Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

S1:tSeveral sub-cities have been planned around capital.P :tDwarga is the first among them.Q :tThey are expected to alleviate the problem of housing.R :tIt is coming up in the south west of capital.S :tIt will cater to over one million people when completed.S6:tHopefully the housing problem will not be as acute at present after these sub-cities are built.The Proper sequence should be:

A. QPRS
B. PRSQ
C. PQRS
D. QRSP
Answer» B. PRSQ
2.

S1:tShe said on the phone that she would report for duty next day.P :tWe waited for few days then we decided to go to her place.Q :tBut she did not.R :twe found it locked.S :tEven after that we waited for her quite a few days.S6:tEventually we reported to the police.The Proper sequence should be:

A. PRSQ
B. QPSR
C. QPRS
D. SQPR
Answer» D. SQPR
3.

I ____________ go jogging on the beach at the weekend.

A. a lot of
B. sometimes
C. much
D. none
Answer» B. sometimes
4.

The cheese is ____________ the eggs in the fridge.

A. in front
B. in
C. behind
D. none
Answer» D. none
5.

He sleeps during the day and works ____________ night.

A. at the
B. on the
C. at
D. none
Answer» D. none
6.

____________ painting over there is beautiful.

A. Those
B. These
C. That
D. none
Answer» D. none
7.

The revenue for transaction of consignmentsale is recognized.

A. When goods are sent to consignee
B. When advance against delivery is received by consignor
C. When goods are sold to customers by consignee.
D. When advance against delivery is received by consignor
Answer» D. When advance against delivery is received by consignor
8.

After re-issue of forfeited shares, the profitremaining in the Share forfeiture A/c istransferred to_____?

A. Share Capital A/c
B. Capital Reserve A/c
C. Profit u0026 Loss A/c
D. General Reserve A/c
Answer» C. Profit u0026 Loss A/c
9.

It's the telephone box ____________ the market.

A. in front of
B. in front
C. on the front
D. none
Answer» B. in front
10.

Amanda can ____________ all night long!

A. to dance
B. dancing
C. dance
D. none
Answer» D. none
11.

____________ girls over there are English.

A. Those
B. These
C. That
D. none
Answer» B. These
12.

I ____________ go to the seaside at the weekend.

A. like much
B. many
C. often
D. none
Answer» D. none
13.

I'm hungry! Is there ____________ fruit in the cupboard?

A. some
B. any
C. a lot
D. none
Answer» C. a lot
14.

. If depreciation is excess charged by Rs.500 andclosing stock is understated by Rs.500, the netprofit will be _____ due to these errors?

A. Overstated by Rs.1000
B. Understated by Rs.500
C. Understated by Rs.1000
D. No effect
Answer» D. No effect
15.

If wages are paid for construction of businesspremises ______ A/c is credited and _____ A/cis debited.?

A. Cash, Premises
B. Wages, Cash
C. Cash, Wages
D. Premises, Cash
Answer» B. Wages, Cash
16.

I am fair ____________ my sister is dark.

A. but
B. because
C. that
D. none
Answer» B. because
17.

I'm a teacher. ____________ do you do? - Nice to meet you!

A. Who
B. What
C. How
D. none
Answer» B. What
18.

Tom has ____________ English lesson on Thursdays.

A. his
B. your
C. her
D. none
Answer» B. your
19.

Insurance premium paid by a firm on the lifeinsurance policy of the partners will be ______?

A. Debited to Profit and Loss A/c
B. Credited to Profit and Loss A/c
C. Credited to Partners Capital A/c’s
D. Debited to Capital A/c’s of partners
Answer» B. Credited to Profit and Loss A/c
20.

This film is ____________ than his last one.

A. better
B. good
C. best
D. none
Answer» B. good
21.

The highest paid head of the government in the world at present is in

A. The USA
B. Russian Federation
C. Singapore
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
22.

Purchases Rs.90,000Sales Rs.80,000Profit 20% of salesClosing stock?

A. 20,000
B. 10,000
C. 26,000
D. 6,000
Answer» D. 6,000
23.

If a company issued 1,00,000 shares of Rs.10each in consideration of net assets ofRs.12,00,000, an amount of Rs.2,00,000 iscredited to _____?

A. Good will A/c
B. Capital Reserve A/c
C. P u0026 L A/c
D. Revaluation A/c
Answer» C. P u0026 L A/c
24.

5,000 units of goods costing Rs.40 each are consigned. Carriage inward Rs.25,000. Normal loss is 10%. Cost of each unit of goods is:?

A. 50.50
B. 40
C. 45.50
D. 50
Answer» E.
25.

An urn contains 3white, 5 black and another urn contain 4 white, 2 black. One ball is drawn from each of the bag find the probability of getting both white balls.?

A. 1/4
B. 215/415
C. 1/2
D. 213/420
Answer» B. 215/415
26.

If one of the cars purchased by a car dealer isused for business purpose, instead of resale,then it should be recorded by_____?

A. Dr Office Expenses A/c u0026 Cr Motor Car A/c
B. Dr Motor Car A/c u0026 Cr Purchases A/c
C. Dr Drawing A/c u0026 Cr Purchases A/c
D. Dr Motor Car u0026 Cr Sales A/c
Answer» C. Dr Drawing A/c u0026 Cr Purchases A/c
27.

