Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Night blindness drying of the conjunctiva, dry and scaly skin and loss of hair are some of the symptoms of

A. Vitamin K deficiency
B. Vitamin A deficiency
C. Iron deficiency
D. Folic acid deficeiency
Answer» C. Iron deficiency
2.

Iu0026B Ministry Constituted Expert Committee to Review Functioning of Prasar Bharti under the chairmanship of?

A. Sam Pitroda
B. Shekhar Kapur
C. Shri Jawhar Sircar
D. Dr. B.K. Gairola
Answer» B. Shekhar Kapur
3.

It is easy to excuseP : but it is hardQ : in a boy of fourteenR : the mischief of early childhoodS : to tolerate even unavoidable faultsThe Proper sequence should be?

A. RPQS
B. QRSP
C. QRPS
D. RPSQ
Answer» E.
4.

The majestic mahogany tableP : belongs to an old princeQ : which has one leg missingR : who is no impoverishedS : but not without some prideThe Proper sequence should be?

A. PQSR
B. QRSP
C. PRSQ
D. QPRS
Answer» E.
5.

Fathom is the unit of....

A. sound
B. frequency
C. depth
D. distance
Answer» D. distance
6.

One fathom is equal to?

A. 100 cm
B. 60 feet
C. 6 meters
D. 6 feet
Answer» E.
7.

Decibel is the unit for?

A. speed of light
B. radio wave frequency
C. intensity of sound
D. intensity of heat
Answer» D. intensity of heat
8.

Of many artistsP : those who impressed me the mostQ : I was a childR : but those with unique personalities off stageS : were not always the successful onesThe Proper sequence should be?

A. SRQP
B. QRSP
C. RSPQ
D. QPSR
Answer» E.
9.

Reading of a barometer going down is an indication of?

A. rainfall
B. intense heat
C. storm
D. snow
Answer» C. storm
10.

kilohertz is a unit which measures?

A. power used by a current of one ampere
B. voltage
C. electromagnetic radio wave frequencies
D. electric resistance
Answer» D. electric resistance
11.

One horse power is equal to?

A. 746 watts
B. 748 watts
C. 756 watts
D. 736 watts
Answer» B. 748 watts
12.

Very small time intervals are accurately measured by?

A. White dwarfs
B. Atomic clocks
C. Quartz clocks
D. Pulsars
Answer» C. Quartz clocks
13.

Light year is a measurement of?

A. speed of aeroplanes
B. Stellar distances
C. speed of light
D. speed of rockets
Answer» C. speed of light
14.

Deficiency of Vitamin D gives rise to

A. Rheumatism
B. Arthritis
C. Hernia
D. Rickets
Answer» E.
15.

What is the condition known as, in which the body does not get its fair share of nutrients, either from starvation, or as a result of poor absorption

A. Marasmus
B. Malnutrition
C. Kwashiorkor
D. Malnutrition u0026 Marasmus
Answer» C. Kwashiorkor
16.

Electric current is measure by ?

A. commutator
B. ammeter
C. anemometer
D. voltmeter
Answer» C. anemometer
17.

A chronometer measures.....

A. colour contrast
B. time
C. sound waves
D. water waves
Answer» C. sound waves
18.

What does Vitamin K deficiency lead to ?

A. Problem in digestion
B. Problem in Blood Coagulation
C. Problem in Calcium Metabolism
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Problem in Calcium Metabolism
19.

Using purgatives on a regular basis is harmful to health. Which deficiency does it cause ?

A. Iron
B. Potassium
C. Iodine
D. Chromium
Answer» C. Iodine
20.

'Bar' is the unit of ?

A. temperature
B. atmospheric pressure
C. heat
D. current
Answer» C. heat
21.

One Joule is equal to........

A. 1011 ergs
B. 107 ergs
C. 103 ergs
D. 105 ergs
Answer» C. 103 ergs
22.

Kilowatt is a unit to measure?

A. work
B. electricity
C. power
D. current
Answer» D. current
23.

Which of the following diseases is associated with Vitamin C deficiency ?

A. Psoriasis
B. Scurvy
C. Pellagra
D. Vitiligo
Answer» C. Pellagra
24.

He knew everything better than anybody else, and it was an affront to his _____vanity that you should disagree with him.

A. overstrung
B. overweening
C. overwhelming
D. overwrought
Answer» C. overwhelming
25.

What are the effects of Vitamin B6 deficiency ?

A. Beriberi
B. Scurvy
C. Dermatomyoma
D. Certain types of Eczema
Answer» E.
26.

Nautical mile is a unit of distance used in?

