Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Inspired

A. sceptical
B. overwhelmed
C. dispirited
D. disillusioned
Answer» D. disillusioned
2.

Autonomous

A. dependent
B. magnanimous
C. exiguous
D. ambiguous
Answer» B. magnanimous
3.

Spurious

A. authentic
B. truthful
C. original
D. credible
Answer» E.
4.

Which one of the following dynasties was ruling over North India at the time of Alexander's invasion ?

A. Sunga
B. Nanda
C. Maurya
D. Kanva
Answer» C. Maurya
5.

The practice of military governorship was first introduced in India by the ________?

A. Shakas
B. Shahakas
C. Mughals
D. Greeks
Answer» E.
6.

Which of the following statements is FALSE concenring file names ?

A. Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
B. Every file in the same foldr must have a unique, name
C. File extension is another name for file type
D. The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name
Answer» E.
7.

Deterrent

A. enrichment
B. determinant
C. detriment
D. encouragement
Answer» E.
8.

The Raga which is sung early in the morning is....

A. 91st Bhopali
B. 93rd Darbari
C. 90th Bhimpalasi
D. 92nd Todi
Answer» E.
9.

Conceited

A. modern
B. proud
C. honest
D. modest
Answer» E.
10.

Steadfast

A. wavering
B. faint
C. feeble
D. staunch
Answer» B. faint
11.

The ancient Indian play Mudrarakshasa of Visakhadutt has its subject on_____?

A. A conflict between Gods and Demons of ancient Hindu lore
B. A romantic story of an Aryan prince and tribal woman
C. The court intrigues at the time of Chandragupta Maurya
D. The story of power struggle between two Aryan tribes
Answer» D. The story of power struggle between two Aryan tribes
12.

Linux is a....... operating system

A. open-source
B. Microsoft
C. Windows
D. Mac
Answer» B. Microsoft
13.

Which amidst the following sites/monuments is not on the UNESCO’s list of World Cultural Heritages?

A. Agra Fort
B. Tirupati-Thirumala Temples
C. Humayun's Tomb at Delhi
D. Keoladeo National Park
Answer» C. Humayun's Tomb at Delhi
14.

Pursue

A. discontinue
B. abandon
C. restrain
D. deter
Answer» B. abandon
15.

Which of the following is NOT a type of broad band internet connection ?

A. Cable
B. DSL
C. Dial-up
D. Satellite
Answer» D. Satellite
16.

Hybrid

A. purebred
B. Composit
C. familiar
D. ignorant
Answer» B. Composit
17.

Strident

A. pleasant
B. stable
C. melodious
D. musical
Answer» B. stable
18.

Bridge

A. divide
B. release
C. open
D. bind
Answer» B. release
19.

What is the ultimate purpose of Defragmentation ?

A. Make the PC faster
B. Create More Free Space
C. Delete temporary files
D. Reduce Power consumption
Answer» C. Delete temporary files
20.

Retrohressive

A. progressive
B. advancing
C. forwarding
D. improving
Answer» B. advancing
21.

Mitigate

A. expedite
B. repaire
C. worsen
D. slacken
Answer» D. slacken
22.

Brilliant

A. apparent
B. shining
C. dull
D. flat
Answer» D. flat
23.

The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _____is used.

A. File allocation table
B. Directory
C. Sequential access
D. Direct access
Answer» B. Directory
24.

Cynical

A. mature
B. crazy
C. naive
D. eccentric
Answer» B. crazy
25.

Considerable

A. inattentive
B. usual
C. common
D. inadequate
Answer» E.
26.

Objective

A. intimate
B. personal
C. familiar
D. deleted
Answer» C. familiar
27.

Erratic

A. punctual
B. right
C. reliable
D. free
Answer» C. reliable
28.

Fabulous

A. real
B. commonplace
C. literary
D. poor
Answer» E.
29.

Inquisitive

A. careful
B. indolent
C. uninterested
D. dull
Answer» D. dull
30.

The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is

A. Desktop
B. Network client
C. Network server
D. Network station
Answer» D. Network station
31.

Progress

A. silence
B. movement
C. reversion
D. advance
Answer» D. advance
32.

Hypothesis

A. conclusive
B. theory
C. fact
D. suppressed
Answer» D. suppressed
33.

Parallelism

A. obliquity
B. contrast
C. divergence
D. disparity
Answer» D. disparity
34.

. .....is collection of web pages and ......is the very first page that we see on opening of a web-site

A. Home-page, Web-page
B. Web-site, Home-page
C. Web-page, Home-page
D. Web-page, Web-site
Answer» C. Web-page, Home-page
35.

Antiquity

A. recent
B. youthfulness
C. common
D. innovation
Answer» B. youthfulness
36.

Euforia

A. literary
B. lethergy
C. strident
D. significant
Answer» C. strident
37.

Isolation

A. seclusion
B. hardness
C. association
D. segregation
Answer» D. segregation
38.

How are data organised in a spreadsheet?

A. Lines and spaces
B. Layers and planes
C. Height and width
D. Rows and columns
Answer» E.
39.

Instil

A. eradicate
B. extract
C. express
D. expand
Answer» C. express
40.

Ruthless

A. merciful
B. militant
C. majestic
D. might
Answer» B. militant
41.

Unruly

A. curious
B. indifferent
C. obedient
D. intelligent
Answer» D. intelligent
42.

One megabyte equals approximately

A. 1,000 bits
B. 1,000 bytes
C. 1 million bytes
D. 1 million bits
Answer» D. 1 million bits
43.

Data going into the computer is called?

A. Output
B. Algorithm
C. Calculations
D. Input
Answer» E.
44.

Austerity

A. lenience
B. extreme
C. harsh
D. ascetic
Answer» B. extreme
45.

turbulence

A. impropriety
B. noisy
C. calmness
D. hostility
Answer» D. hostility
46.

Churlish

A. courteous
B. modest
C. naughty
D. coarse
Answer» B. modest
47.

Fantastic

A. illusion
B. real
C. wonderful
D. economical
Answer» C. wonderful
48.

Dank

A. babbling
B. dry
C. wet
D. gutters
Answer» C. wet
49.

Peer

A. unequal
B. equal
C. certain
D. equivalent
Answer» B. equal
50.

Flamboyant

A. angry
B. quiet
C. excited
D. exclaimed
Answer» C. excited