Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is not payable to Central Government?

A. Land revenue
B. Customs duty
C. Income tax
D. Wealth tax
Answer» B. Customs duty
2.

Debit the receiver u0026 credit the giver is _____ account

A. Personal
B. Real
C. Nominal
D. All the above
Answer» B. Real
3.

A participant in commission of crime is popularly known as:

A. Respondent
B. Under-trial
C. Defendant
D. Accomplice
Answer» E.
4.

No one can be convicted twice for the same offence. This doctrine is called

A. Burden of proof
B. Double conviction
C. Double jeopardy
D. Corpus delicti
Answer» D. Corpus delicti
5.

Who heads the four member Committee appointed to study the Centre- State relations especially the changes took place since Sarkaria Commission

A. Justice M.M.Punchi-
B. Justice Nanavati
C. Justice Barucha
D. Justice Kuldip Singh
Answer» B. Justice Nanavati
6.

A party to the suit is called

A. Accused
B. Plaintiff
C. Litigant
D. Complainant
Answer» D. Complainant
7.

The offence of inciting disaffection, hatred or contempt against Government is

A. Perjury
B. Forgery
C. Revolt
D. Sedition
Answer» E.
8.

India became the member of United Nations in the Year

A. 1956
B. 1945
C. 1946
D. 1950
Answer» C. 1946
9.

Prorata basis allotted 5000 shares out of 7500 shares were applied, then 600 shareswere applied by a person, how many shares allotted and hownmuch amount adjusted toallotment account. If application money is Rs.2 per share ____, ______

A. 400 shares 600/-
B. 200 shares 300/-
C. 200 shares 600/-
D. 300 shares 500/-
Answer» B. 200 shares 300/-
10.

The temporary release of a prisoner is called

A. Parole
B. Discharge
C. Amnesty
D. Pardon
Answer» B. Discharge
11.

A formal instrument by which one person empowers another to represent him is known as

A. Affidavit
B. Power of attorney
C. Will
D. Declaration
Answer» C. Will
12.

A child born after father's death is

A. Posthumous
B. Heir
C. Intestate
D. Bastard
Answer» B. Heir
13.

If a witness makes a statement in Court, knowing it to be false, he commits the offence of

A. Forgery
B. Falsehood
C. Perjury
D. Breach of trust
Answer» D. Breach of trust
14.

Husband and wife have a right to each others company. The right is called

A. Conjugal right
B. Human right
C. Civil right
D. Fundamental right
Answer» B. Human right
15.

person 'dying intestate' means he

A. Died without legal heirs
B. Died without making a will
C. Died without any property
D. Died without a son
Answer» B. Died without making a will
16.

Offence which can be compromised between the parties is known as

A. Cognizable offence
B. Non-compoundable offence
C. Compoundable offence
D. Non-cognizable offence
Answer» D. Non-cognizable offence
17.

When a person is prosecuted for committing a criminal offence, the burden of proof is on

A. Accused
B. Prosecution
C. Police
D. Complainant
Answer» C. Police
18.

Public holidays are declared under

A. Criminal Procedure Code
B. Civil Procedure Code
C. Constitution of India
D. Negotiable Instruments Act
Answer» E.
19.

Whichnof the following factor is not considered whilenselecting accounting policies?

A. Prudence
B. Substance over formpersonb) a two partners in the same firmSubstance over formperson a two partners in the same firm) Substance over formpersona two partners in the same firm
C. Accountancy
D. Materiality
Answer» D. Materiality
20.

A right to recover time barred debt is

A. Universal right
B. Perfect right
C. Imperfect right
D. Fundamental right
Answer» D. Fundamental right
21.

Supreme Court held that Preamble as a basic feature of Constitution cannot be amended in the case of

A. Golaknath v. State of Punjab
B. Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India
C. S.R.Bommai v. Union of India
D. Kesavananda Bharati v. State of Kerala
Answer» E.
22.

The law relating to prisoners of war has been codified byGeneva

A. Convention
B. Vienna Convention
C. Paris Convention
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Paris Convention
23.

In the year 2002 the Competition Act was enacted replacing

A. Trade Marks Act
B. Copy Right Act
C. Contract Act
D. MRTP Act
Answer» E.
24.

The act of unlawfully entering into another's property constitutes

A. Trespass
B. Restraint
C. Appropriation
D. Encroachment
Answer» B. Restraint
25.

Which Parliamentary Committee in Indian system of democracy is chaired by a member of Opposition Party?