A. measuring the boundaries of a nation
B. astronomy
C. road mile
D. navigation
Answer» E.
27.

The deficiency of which of the following group of nutrients affects the skin ?

A. Riboflacin, Niacin, Pyridoxine,Pantothenic Acid
B. Iron, Iodine, Zinc, Potassium
C. All the these
D. Vitamin K, Calcium, Fluorine, Copper
Answer» B. Iron, Iodine, Zinc, Potassium
28.

What does niacin deficiency cause ?

A. Acne
B. Scurvy
C. Boils
D. Pellagra
Answer» E.
29.

Lok Adalats have been created under:

A. Legal Services Authority Act
B. Arbitration and Conciliation Act
C. Administration of Justice Act
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Arbitration and Conciliation Act
30.

What is the name of the disease in man arising out of Vitamin B1 deficiency ?

A. Scurvy
B. Beriberi
C. Pellagra
D. Gingivitis
Answer» C. Pellagra
31.

The Third World leader who has been defying the U.S. A:

A. Fidel Castro
B. Hugo Chavez
C. Robert Mughabe
D. Hu Jintao
Answer» C. Robert Mughabe
32.

Recent Nepal elections are globally significant because

A. Communists came to power through ballot box for the first time in the world
B. Monarchy was defeated by democratic forces
C. A militant movement joined the mainstream
D. Secularism triumphed over theocracy
Answer» C. A militant movement joined the mainstream
33.

Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically?

A. sodium silicate
B. a mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide
C. germanium oxide
D. silicon dioxide
Answer» E.
34.

Only Judge against whom a motion of impeachment was introduced into Parliament :

A. Justice Subba Rao
B. Justice Ramaswami
C. Justice Mahajan
D. Justice Viraswami
Answer» C. Justice Mahajan
35.

The first Woman Chief Justice of High Court in India

A. Leila Mukherii
B. Leila Seth
C. Fatima Bibi
D. Ruma Pal
Answer» C. Fatima Bibi
36.

Washing soda is the common name for?

A. Calcium carbonate
B. Sodium bicarbonate
C. Calcium bicarbonate
D. Sodium carbonate
Answer» E.
37.

Chemical formula for water is?

A. CaSiO3
B. Al2O3
C. H2O
D. NaA1O2
Answer» D. NaA1O2
38.

The Mallimath Committee Report deals with:

A. judicial delays in India
B. criminal justice administration
C. Stock market reforms
D. review of Constitutional system
Answer» C. Stock market reforms
39.

Tetraethyl lead is used as?

A. petrol additive
B. mosquito repellent
C. fire extinguisher
D. pain killer
Answer» B. mosquito repellent
40.

The Liberhan Commission which received repeated extensions has been inquiring into:

A. Godhra riots
B. Mumbai riot
C. demolition of Babri Masjid
D. killing of Sikhs in Delhi
Answer» D. killing of Sikhs in Delhi
41.

The Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices Act was repealed by:

A. Competition Act
B. Consumer Protection Act
C. Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act
D. Liberalization Policy of the Government
Answer» B. Consumer Protection Act
42.

The hardest substance available on earth is?

A. Gold
B. Platinum
C. Iron
D. Diamond
Answer» E.
43.

Right to education emanates from:

A. right to culture and education under Articles 29 and 30
B. right to equality under Article 14
C. freedom of speech u0026 expression under Article 19
D. right to life and personal liberty under Article 21
Answer» E.
44.

International Court of Justice is:

A. an independent international institution
B. a principal organ of the U.N.O.
C. a subsidiary organ of the U.N.O
D. an European Institution
Answer» C. a subsidiary organ of the U.N.O
45.

Bromine is a?

A. black solid
B. colourless gas
C. red liquid
D. highly inflammable gas
Answer» D. highly inflammable gas
46.

The variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognisable traces of the original plant material is ?

A. bitumen
B. lignite
C. peat
D. anthracite
Answer» D. anthracite
47.

The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called?

A. osmosis
B. efflorescence
C. deliquescence
D. desiccation
Answer» D. desiccation
48.

The Chairman of Sixth Pay Commission

A. Justice B.N. Srikrishna
B. Justice Ratnavel Pandian
C. Justice Jagannatha Shetty
D. Justice A.K. Majumdar
Answer» B. Justice Ratnavel Pandian
49.

The inert gas which is substituted for nitrogen in the air used by deep sea divers for breathing, is.....

A. Argon
B. Helium
C. Xenon
D. Krypton
Answer» C. Xenon
50.

The Supreme Court upheld Mandal Commission Report in

A. Bommai v. Union of India
B. Indra Sawhney v. Union of India
C. Unnikrishnan v. Union of India
D. Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India
Answer» E.