Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The first Muslim ruler to introduce the system of price control was ?

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Muhammad-bin- Tughlaq
C. Jalaluddin Khalji
D. Balban
Answer» B. Muhammad-bin- Tughlaq
2.

Musical instrument 'sitar' is the combination of?

A. Veena and Piano
B. Bansuri and Sarangi
C. Veena and Tambura
D. Bansuri and Veena
Answer» B. Bansuri and Sarangi
3.

Buddha’s preachings were concerned most with________?

A. Devotionalism
B. Ritualism
C. Purity of thought and conduct
D. Belief in the same God
Answer» D. Belief in the same God
4.

Which of the following Tombs is called the second Tajmahal?

A. Tomb of Anarkali
B. Tomb of Rabia-ud-Daurani
C. Tomb of itimated-ud-Daula
D. None of these
Answer» C. Tomb of itimated-ud-Daula
5.

'Karagam' a religious folkdance is associated with ?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
6.

Who was the last Nawab of Lucknow?

A. Mohd.Ali Shah
B. Nasirudin
C. Vaiid Ali Shah
D. Nissiuddaulah
Answer» D. Nissiuddaulah
7.

Consider the following events :1.Siraj-ud-Daulah's invasion of the British factory at Kasimbazar2.Black Hole Tragedy3.Battle of Plassey4.Treaty of AlinagarThe correct chronological sequence of these event is ?

A. 1,2,3,4
B. 3,4,1,2
C. 1,2,4,3
D. 3,4,2,1
Answer» D. 3,4,2,1
8.

All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks except?

A. hackers
B. spam
C. viruses
D. identify theft
Answer» C. viruses
9.

Assertion (A) – Alauddin Khilji imposed curbs on the power of the nobility.Reason (R) – Nobles were against Alauddin at the time of his struggle with jalaludin.

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
B. A is true but R is false
C. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A.
D. A is false but R is true
Answer» C. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A.
10.

The founder of the pala dynasty of Bengal was ?

A. Dharmapala
B. Devapala
C. Gopala
D. Mahipala
Answer» D. Mahipala
11.

The Indus valley people were familiar with the use of ?

A. Tin, copper and iron
B. Copper and lead
C. Tin, Lead and copper
D. Copper alone
Answer» D. Copper alone
12.

Which input device cannot be used to work in MS Office ?

A. Scanner
B. Mouse
C. Keyboard
D. Joy stick
Answer» E.
13.

Programs from the same developer, sold bundled together, thatprovide better integration and share common features, toolbars andmenus are known as?

A. software suites
B. integrated software
C. software processing
D. personal information
Answer» B. integrated software
14.

................ is an animated character that gives help in MS Office ?

A. Office worker
B. Comic assistant
C. Office assistant
D. All of the Above
Answer» D. All of the Above
15.

Gautam Buddha was born in ?

A. Bodha Gaya
B. Lumbini
C. Patliputra
D. Vaishali
Answer» C. Patliputra
16.

Array is ............

A. linear data structure
B. non-linear data structure
C. complex data structure
D. simple data structure
Answer» B. non-linear data structure
17.

Who among the following Hindu religious teachers was called to the Ibadat Khana of Emperor Akbar?

A. Hari Vijaya Suri
B. Banuchandra Upadhayya
C. Purushottama
D. Vijay Sen Suri
Answer» D. Vijay Sen Suri
18.

Device drivers are ?

A. time power cords for external storage devices
B. experts who know to maximise the performance of device
C. small, special purpose programs
D. the innermost part of the operating system
Answer» D. the innermost part of the operating system
19.

One computer that is not considered a portable computer is .......

A. Mini computer
B. A Laptop
C. Micro computer
D. All of the above
Answer» B. A Laptop
20.

The sharing of a medium and its path by 2 or more devices is called ..........

A. Modulation
B. Encoding
C. Line discipline
D. Multiplexing
Answer» E.
21.

Who designed the first electronic computer - ENIAC ?

A. Van Neuman
B. Joseph M Jacquard
C. J presper Eckert and John W mauchly
D. Both 1 and 2
Answer» B. Joseph M Jacquard
22.

........... is a method in which multiple communicatioin devices are connected to one another efficiently

A. Switching
B. Redundancy
C. Capacity
D. Detecting
Answer» B. Redundancy
23.

In which city is the Gateway of India situated?

A. Calcutta
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Delhi
24.

In computer in which Which of the following is not a network ?

A. Local Area Network
B. Wide Area Network
C. Optical Fibre
D. All are networks
Answer» D. All are networks
25.

The Treaty of Seringapatam was signed between Tipu Sultan and............

A. Warren Hastings
B. Dalhousie
C. Cornwallis
D. Robert Clive
Answer» D. Robert Clive
26.

What device includes an adapter that decodes data sent in radio signals ?

