Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

. By preparing trail balance the errors can be revealed the following

A. Posting an entry twice in the ledger
B. Debit of Rs. 1000 is credited twice
C. Omission of complete entry
D. none
Answer» C. Omission of complete entry
2.

The sale __ is completed with reservednprice

A. sale by sample
B. sale by description
C. sale by auction
D. sale by staple
Answer» C. sale by auction
3.

Provision for doubtful debts is Rs.1000 u0026 debtors are Rs.90,000 at end of year, provision for doubtful debt 1% required, then the entry

A. P u0026 L A/cDr900To provision for doubtful debts 900
B. Provision for doubtful debts 900To P u0026 C A/c900
C. P u0026 L A/cDr100To RDD A/c100
D. none of these
Answer» B. Provision for doubtful debts 900To P u0026 C A/c900
4.

If nothing is written about the accounting assumption to be followed it is presumed that

A. They have been followed
B. They have not been followed
C. They are followed to some extent
D. none of these
Answer» C. They are followed to some extent
5.

If JLP is taken jointly, on death of a partner ______ is distributed to partners against JLP

A. Policy amount
B. Surrender value
C. Surrender value for dead partner u0026 policyvalue for other
D. none of these
Answer» B. Surrender value
6.

Closing stock increased by 5000, gross profit ratio 10% then what will be the profit

A. Gross profit will be increased by 5000
B. Gross profit will be decreased by 5000
C. Increase by 500
D. decrease by 500
Answer» B. Gross profit will be decreased by 5000
7.

The liability of a partner in a firm to outside is _____

A. ) unlimited
B. Unlimited up to their capital sharing ratio
C. Unlimited up to their guaranteed amount
D. Unlimited up to their profit sharing ratio
Answer» B. Unlimited up to their capital sharing ratio
8.

Hari, Roy and Prasad are sharing in 3:5:1. nnThe Roynretired then his share was taken by nnPrasad fully, then Hari u0026 Prasad profit nnsharing ratio is _____

A. 1 : 2
B. 2 : 1
C. 3 : 2
D. equally
Answer» B. 2 : 1
9.

Cost of goods sold Rs.80,700 ; Opening stock Rs.5,800, Closing stock Rs.6,000 then purchases is Rs. ____

A. 80,500
B. 74,900
C. 74,700
D. 80,900
Answer» E.
10.

The credit balance in the ledger account shows

A. revenue or an asset
B. expense or an asset
C. expense or an liability
D. revenue or an liability
Answer» E.
11.

A company forfeited A’s 1000 shares Rs. 10 each @ 10% discount. But A failed to pay first call of Rs. 2 and final call of Rs. 4 and all thenshares were re issued for Rs.8 per share as fully paid up. The loss on re issue is ____ to forfeited account will be _____

A. debited Rs. 1,000
B. debited Rs. 2,000
C. credited Rs. 2,000
D. No affected will be made
Answer» B. debited Rs. 2,000
12.

Subsidiary and journal are called

A. primary books
B. secondary books
C. principal books
D. cash book
Answer» B. secondary books
13.

As per accrual concept, which of the followings is not true

A. revenue – expenditure = profit
B. revenue – profit = expenditure
C. sales + gross profit = revenue
D. revenue = profit + expenditure
Answer» D. revenue = profit + expenditure
14.

Mr. Xnsold goods to Mr. Y ask Mr. X to keep thengoods with him for some time

A. symbolic delivery
B. actual delivery
C. constructive delivery
D. none of these
Answer» B. actual delivery
15.

. In sale by description, subject matter can be in the form of

A. sample words
B. symbols
C. numbers
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
16.

The recent Tunisian revolution is known as:

A. Orange Revolution
B. Jasmine Revolution
C. Purple Revolution
D. Crescent Revolution
Answer» C. Purple Revolution
17.

Selection of accounting policies appropriation is not based on

A. prudence
B. amount involved
C. substance
D. materiality
Answer» C. substance
18.

“The Naive and the Sentimental Novelist’ is a 2010 publication of Harvard University Press of which of the following authors?

A. Orhan Pamuk
B. J.M Coetzie
C. Partha Chatterjee
D. Ben Okri
Answer» B. J.M Coetzie
19.

Goods given as charity credited to _ account

A. charity
B. purchase
C. drawings
D. sales
Answer» C. drawings
20.

Who was recently in the news when the Supreme Court of India rejected her plea for Euthansia, but paved the way for legalization of passive euthanasia?

A. Aruna Shanbaug
B. Aruna Roy
C. Mary Roy
D. Medha Patka
Answer» B. Aruna Roy
21.

Julian Assange, the founder of WikiLeaks, was arrested in which of the following nations?

A. U.K
B. Sweden
C. U.S.A
D. Denmark
Answer» B. Sweden
22.

Which of the following are the five countries that have decided to bid for 2017 World Athletics Championships?

A. Germany, Qatar, India, Spain and China
B. Qatar, USA, China, Sri Lanka and Brazil
C. Germany, Britain, Hungary, Qatar and Spain
D. Germany, Britain, China, Qatar and Spain
Answer» D. Germany, Britain, China, Qatar and Spain
23.

