Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A tailor has 37.5 metres of cloth and he has to make 8 pieces out of a metre of cloth. How many pieces can he make out of this cloth ?

A. 360
B. 320
C. 400
D. None of these
Answer» E.
2.

In a relational database, this is a data structure that organizes the information about a single topic into rows and columns.

A. Block
B. Record
C. Tuple
D. Table
Answer» E.
3.

The Mice of commodity X increases by 40 paisc every year, while the price of commodity Y increases by 15 paise every year. If in 2001, the price of commodity X was Bs. 4.20 and that of Y was Rs. 6.30, in which year commodity X will cost 40 paise more than the commodity Y ?

A. 2012
B. 2010
C. 2013
D. 2011
Answer» E.
4.

When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as.

A. Notepad - Internet-Explorer
B. Notepad - Msn-messenger
C. MS-Word - Internet Explorer
D. Both (1) u0026 (2)
Answer» B. Notepad - Msn-messenger
5.

How can the user determine what programs are available on a computer?

A. Checking the hard disk properties
B. Viewing the installed programs during the booting process
C. Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs.
D. Checking the existing files saved on the disk
Answer» E.
6.

the first Briton in 77 Years to Win Wimbledon Men’s are /

A. Andy Murray
B. V.S. Naipaul
C. Wajid Ali Shah
D. K.K paul
Answer» B. V.S. Naipaul
7.

Central Soil Salinity Research Institute is located at ?

A. Jodhpur
B. Dehradun
C. Bihar
D. Karnal
Answer» E.
8.

India-Israel trade raised to ............. Dollars in 2012-13 ?

A. 6 billion
B. 9 billion
C. 8 billion
D. 10 billion
Answer» B. 9 billion
9.

'Chanchal' is a variety of _________?

A. Chilli
B. Brinjal
C. Tomato
D. Capcicum
Answer» B. Brinjal
10.

The first computers were programmed using ___ ?

A. Assembly language
B. Machine language
C. Source code
D. Object code
Answer» C. Source code
11.

How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 96/76 and 0.02554 ?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» D. 7
12.

Which is the Closest approximation to the product 0.3333 x 0.25 x 0.499 x 0.125 x 24

A. 2/5
B. 1/8
C. 3/4
D. 3/8
Answer» C. 3/4
13.

Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer and operating are connected properly?

A. Booting
B. Processing
C. Saving
D. Editing
Answer» B. Processing
14.

International Telecommunication Union to say that how many people are online in 7th july ?

A. 30 Percent of the Global Population is Online
B. 40 Percent of the Global Population is Online
C. 70Percent of the Global Population is Online
D. 80 Percent of the Global Population is Online
Answer» C. 70Percent of the Global Population is Online
15.

Biofertilizers are ?

A. Organic manures
B. Culture of micro-organism
C. Green manure
D. None of these
Answer» C. Green manure
16.

Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as _____

A. Flash
B. Spiders
C. Cookies
D. Applets
Answer» E.
17.

What will come in place of question mark in the following equation ?54. (?) 3 543 t 5.43 = 603.2G

A. 6
B. 5
C. 8
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
18.

If 1.125 x 10k - 0.001125, then the value of k is :

A. -2
B. -1
C. -4
D. -3
Answer» B. -1
19.

Sulphur, containing amino acid is ?

A. Valine
B. Cystine
C. Isolucine
D. None of these
Answer» C. Isolucine
20.

Glycolysis occurs only in the ?

A. Presence of O2
B. Absence of O2
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (A) and (B)
21.

Photorespiration is inhibited by ?

A. 2, 4-Dinitrophenol
B. CMU and DCMU
C. α-hydroxy sulphonates
D. None of these
Answer» C. α-hydroxy sulphonates
22.

3889 + 12.952 - ? = 3854.002

A. 47.95
B. 47.095
C. 47.752
D. 47.932
Answer» B. 47.095
23.

The ratio between marketable crop yield and water used in evapotranspiration is known as________?

A. Consumptive use efficiency
B. Economic irrigation efficiency
C. Field water use efficiency
D. Water use efficiency
Answer» D. Water use efficiency
24.

Let F = 0.84181. When F is written as a Traction in lowest terms, the denominator exceeds the numerator by :

A. 13
B. 24
C. 87
D. 29
Answer» D. 29
25.

For waterlogged rice cultivation, the fertilizer that may be avoided is ?

