Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

5x - 30 + 3x = 10 + 3x -20?

A. 4
B. -6
C. 6
D. 4/3
Answer» B. -6
2.

Mariano Rajoy assumed office as the Prime Minister of …………… following the victory in the 2011 general elections.

A. France
B. Brazil
C. Spain
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
3.

9x - 5 = 8x?

A. 5
B. 0
C. 5/17
D. -5
Answer» B. 0
4.

1. at 2. it 3. take4. once 5. away

A. 23514
B. 14352
C. 32514
D. 53214
Answer» D. 53214
5.

Which of the following uses non-conventional Source of Energy?

A. Torch
B. Solar lantern
C. Wax candle
D. Kerosene lamp
Answer» C. Wax candle
6.

Imagery → the words or phrases a writer selects to create a certain picture in the reader's mind.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of this
Answer» B. false
7.

7(x - 3) = 2+6(x - 5)?

A. -7
B. -10
C. -14
D. 1
Answer» B. -10
8.

x+8 = -5?

A. 13
B. -3
C. -13
D. 3
Answer» D. 3
9.

Which of these is not a mosquito borne disease?

A. Goitre
B. Filariasis
C. Malaria
D. Dengue fever
Answer» B. Filariasis
10.

7x - 1 = 6x - 4?

A. 5
B. -3
C. -3/13
D. -5
Answer» C. -3/13
11.

Which one among the following has the highest energy?

A. Blue light
B. Green light
C. Yellow light
D. Red light
Answer» B. Green light
12.

Aamir Khan has recently been named as the UNICEFambassador to promote

A. Nutrition
B. Handwashing and Personal Hygiene
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Handwashing and Personal Hygiene
13.

Justice M. Karpaga Vinayagam has recently been reappointedas the Chairperson of

A. Appellate Tribunal for Electricity, Petroleum and Natural Gas
B. Custom Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal
C. Appellate Tribunal for Fortified Property
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Custom Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal
14.

The main character or hero of the story.

A. Antagonist
B. Protagonist
C. Irony
D. Parody
Answer» C. Irony
15.

Kamal Ganzouri has recently been appointed as thePrime Minister of

A. Tunisia
B. Egypt
C. Ukraine
D. Yemen
Answer» C. Ukraine
16.

Who has been appointed as Pakistan’s new ambassadorto the United States, thereby succeeding Husain Haqqani?

A. Kamar Kaera
B. Sherry Rehman
C. Muhammad Soomro
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Muhammad Soomro
17.

Simplify:18a4b5c3/3a2bc3 ?

A. 6a2b4c
B. 6a2b4
C. 6a6b6
D. 6a2b5
Answer» C. 6a6b6
18.

Which one of the following gland produces the Growth Hormone (Somatotropin)?

A. Thyroid
B. Pituitary
C. Pancreas
D. Adrenal
Answer» C. Pancreas
19.

Name the recently elected Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.

A. Jarbom Gamlin
B. J.J. Singh
C. Dhaniram Shandil
D. Nabam Tuki
Answer» E.
20.

A traditional story that attempts to explain a natural phenomenon or justify a certain practice or belief of a society.

A. Pun
B. Tone
C. Myth
D. Epic
Answer» D. Epic
21.

Who has recently been sworn in as the new Chairman of the Competition Commission of India?

A. Ashok Chawla
B. Anurag Goel
C. Vijay Sharma
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Anurag Goel
22.

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Greece, after the erstwhile Prime Minister George Papandreou resigned from office?

A. Kostas Karamanlis
B. Karolos Papoulias
C. Theodoros Pangalos
D. Lucas Papademos
Answer» E.
23.

Which one of the following is considered as the easily digestible source of protein?

A. Red meat
B. Fish flesh
C. Soybean
D. Egg albumin
Answer» D. Egg albumin
24.

The new President of Zambia is ?

A. Rupiah Banda
B. Michael Sata
C. Ernest Sakala
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Ernest Sakala
25.

Who has been appointed as the Indian envoy to Saudi Arabia?

A. Hamid Ali Rao
B. Mohd. Qureshi
C. Mohd. Azhar
D. Talmiz Ahmed
Answer» B. Mohd. Qureshi
26.

A comparison of two unlike things in which no word of comparison is used.

A. Metaphor
B. Myth
C. Metonymy
D. Motif
Answer» B. Myth
27.

Who has recently been appointed as the Director- General of Border Security Force (BSF)?

A. A.M. Parthiva
B. U.K. Bansal
C. Himmat Singh
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Himmat Singh
28.

Which one of the following is correct?A concrete wall generally,

A. only reflects sound
B. absorbs and transmits sound
C. only transmits sound
D. only absorbs sound
Answer» C. only transmits sound
29.