Profit or loss on revaluation is shared by old partners in _____ ratio

A. old profit sharing ratio
B. new profit sharing ratio
C. sacrificing ratio
D. gaining ratio
Answer» B. new profit sharing ratio
24.

Why was Arundhati Roy investigated for sedition?

A. For committing contempt of court
B. For saying that Kashmir is not an integral part of India
C. For sympathizing with the Maoists
D. For condemning nuclear tests conducted by India
Answer» C. For sympathizing with the Maoists
25.

Liability on bills discounted at the time of final accounts is treated as ____

A. not an liability
B. current liability
C. differed liability
D. contingent liability
Answer» E.
26.

Damon Galgut’s ‘In a Strange Room’ was recently in news for:

A. Man Booker Prize shortlist
B. Winning the Pulitzer Prize
C. (Winning the Orange Prize for fiction
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Winning the Pulitzer Prize
27.

Dissolution of partnership automatically takes place

A. the business becomes unlawful
B. if any one at the partners became insolvent
C. if all the partnersbecame insolvent
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
28.

Balance in share forfeiture account is shown under the head of ____

A. share capital
B. reserves u0026 surplus
C. secured loans
D. current liabilities
Answer» B. reserves u0026 surplus
29.

Error relating to fundamental aspect of ____

A. error of principle
B. error of commission
C. error of compensating
D. error of omission
Answer» B. error of commission
30.

Muslim religious foundations are known as

A. Din
B. Wakfs
C. Ulema
D. Quzat
Answer» C. Ulema
31.

What is a caveat?

A. A warning
B. An injunction
C. Writ
D. Certiorari
Answer» B. An injunction
32.

If there is no agreement in between the partners for sharing profits u0026 losses then they share profits or losses in the ratio of ____

A. capital ratio at the beginning
B. equally
C. capital ratio at the ending
D. none of the above
Answer» C. capital ratio at the ending
33.

Cash Rs. 6750 paid to M but debited to N account. What would be the effect?

A. Trial balance
B. Balance sheet
C. Individual ledgers
D. total debtors
Answer» D. total debtors
34.

A person who goes under-ground or evades the jurisdiction of the Court is known as :

A. Offender
B. Under-ground
C. Absentee
D. Absconder
Answer» E.
35.

Offence of breaking a divine idol is______

A. Salus
B. populi
C. Crime Sacrilege
D. Blasphemy
Answer» D. Blasphemy
36.

Securities premium used for the purpose of

A. Dividends
B. fully paid bonus shares
C. capital loss
D. none of these
Answer» C. capital loss
37.

The killing of a new born child by its parents is:

A. Malfeasance
B. Infanticide
C. Abortion
D. Foeticide
Answer» C. Abortion
38.

Sub-partner in the partnership is

A. a partner u0026 the known
B. two partners in the different time
C. One of them
D. none of these
Answer» E.
39.

Every duty enforceable by law is called:

A. Accountability
B. Obligation
C. Burden
D. Incidence
Answer» C. Burden
40.

The concept of judicial review has been borrowed from the Constitution of

A. U.S.S.R.
B. U.K.
C. U.S.A.
D. Switzerland
Answer» D. Switzerland
41.

Working capital is ______

A. Current Assets – Current liabilities
B. Fixed Assets- Current liabilities
C. Fixed Assets – liabilities
D. Fixed Assets – Current Assets
Answer» B. Fixed Assets- Current liabilities
42.

Fiduciary relationship means a relationship based on :

A. Trust
B. Money
C. Contract
D. Blood relation
Answer» B. Money
43.

The Chairman of Tehelka Enquiry Commission is:

A. Justice Kripal
B. Justice S.N.Phukan
C. Justice Saharia
D. Justice Liberhan
Answer» C. Justice Saharia
44.

A judge of the Supreme Court can be removed from office only on grounds of :

A. Gross inefficiency
B. Delivering wrong judgments
C. Senility
D. Proven misbehaviour or incapacity
Answer» E.
45.

X and Y are partners. Their profit sharing ratio is 5:3. They admitted a partner Z for 5 :1 th share and contribute equally by the old

A. 21:11:8
B. 20:8:9
C. 22:5:6
D. 5:3:2
Answer» B. 20:8:9
46.

Which of the following is a characteristic of a partnership

A. Artificial person
B. Perpetual succession
C. Limited liability of all partners
D. None
Answer» E.
47.

Court of Record' is a Court which?

A. Maintains records
B. Preserves all its records
C. Can punish for its contempt
D. Is competent to issue writs
Answer» D. Is competent to issue writs
48.

Which of the following is not included in the Preamble to the Page 3030 Constitution?

A. Morality
B. Justice
C. Sovereign
D. Socialist
Answer» B. Justice
49.

Who have constitutional right to audience in all Indian Courts?

A. President
B. Chief Justice of India
C. Attorney General
D. Solicitor General
Answer» D. Solicitor General
50.

Where is the National Judicial Academy located ?

A. Kolkata
B. Bhopal
C. Delhi
D. Mumbai
Answer» C. Delhi