If assets of Rs.60,000 are purchased and shares of Rs.10 each are issued at a premium of 20%, the no. of shares to be issued is _____?

A. 5,000
B. 60,000
C. 6,000
D. 50,000
Answer» B. 60,000
28.

The largest software service company in Asia is

A. WIPRO
B. INFOSYS
C. Tata Consultancy
D. Services Satyam Computers
Answer» D. Services Satyam Computers
29.

Who is the person known as the Father of Modern Indian Retail Trade

A. Mukhesh Ambani
B. Kishore Biyani
C. Aditya Birla
D. Anil Ambaaj
Answer» C. Aditya Birla
30.

The country which stands for Gross National Happiness in contradistinction to Gross National Product

A. Sweden
B. Switzerland
C. Bhutan
D. Finland
Answer» D. Finland
31.

Which country has its richest man as the head of the Government ?

A. The USA
B. Italy
C. Saudi
D. Arabia Russia
Answer» C. Saudi
32.

The contentious Baglihar dam is built on the river

A. Indus
B. Jheelum
C. Chenab
D. Satlez
Answer» D. Satlez
33.

Taikonaut means

A. a character in comic strips
B. astronaut in China
C. a character in Russian opera
D. a delicious Japanese dish
Answer» D. a delicious Japanese dish
34.

The CEO of Microsoft Corporation is

A. Bill Gates
B. Warren Buffett
C. Steve Ballmer
D. John Wallace
Answer» D. John Wallace
35.

Indo-U.S. nuclear deal was opposed in Parliament mainly because

A. all Indian nuclear reactors would fall under American supervision
B. Nuclear energy sector will be dominated by American corporations
C. Nuclear relations between India and the U.S.A will be governed by the Hyde Act
D. The USA will dictate Indian policies
Answer» D. The USA will dictate Indian policies
36.

Name the Finance Minister who presented the highest number of Budgets in the parliament so far

A. P. Chidambaram i
B. Morarji Desai
C. Manmohan Singh
D. T.T. Krishnamachar
Answer» C. Manmohan Singh
37.

Hegde fund is a fund

A. used for absorbing inflation
B. used for cushioning health risks
C. applied to minimize the risk of financial market transactions
D. applied for absorbing the risk in commodity trading
Answer» D. applied for absorbing the risk in commodity trading
38.

The Indian industrialist who bought Tippu Sultan's sword in an auction in London was

A. Vijay Mallya.
B. Anil Ambani
C. Amar Singh
D. Lakshmi Mitte
Answer» B. Anil Ambani
39.

Who is the Chairman of 13th Finance Commission constituted in 2007?

A. Vijay Kelkar
B. C. Rangarajan
C. Ashok Lahiri
D. K.C. Pant
Answer» B. C. Rangarajan
40.

What does strong Rupee as against the dollar mean to India ?

A. There is a Balance of Payments surplus
B. Indian economy is globally respected
C. It is a sign of economic buoyancy
D. Income from exports is falling
Answer» B. Indian economy is globally respected
41.

Name the latest State which declared independence in 2008

A. Serbia
B. Kosovo
C. Kurdistan
D. Tibet
Answer» C. Kurdistan
42.

The population of a town is 155625. For ever 1000 males there are 1075 females. If 40% of the males and 24% of the females are literate, find the percentage of literacy in the town. (a) 33.7 (b) 32.7 (c) 31.7 (d) 30.7 107. 10 sheep and 5 pigs were brought for Rs. 6,000. If the average price of a sheep is Rs. 450, find the average price of pig.

A. Rs. 380
B. Rs. 410
C. Rs. 340
D. Rs. 300
Answer» D. Rs. 300
43.

What is the location value of 7 in the figure 9872590?

A. 72590
B. 7
C. 70000
D. 7000
Answer» D. 7000
44.

Total salary of three persons A,B and C is Rs. 1,44,000. They spend 80%, 85% and 75% respectively. If their savings are in the ratio 8 : 9 : 20, find C's salary.

A. 48000
B. 64000
C. 40000
D. 32000
Answer» C. 40000
45.

The monthly salary of A,B and C are in the ratio 2: 3: 5. If C's Monthly salary is Rs. 1,200 more than that of A, find B's monthly salary.

A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 1000
C. Rs. 1500
D. Rs. 1200
Answer» E.
46.

In a town there are 94500 people. 2/9 of them are foreigners, 6400 are immigrants and the rest are natives. How many are natives?

A. 67 100
B. 27400
C. 77600
D. 88100
Answer» B. 27400
47.

Ram weighs 25 kg more than Shyam. Their combined weight is 325 kg. How much does Shyam weigh?

A. 150 kg
B. 200 kg
C. 125 kg
D. 160 kg
Answer» B. 200 kg
48.

Find out the wrong number in the series: 3,8,15,24,34,48,63

A. 24
B. 34
C. 15
D. 63
Answer» C. 15
49.

Which number should fill the blank space to complete the series: 1,2,4,5,7,8,10,11,....

A. 12
B. 13
C. 14
D. 15
Answer» C. 14
50.

It takes 8 people working at equal rates to finish a work in 96 days. How long will 6 workers take for the same work?

A. 92 days
B. 128 days
C. 111 days
D. 84 days
Answer» C. 111 days