A. modem
B. digital translator
C. router
D. switch
Answer» D. switch
27.

Which of the following is Not a characteristic of a compluter ?

A. Intelligence
B. Speed
C. Versatility
D. Automation
Answer» B. Speed
28.

Consider the following statements regarding the Vijaynagar empire –1.It was named after the city of Vijayanagar2.Krishnadeva Raya was the greatest of all the Vijayanagar rulers.3.Kings of Vijaynagar ruled on behalf of Shaivite deity Virupaksha4.Vijaynagar empire successfully resisted the march of the Delhi sultans to the South.Which of these statements are correct ?

A. 1 and 3
B. 1,2 and 3
C. 1,2 and 4
D. 2,3 and 4
Answer» C. 1,2 and 4
29.

Small application programs that run on a Web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as ......

A. flash
B. spiders
C. cookies
D. applets
Answer» B. spiders
30.

Consider the following statements regarding the Arab conquest of Sindh –1.It did not prove to be permanment.2.It was adequately supported by the Caliphs.3.It lasted for about three centuries.Which of these statement are correct?

A. 1, 2 and 3
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 and 2
D. 1 and 3
Answer» D. 1 and 3
31.

Who was sent to foreign countires by Asoka to preach Buddhism?

A. Devanampiya
B. Sanghamitra
C. Menander
D. None of these
Answer» C. Menander
32.

A wireless network uses .......... waves to transmit signals

A. mechanical
B. radio
C. sound
D. magnetic
Answer» C. sound
33.

The Internet began with the development of

A. USENET
B. ARPANET
C. Ethernet
D. Intranet
Answer» C. Ethernet
34.

The Court language of the Mughals was?

A. Persian
B. Hindi
C. Arabic
D. Urdu
Answer» B. Hindi
35.

What does the SMTP in an SMTP server stand for ?

A. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
B. Serve Message Text Process
C. Short Messaging Text Process
D. Short Messaging Transfer Protocol
Answer» B. Serve Message Text Process
36.

The paintings in the Ajanta and Ellora caves are indicative of the development of art under the ?

A. Rashtrakutas
B. Chalukyas
C. Pallavas
D. Pandyas
Answer» C. Pallavas
37.

The Indus Valley Houses were built of_____?

A. Stones
B. Bamboos
C. Wood
D. Bricks
Answer» E.
38.

Tansen, a great musician of his time, was in the court of ?

A. Shahjahan
B. Jahangir
C. Akbar
D. Bahadur Shah
Answer» D. Bahadur Shah
39.

For viewing video CDs, you would use ......

A. CD Player
B. Windows Media Player
C. WIndows Video Player
D. WIndows Movie Player
Answer» C. WIndows Video Player
40.

Mansabdari system was introduced in Mughal administration by ?

A. Shah Jahan
B. Jahangir
C. Akbar
D. Babar
Answer» D. Babar
41.

Who issued a token currency in copper coins between A.D 1329 and 1330?

A. Alauding Khalji
B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
C. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
D. Firoj Tughlaq
Answer» D. Firoj Tughlaq
42.

Select the odd one out :

A. Interpreter
B. operating system.
C. Compiler
D. Assembler
Answer» C. Compiler
43.

'Chauth' was_______?

A. Land tax levied by Shivaji on neighboring states
B. Toll tax imposed by shivaji
C. Irrigation tax charged by akbar
D. A religious tax imposed by Aurangzeb
Answer» B. Toll tax imposed by shivaji
44.

Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the 'jagdamba' by his Muslim subjects because of this belief in secularism?

A. Husain Shah
B. Ibrahim Adil Shah
C. Zain-ul-Abidin
D. Mahmud II
Answer» D. Mahmud II
45.

Who defeated whom in the second Battle of Tarain (1192 A.D)?

A. Mohammed Ghauri defeated Prithviraj
B. Mahmud Ghazni defeated Prithviraj
C. Prithviraj defeated Mahmud Ghazni
D. Prithviraj defeated Mohammed Ghauri
Answer» B. Mahmud Ghazni defeated Prithviraj
46.

What is the function of Drop Cap ?

A. It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents
B. It makes first letter of each word capital letter in the documents
C. It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter
D. In automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters
Answer» D. In automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters
47.

Who among the following streamlined the Maratha administration after Sambhaji?

A. Balaji Viswanath
B. Ganga Bai
C. Raja Ram
D. Nanaji Desmukh
Answer» D. Nanaji Desmukh
48.

........... are lists of commands that appear on the screen

A. GUIs
B. Menus
C. Icons
D. Windows
Answer» C. Icons
49.

Deviate

A. break
B. obliviate
C. follow
D. locate
Answer» D. locate
50.

Extravagant

A. wonderful
B. economical
C. disappearing
D. developing
Answer» C. disappearing