Falling Action → the series of conflicts or struggles that build a story toward a climax.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of this
Answer» C. another
30.

Who has recently been appointed as the Chairman of Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC)?

A. Sam Balsara
B. George Thomas
C. M.V. Kannan
D. None of the above
Answer» B. George Thomas
31.

Who has been appointed as the Defence Secretary of U.K., after Liam Fox, ex-Defence Secretary quit?

A. Bob Ainsworth
B. John Hutton
C. Des Browne
D. Philip Hammond
Answer» E.
32.

Why is it difficult to see through fog?

A. The refractive index of fog is extremely High
B. Fog droplets absorb light
C. Rays of light are scattered by the fog droplets
D. Rays of light suffer total internal reflection from the fog droplets
Answer» D. Rays of light suffer total internal reflection from the fog droplets
33.

Which one the following is the most effective carrier for communications?

A. Cables
B. Optical fibres
C. Microwaves
D. Radiowaves
Answer» D. Radiowaves
34.

Imagery → a form of literature intended to mock a particular literary work or its style.

A. false
B. true
C. another
D. none of this
Answer» B. true
35.

Justice Katju has recently been appointed as the

A. Chairman of Planning Commission
B. Chairman of Press Council of India
C. Chairman of National Human Right Commission
D. Chairman of Minority Commission
Answer» C. Chairman of National Human Right Commission
36.

Didactic → an author's choice of words based on their correctness, clearness, or effectiveness.

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of this
Answer» C. another
37.

Who gave the first evidence of the Big- Bang theory?

A. Stephen Hawking
B. S. Chandrasekhar
C. Albert Einstein
D. Edwin Hubble
Answer» E.
38.

The new Vice Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army is

A. Lt. Gen. S.K. Singh
B. Lt. Gen. V.K. Sharma
C. Lt. Gen. A.B. Ranawat
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Lt. Gen. V.K. Sharma
39.

Which Tennis icon has recently been named as UNICEF’s National Goodwill Ambassador?

A. Serena Williams
B. Venus Williams
C. Sania Mirza
D. Adriana Barna
Answer» B. Venus Williams
40.

With reference to the work of human kidney, consider the following statement: 1. After the waste is remove in the kidney, the clear blood is sent back through renal artery. 2. From Bowman's capsule, the filtered liquid passes through tiny tubes where much of the gluclose is reabsorbed and sent back to the blood in the renal vein. Which of the following is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Neither 1 nor 2
D. Both 1 u0026 2
Answer» D. Both 1 u0026 2
41.

With reference to the evolution of living organisms, which one of the following sequences is correct?

A. Frog - Crab - Prawn
B. Salamander - Python - Kangaroo
C. Pangolin - Tortoise - Hawk
D. Octopus - Dolphin - Shark
Answer» C. Pangolin - Tortoise - Hawk
42.

Anecdote → the statement about life a particular work is trying to get

A. true
B. false
C. another
D. none of these
Answer» C. another
43.

With reference to normal human beings consider the following statements:1. In response to the presence of HCL, secretin is produced from the duodenum.2. Enterogastrone is produced in the small intestine in response to the presence of fatty acids.Which of the statements is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Neither 1 nor 2
D. Both 1 u0026 2
Answer» E.
44.

Select the one which is not a mixture?

A. Distilled water
B. Gasoline
C. Air
D. Gasoline
Answer» B. Gasoline
45.

The newly appointed President of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS) is

A. Ashish Bagga
B. N. Ram
C. Arun Shourie
D. Shekhar Gupta
Answer» B. N. Ram
46.

Plant cells can usually be distinguished because only plant cells possess...

A. Cell walls and mitochondria
B. Cell walls and central vacuoles
C. Golgi bodies and central vacuoles
D. Chromosomes and mitochondria
Answer» C. Golgi bodies and central vacuoles
47.

Small pox is caused by?

A. Bacteria
B. Virus
C. FungusFungus
D. Algae
Answer» C. FungusFungus
48.

Spinach leaves are rich source of....

A. Vitamin E
B. Carotene
C. Iron
D. Vitamin A
Answer» D. Vitamin A
49.

Silk is produced by?

A. Egg of silkworm
B. Larva of silkworm
C. Pupa of silkworm
D. Insect itself
Answer» C. Pupa of silkworm
50.

Who was recently elected as the President of Singapore?

A. Tony Tan Keng Yam
B. S.R. Nathan
C. Lee Hsien Loong
D. None of the above
Answer» B. S.R. Nathan