A. Estimates Committee
B. Joint Parliamentary Committee
C. Public Accounts Committee
D. Finance Committee
Answer» D. Finance Committee
26.

Which of the following provide frame work and accounting policies so that the financial statementsnof different enterprises become comparable.

A. Business Standards
B. Accounting Standards
C. Market Standards
D. None
Answer» C. Market Standards
27.

When the master is held liable for the wrongful act of his servant, the liability is called

A. Strict liability
B. Vicarious liability
C. Tortous liability
D. Absolute liability
Answer» C. Tortous liability
28.

[Math Processing Error]Securities premium will be shown in Balance Sheet under the head of ____

A. Reserves u0026 Surplus
B. Miscellaneous exp
C. Loans u0026 advances
D. None
Answer» B. Miscellaneous exp
29.

The Supreme Court held that evidence can be recorded by video- conferencing in the case ...

A. tate of Maharashtra v. Prafull B. Desai
B. Paramjit Kaur v. State of Punjab
C. Pappu Yadav v. State of Bihar
D. Bachan Singh v. State of Punjab
Answer» B. Paramjit Kaur v. State of Punjab
30.

Indian Parliament is based on the principle of

A. Bicameralism
B. Universal Adult
C. Franchise Dyarchy
D. Federalism
Answer» B. Universal Adult
31.

Private international law is also called

A. Civil Law
B. Local laws
C. Conflict of laws
D. Common law
Answer» D. Common law
32.

A nominal sum given as a. token for striking a sale is called

A. Earnest money
B. Advance
C. Interest
D. Solatium
Answer» B. Advance
33.

Joint heirs to a property are called

A. Co-heirs
B. Coparceners
C. Successors
D. Joint owners
Answer» C. Successors
34.

The right of a party to initiate an action and be heard before a Court of law is called

A. Right in rem
B. Right in personam
C. Fundamental right
D. Locus standi
Answer» E.
35.

WorldNo Tobacco Dayis observed on

A. January 10
B. June 1
C. May 31
D. March 5
Answer» D. March 5
36.

Which is the oldest Code of Law in India?

A. Naradasmriti
B. Manusmriti
C. Vedasmriti
D. Prasarsmriti
Answer» C. Vedasmriti
37.

Kandhamal, the worst affected town by sectarian violence in September- October 2008 is situated in

A. Orissa
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Gujarat
38.

Which organization is headed by Indian Environmentalists R.K.Pachauri, a Nobel Laureate?

A. International Environment Panel
B. International Panel on Climate Change
C. International Pollution Control Panel
D. International Panel on Global Warming
Answer» C. International Pollution Control Panel
39.

Government has launched E – Passport Scheme and first E – Passport was issued to

A. Mr. Arjun Singh
B. Mrs.Sonia Gandhi,
C. Dr. Man Mohan Singh
D. Mrs. Pratibha Patil
Answer» E.
40.

In May 2007 Air Sahara acquired by Jet Airways is being operated as a separate airline under the name of

A. Jet Lite
B. Jet Sahara
C. Air Jet Line
D. Jet Sahara Lite
Answer» B. Jet Sahara
41.

The Hindu outfit 'Hindraf' has been banned in

A. Pakistan
B. Thailand
C. Malaysia
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
42.

Which State has launched theAarogya Sria health Insurance Scheme for families below poverty line?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
43.

Savannath grasslands are found in

A. North America
B. Africa
C. Australia
D. East Asia
Answer» C. Australia
44.

Which of the following is not a Nominal A/c?

A. Outstandingsalaries A/c
B. Salaries A/c
C. Interestpaid A/c
D. Commission received A/c
Answer» B. Salaries A/c
45.

The first nuclear reactor of India is named ?

A. Rohini
B. Vaishali
C. Apsara
D. Kamini
Answer» D. Kamini
46.

Who emerged the fastest woman of the world at Beijing Olympics?

A. Sheron Sumpson
B. Kerron Stewart
C. Ann Fraser
D. Elina Basiena
Answer» D. Elina Basiena
47.

Dr. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam has been appointed as Chancellor of

A. IIM Mumbai
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. IIST Thiruvananthapuram
Answer» E.
48.

In which StateKanya Vidyadhan Yojnais operational?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Rajasthan
49.

'Samjhouta Express' runs between the Railway Stations of

A. New Delhi - Wagah
B. New Delhi - Lahore
C. Amritsar - Lahore
D. New Delhi – Islamabad
Answer» C. Amritsar - Lahore
50.

He listened of my request with indifference

A. disinterest
B. concern
C. displeasure
D. caution
Answer» B. concern