetate is?

A. Propanal
B. Methanal
C. Ethanal
D. Propanone
Answer» B. Methanal
17.

The compound which forms acetaldehyde when heated with dilute NaOH is?

A. 1 Chloro ethane
B. 1, 1 Dichloro ethane
C. 1, 2 Dichloro ethane
D. 1, 1, 1 Trichloro ethane
Answer» C. 1, 2 Dichloro ethane
18.

Seasoning of timber is necessary to:

A. Increase the fire resistance
B. Increase the vermin resistance
C. Reduce the microbial substances
D. Expel the moisture present in timber.
Answer» E.
19.

Efflorescence of bricks is due to

A. High porosity of bricks
B. High silt content in brick earth.
C. Excessive burning of bricks.
D. Soluble salts present in clay for making bricks.
Answer» E.
20.

The compound obtained when acetaldehyde reacts with dilute aqueous sodium hydroxide exhibits ______?

A. optical isomerism
B. geometric isomerism
C. both optical and geometric isomerism
D. neither optical nor geometric isomerism
Answer» B. geometric isomerism
21.

Who were the officers incharge of municipal and police duties in big towns during the Mughal period?

A. Amins
B. Vishayapaties
C. Kotwals
D. Chaudaries
Answer» D. Chaudaries
22.

The compound on dehydrogenation gives a ketone. The original compound is?

A. primary alcohol
B. tertiary alcohol
C. secondary alcohol
D. carboxylic acid
Answer» D. carboxylic acid
23.

The complexes [Co (NH3)6] [Cr (CN)6] and [Cr(NH3)6] [Co(CN)6] are the examples of which type of isomerism?

A. Coordination isomerism
B. Ionization isomerism
C. Linkage isomerism
D. Geometrical isomerism
Answer» B. Ionization isomerism
24.

The complex, [Pt (Py) (lNH3) Br Cl ] will have how many geometrical isomers?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 0
Answer» D. 0
25.

Water absorption in 1st class bricks should not be more than

A. 25%
B. 10%
C. 20%
D. 15%
Answer» D. 15%
26.

Sarkars of Mughals empire were governed by

A. Vishayapati
B. Farydar
C. Amin
D. Shiqdar
Answer» C. Amin
27.

The colour of sky is due to?

A. transmission of light
B. absorption of light by atmospheric gases
C. wavelength of scattered light
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
28.

Which of the following was femous for cultivation of indigo during the Mughal period?

A. Surath
B. Bayana
C. Jaunpur
D. Belgam
Answer» C. Jaunpur
29.

The desirable silt contents in an alluvial soil suitable for the production of structuralbricks is

A. 20-30%
B. 40-65%
C. 65-75%
D. less than 10 %
Answer» B. 40-65%
30.

The chemical name of anisole is?

A. Ethanoic acid
B. Propanone
C. Methoxy benzene
D. Acetone
Answer» D. Acetone
31.

Purushottam and Devi were invited to Ibadat Khana from

A. Buddhism
B. Jainism
C. Zorostrinism
D. Hinduism
Answer» E.
32.

The carbon-carbon bond length in Benzene is

A. in between C2H6 and C2H2
B. in between C2H6 and C2H4
C. in between C2H4 and C2H2
D. same as in C2H4
Answer» C. in between C2H4 and C2H2
33.

The characteristic not related to alkali metal is?

A. low melting point
B. high ionisation energy
C. low electronegativity
D. their ions are isoelectronic with noble gases
Answer» C. low electronegativity
34.

Which of the following was prohibited for export during the Mughal period?

A. Gold
B. Diamond
C. Lead
D. Copper
Answer» C. Lead
35.

A circular plate of diameter ‘d’ is held vertically in water so that the upperend of the vertical diameter is at water surface. The depth of centre ofpressure is…………………..

A. 0.72 d
B. 0.62 d
C. 0.58 d
D. 0.68 d
Answer» C. 0.58 d
36.

The calculated bond order of super oxide ion ( ) is?

A. 2.5
B. 1.5
C. 2
D. 1
Answer» C. 2
37.

Viscosity of water is ……………… times higher than the viscosity of air.

A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. 50
Answer» E.
38.

The best method for the conversion of an alcohol into an alkyl chloride is by treating the alcohol with?

A. PCl5
B. PCl3
C. Dry HCl in the presence of anhydrous ZnCl2
D. SOCl2 in presence of pyridine
Answer» E.
39.

The basic principle of Cottnell's precipitator is?

A. Le-chatelier's principle
B. neutralisation of charge on colloidal particles
C. peptisation
D. scattering of light
Answer» C. peptisation
40.

Hari Vijaya Suri was invited to Ibadat Khana from

A. Jainism
B. Muslim
C. Hinduism
D. Buddhism
Answer» B. Muslim
41.

The angle strain in cyclobutane is?

A. 9°44'
B. 19°22'
C. 29°16'
D. 24°44'
Answer» B. 19°22'
42.

Narayana Guru was the son of……………

A. kumaran
B. Kummampilli Rāman Pillai Asan
C. Krishnan Vaidyan
D. Madan Asan
Answer» E.
43.

Yen-Kao-Chen is generally known as?

A. Kadphises I
B. Kadphises II
C. Kanishka
D. Vasishka
Answer» C. Kanishka
44.

Narayana Guru was born on August 22, 1856, in the village of ………….nearThiruvananthapuram

A. Kannur
B. Kayamkulam
C. Karunagapally
D. Chempazhanthi
Answer» E.
45.

Jyotiba Phule died On 28 November,……………………..

A. 1890
B. 1870
C. 1859
D. 1850
Answer» B. 1870
46.

Sri Nārāyana GuruThe Guru was born into an ……………. family.

A. Vannan
B. Pulaya
C. Nayar
D. Ezhava
Answer» E.
47.

Founder of the Satvahana dynasty was?

A. Shatkarni I
B. Shatkarni II
C. Simuka
D. Rudradaman I
Answer» D. Rudradaman I
48.

In ………, Jyotiba Phule formed the Satya Shodhak Samaj (Society of Seekers of Truth).

A. 1889
B. 1873
C. 1853
D. 1773
Answer» C. 1853
49.

The historian Kalhan was?

A. Buddhist
B. Jain
C. Brahmin
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
50.

The last king of Mauryan empire was?

A. Devavarman
B. Brihadrath
C. Shalishuk
D. Kunala
Answer» C. Shalishuk