Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

'Pheromone Trap' attracts ?

A. female bugs
B. caterpillar
C. female moths
D. male moths
Answer» E.
2.

A terminal multiplexer has six 1200 bps terminals and 'n' 300 bps terminals connected to it. If outgoing line is 9600 bps, then maximum value of n is

A. 3
B. 7
C. 8
D. 12
Answer» D. 12
3.

Success of rural projects depends upon?

A. Regular training of staff
B. Soil Science
C. Management
D. Agriculture Extension
Answer» B. Soil Science
4.

four people who were detained released, investigators back to square one?

A. in Bodh Gaya blasts
B. increases during the day
C. in Jaipur temple
D. None of the above
Answer» B. increases during the day
5.

What are the primary characteristics that distinguish a cell from a packet ?

A. Cells are generally smaller that packets
B. Cells do not incorporate physical address
C. All cells have the same fixed length
D. Packet cannot be switched
Answer» D. Packet cannot be switched
6.

In an Ethernet network, what is the relationship between round-trip time and the collision domain ?

A. Round-trip time increases; collision domain decreases
B. Round-trip time decreases; collision domain decreases
C. Round-trip time decreases; collision domain increases
D. None of these
Answer» C. Round-trip time decreases; collision domain increases
7.

How many bits internet address is assigned to each host on a TCP/IP internet which is used in all communication with the host ?

A. 16 bits
B. 48 bits
C. 32 bits
D. 64 bits
Answer» D. 64 bits
8.

UAVs keep vigil as ........................flags off Jagannath rath yatra ?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Pardav Mukharji
C. Man Mohan singh
D. Soniagandhi
Answer» B. Pardav Mukharji
9.

Opening and closing of stomata depends on?

A. Sunlight
B. Transpiration
C. Water pressure
D. Temperature
Answer» C. Water pressure
10.

How many class A, B and C networks Ids can exist?

A. 2,113,658
B. 16,382
C. 126
D. 128
Answer» B. 16,382
11.

How many characters per sec (7 bits 1 parity) can be transmitted over a 2400 bps line if the transfer is synchronous (1 start and 1 stop bit) ?

A. 300
B. 250
C. 240
D. 275
Answer» B. 250
12.

IP address can be used to specify a broadcast and map to hardware broadcast if available. By conversion broadcast address has hosted with all bits

A. 0
B. 1
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
13.

Which is not an organic matter in the following?

A. Hormones
B. Vitamins
C. Carbohydrate
D. Crude protein
Answer» B. Vitamins
14.

Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead ?

A. RARP
B. FTP
C. TFTP
D. TELNET
Answer» C. TFTP
15.

Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and

A. modem
B. interface card
C. special wires
D. telephone lines
Answer» C. special wires
16.

A local area network

A. that connects thirty personnel computers can provide more computing power than a minicomputer
B. controls error detection and correction
C. constructs packets of data and sends them across the network
D. None of these
Answer» B. controls error detection and correction
17.

Modem is used in data trasmission. When was it involved and in which country ?

A. 1963, USA
B. 1965, Germany
C. 1950, USA
D. 1950, Japan
Answer» D. 1950, Japan
18.

Fibre optics have maximum segment

A. 500 m
B. 200 m
C. 100 m
D. 2000 m
Answer» E.
19.

Twisted pair have maximum segment of

A. 500 m
B. 200 m
C. 100 m
D. 2000 m
Answer» D. 2000 m
20.

Which variety is not susceptible to insects u0026 disease?

A. Saket-4
B. Narenda Dhan-2
C. Govind
D. Pant Dhan-10
Answer» B. Narenda Dhan-2
21.

Which of the following is possible in a token passing bus network ?

A. in-service expansion
B. unlimited number of stations
C. both (a) and (b)
D. unlimited distance
Answer» B. unlimited number of stations
22.

Find out the proper order for the four sentences:S1: In the middle of one side of the square sits the Chairman of the committee, the most important person in the room.P : For a committee is not just a mere collection of individuals.Q : On him rests much of the responsibility for the success or failure of the committee.R : While this is happening we have an opportunity to get the 'feel' of this committe.S : As the meeting opens, he runs briskly through a number of formalities.S6: From the moment its members meet, it begins to have a sort nebulous life of its own.The Proper sequence should be:

A. RSQP
B. PQRS
C. SQPR
D. QSRP
Answer» E.
23.

State in which the few govern the many.

A. Oligarchy
B. Autocracy
C. Plutocracy
D. Monarchy
Answer» B. Autocracy
24.

The study of ancient societies.

A. Anthropology
B. Archaeology
C. Ethnology
D. History
Answer» C. Ethnology
25.

That which cannot be corrected.

A. Unintelligible
B. Indelible
C. Illegible
D. Incorrigible
Answer» E.
26.

A small weight is put on the pressure cooker. It increases the pressure of the steam because......