A. Ammonium chloride
B. Sodium nitrate
C. Urea
D. None of these
Answer» E.
26.

the first women officers to be inducted in BSF where is the posted at peresent time in india ?

A. india and Pakistan
B. Pakistan and Bangladesh
C. Pakistan and Kuruchetra
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Pakistan and Kuruchetra
27.

Multiple blasts rocked Mahabodhi Temple at Bodh Gaya in ?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. jammu kasmir
C. Bihar
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» D. Uttarakhand
28.

When 0.232323 _____ is converted into a fraction, then the result is ;

A. 2/9
B. 1/5
C. 23/100
D. 23/99
Answer» E.
29.

Two or more computers connected to each other of sharing information form a _____

A. Network
B. Router
C. Server
D. Tunnel
Answer» B. Router
30.

If 2994 14.5 = 172, then 29.94 1.45 = ?

A. 0.172
B. 17.2
C. 1.72
D. 172
Answer» C. 1.72
31.

White colour of soil is due to the presence of ?

A. Silica
B. Manganese oxide
C. Iron
D. All of these
Answer» C. Iron
32.

If 213 x 16 - 3408, then 1.6 x 21.3 is equal to :

A. 34.08
B. 3,408
C. 1.72
D. 340.8
Answer» B. 3,408
33.

What is the term for unsolicited e-mail?

A. News group
B. Use net
C. Backbone
D. Spam
Answer» E.
34.

The value of 2.136 is :

A. 68/495
B. 2 3/22
C. 47/220
D. None of these
Answer» C. 47/220
35.

96.54 - 89.63 965.4 - 896.3--------------- 96.54 89.63 9.654 8.963

A. 10
B. .10
C. .1
D. None of these
Answer» C. .1
36.

Beetles belong to order______?

A. Diptera
B. Coleoptera
C. Isoptera
D. Lepidoptera
Answer» C. Isoptera
37.

Bacteriophage virus is the...........?

A. Fungal Virus
B. Algal virus
C. Protozoal virus
D. Bacterial virus
Answer» E.
38.

what is the released of United Nations ?

A. Millennium Development Area
B. Millennium Development Goals
C. both of above
D. None of the above
Answer» C. both of above
39.

Micro-organism,which can grow at higher temperature, is called?

A. Mesophils
B. Thermophils
C. Phycrophils
D. None of these
Answer» C. Phycrophils
40.

Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology.

A. Star
B. Ring
C. Bus
D. Mesh
Answer» D. Mesh
41.

Damaging satge of potato tuber month is ?

A. Adult
B. Larva
C. Pupa
D. All of these
Answer» C. Pupa
42.

World's 1st IVF baby born using ?

A. New crystal process
B. New Embryo Screening Technique
C. New Embryo devolpingTechnique
D. None of the above
Answer» C. New Embryo devolpingTechnique
43.

Classification of insects and rules of their nomenclature comes under the branch ?

A. Morphology
B. Ecology
C. Taxonomy
D. Physiology
Answer» D. Physiology
44.

Piercing and sucking type mouth-parts are present in the insect ?

A. Orthoptera
B. Lepidoptera
C. Isoptera
D. Hemiptera
Answer» E.
45.

Which grouping do you work with when formatting text in word?

A. Tables, paragraphs and indexes
B. Paragraphs, indexes and sections
C. Characters, sections and paragraphs
D. Indexes, characters and tables
Answer» B. Paragraphs, indexes and sections
46.

The chemical, which attracts opposite sex insects of a species, is known as ?

A. Pheromones
B. Kairomones
C. Allomones
D. Hormones
Answer» B. Kairomones
47.

What number should replace x in this multiplication problem ?3 xt4 4 --------- 1216

A. 5
B. 0
C. 4
D. 2
Answer» C. 4
48.

who is man appointed new Governor of Sikkim ?

A. G.K Bhasgav
B. K. K paul
C. Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil
D. S.D.P sornwal
Answer» D. S.D.P sornwal
49.

Which of the following can be a product of two 3-digit numbers **3 and **8 ?

A. 9124
B. 1010024
C. 991014
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
50.

The _____ tells the computer how to use its components

A. Utility
B. Network
C. Operating system
D. Application program
Answer» D. Application program