A. the weight stops the steam from escaping
B. of Bernoulli's principle
C. the weight is proportionate to the steam required
D. area of contact is small
Answer» E.
27.

All acids contain which element?

A. carbon dioxide
B. hydrogen
C. chlorine
D. oxygen
Answer» C. chlorine
28.

The apparent path of the sun round the sky is called.......

A. precession
B. ecliptic
C. revolution
D. parallax
Answer» C. revolution
29.

The study of the interaction of antigens and antibodies is called?

A. Cryobiology
B. Serology
C. Argiology
D. Haematology
Answer» C. Argiology
30.

Silver halides are used in photographic plates. The chemical reaction is influenced by

A. temperature
B. light
C. water
D. heat
Answer» C. water
31.

Which of the following has the shortest gestation period ?

A. Cow
B. fish
C. camel
D. Goat
Answer» E.
32.

The best conductor of electricity is.....

A. distilled water
B. filtered hot water
C. salt water
D. filtered water at room temperature
Answer» B. filtered hot water
33.

What is chemically dry ice ?

A. a mixture of ice and common salt
B. solid carbon dioxide
C. solid sulphur dioxide
D. ice formedfrom pure distilled water
Answer» C. solid sulphur dioxide
34.

Three resistors of 4,6 and 12 ohms respectively are connected in parallel. The equivalent resistance is ?

A. 11 ohms
B. 15 ohms
C. 21 ohms
D. 2 ohms
Answer» E.
35.

'The Vedas contain all the truth' was interprated by........

A. Raja Rammohan Roy
B. Swami Dayananda
C. Swami Vivekananda
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Swami Vivekananda
36.

Which one of the following is the most effective carrier of information ?

A. Radiowaves
B. optical fibres
C. Cables
D. Microwaves
Answer» B. optical fibres
37.

Mica is a........

A. bad conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity
B. good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity
C. good conductor of heat and good conductor of electricity
D. bad conductor of heat and good conductor of electricity
Answer» C. good conductor of heat and good conductor of electricity
38.

All the colours in a TV screen are produced from (1) red (2) blue (3) green (4) yellow

A. 1,2 and 3
B. 1,3 and 4
C. 1,2,3 and 4
D. 2,3 and 3
Answer» B. 1,3 and 4
39.

A football bounces when it falls on the ground beacuse

A. of its property of elasticity
B. it is hollow
C. it is very light and is able to overcome the resistance of air
D. it is made up of rubber
Answer» B. it is hollow
40.

Three major powers that emerged in southern India in the 7th century AD were Cheras Cholas Chalukyas PallavasPandyas

A. I, II, IV
B. III, IV, V
C. II, III, IV
D. I, II, V
Answer» E.
41.

were widespread risings against the British in the 1820s. Which one of the following did not revolt in the 1820s?

A. Ramosi
B. Pagal Panthis
C. Ahoms
D. Santhals
Answer» E.
42.

Find the two main currencies of Sultanate period from the codes given below :1.Dam2.Jital3.Rupiya4.Tanka

A. 2 and 4
B. 1 and 3
C. 2 and 3
D. 1 and 2
Answer» B. 1 and 3
43.

Given is a list of traditional dresses of women alongwith states. Which one of them is not correctly matched?

A. Boku - Sikkim
B. Mundu - Chattisgarh
C. Mekhala - Assam
D. Pheran - Kahsmir
Answer» D. Pheran - Kahsmir
44.

From the excavations of which ancient site information is gathered regarding brisk trade relations between India and Rome during early centuries of Christian era ?

A. Arikamedu
B. Tamralipti
C. Tondi
D. Madurai
Answer» B. Tamralipti
45.

Moti Masjid in the Red Fort at Delhi was built by ?

A. Aurangzeb
B. Jehangir
C. Shahjahan
D. Akbar
Answer» B. Jehangir
46.

Losoong is a festival which is celebrated in ?

A. Tibet
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Arunachal Pradesh
47.

For first time the Department of Public works was established by ?

A. Firoz shah Tughlaq
B. Balban
C. Alauddin Khalji
D. Iltutmish
Answer» B. Balban
48.

First Buddhist conference after the death of Buddha was presided over by ?

A. Nagasen
B. Dharmasen
C. Ajatashatru
D. Mahakassapa
Answer» E.
49.

Which professions earlier leaders who struggled for freedom of India mainly belonged?

A. All of the above
B. Journalists
C. Teachers
D. Lawyers
Answer» B. Journalists
50.

Which one of the following places was known as the 'Shiraj of the East' during the reign of the Sharki Sultans?

A. Agra
B. Delhi
C. Jaunpur
D. Varanasi
Answer» D. Varanasi