Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who is the former captain and one of Pakistan's most prolific middle-order batsmen who on 29 March 2010 announced his retirement from international cricket, blaming the country's cricket establishment for forcing him to take this decision?

A. Younus Khan
B. Shoaib Malik
C. Moin Khan
D. Mohammad Yousuf
Answer» E.
2.

Everybody can't come in first,……… ?

A. can't they
B. can they
C. can he
D. can she
Answer» C. can he
3.

The world's largest producer of mica is?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Canada
D. India
Answer» E.
4.

Who is the Indian cricketer who would grace the cover page of the April 2010 issue of the Wisden Cricketer magazine?

A. M S Dhoni
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Anil Kumble
Answer» C. Rahul Dravid
5.

-----are the pupils writing now? a postcard.

A. who
B. when
C. why
D. what
Answer» E.
6.

Baltora glacier is located in?

A. Pamir plateau
B. Karakoram ranges
C. Shivalik
D. Alps
Answer» C. Shivalik
7.

Indian Space Research Organisation and the Airport Authority of India have recently signed a memorandum of understanding to install a space-based augmentation system (SBAS) to render the Global Positioning System signal suitable for civil aviation over the Indian airspace. What is the name of the SBAS?

A. GAGAN
B. PAWAN
C. AAKASH
D. NABH
Answer» B. PAWAN
8.

Name the woman squash player who won the WISPA and PSA titles at the Chennai Open squash championships on 7 March 2010?

A. Nicol David
B. Jenny Duncalf
C. Annie Au
D. Laura Massaro
Answer» B. Jenny Duncalf
9.

I am much senior to you, ………. ?

A. amn't I
B. am I
C. are I
D. aren't I
Answer» E.
10.

A lot of people died……… Tsunami.

A. of
B. from
C. on
D. for
Answer» C. on
11.

Which tennis player won the Sony Ericsson Open on 4 March 2010?

A. Tomas Berdych
B. Andy Roddick
C. Nicolas Almagro
D. Viktor Troicki
Answer» B. Andy Roddick
12.

Who is the chess player who won the bronze medal and became the only Indian qualifier for the World Cup from the Asian chess championship that ended at Subic Bay, in the Philippines, on 29 April 2010?

A. Abhijeet Gupta
B. Sethuraman
C. Hari Krishna
D. Neelotpal
Answer» B. Sethuraman
13.

In atmosphere the lowermost layer is?

A. exosphere
B. troposphere
C. ionosphere
D. stratosphere
Answer» C. ionosphere
14.

Aryabhatta was launched from?

A. Sriharikota
B. Chandipur
C. Mahe
D. Kapustin Yar
Answer» E.
15.

----knows the answer? I know.

A. when
B. who
C. what
D. why
Answer» C. what
16.

Bread is made……wheat.

A. of
B. for
C. from
D. on
Answer» D. on
17.

Who became the Grand Club volleyball men's champion in the final at Koradacheri on 25 April 2010?

A. ONGC
B. HPCL
C. BPCL
D. Chennai Customs
Answer» D. Chennai Customs
18.

Comets revolve around the?

A. Sun
B. Venus
C. Jupiter
D. Earth
Answer» B. Venus
19.

Consider the following statement: 1. India launched its first full fledged meteorological satellite (METSAT) in September 2002. 2. For the first time, the space vehicle PSLV-C4 carried a payload of more than 1000kg into a geosynchronous orbit. Which of these statement is are correct?

A. Only 1.
B. Only 2.
C. Both 1 u0026 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» D. Neither 1 nor 2
20.

-----do you usually bring to school? books and notebooks.

A. what
B. when
C. who
D. where
Answer» B. when
21.

None of the food was wasted, …….. ?

A. wasnt it
B. was it
C. were it
D. weren't it
Answer» C. were it
22.

The deepest location on the earth's surface on record is about 11.034 km beneath the sea level. It is located in ?

A. Marina Trench, west Pacific Ocean
B. Izu Ogasawara Trench, West Pacific Ocean
C. Yap trench, Pacific Ocean
D. Mid Oceanic Ridge, Atlantic Ocean
Answer» B. Izu Ogasawara Trench, West Pacific Ocean
23.

Which broadcast media rights holder of the Indian Premier League paid a ‘facilitation fee' of Rs. 425 crore to the World Sports Group, Mauritius to extend the rights from 2006 till 2010?

A. Multi Screen Media (MSM)
B. IMG
C. Sahara One Media And Entertainment Ltd.
D. Star TV
Answer» B. IMG
24.

The house was………….during the owner's absence.

A. stolen
B. robbed
C. pilfered
D. thieved
Answer» C. pilfered
25.

'The United Kingdom' consists of England and....

A. Northern Ireland, Palma and Iceland
B. Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales
C. Scotland, wales and Faeroe Island
D. Scotland, Sardinia and Wales
Answer» C. Scotland, wales and Faeroe Island
26.

-----colour is your car? it's white.

A. what
B. when
C. who
D. where
Answer» B. when
27.

Which of the countries were not clubbed in the same group, Group C with India in the 2011 AFC Asian Cup football finals?

A. Australia
B. South Korea
C. Bahrain
D. United Arab Emirates
Answer» E.
28.

______ is your school bag? under the chair.

A. when
B. what
C. why
D. where
Answer» E.
29.

She has………….every misfortune with fortitude.

A. borne
B. born
C. bear
D. bore
Answer» B. born
30.

The states of India having common border with Myanmar are?

A. Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam
C. Mizoram, manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya
D. Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam
31.

The most commonly used chemicals for theartificial rainmaking' or clod seeding are ?

A. Dry Ice (Frozen CO2)
B. Sodium Cloride (NaCl)
C. Silver Iodine (AgI)
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
32.

Who did the Union Sports Ministry recently ask to remove a “restrictive clause” in its constitution in order to gain Government's “annual recognition”?

A. Athletics Federation of India
B. Indian OlympicAssociation
C. Badminton Association of India
D. Indian Amateur Boxing Federation
Answer» B. Indian OlympicAssociation
33.

Name the first Indian woman along with Saina Nehwal to reach the quarterfinals of the Badminton Asia Championships recently?

A. Aditi Mutatkar
B. Gayatri Vartak
C. P.C. Thulasi
D. Sara Khan
Answer» B. Gayatri Vartak
34.

In the east of West Bengal lies.......

A. Orissa and Jharkhand
B. Bihar and Jharkhand
C. Sikkim and Bhutan
D. Assam and Bangladesh
Answer» E.
35.

The man…………… to the police that his bicycle had been stolen.

A. declared
B. complimented
C. complained
D. complaint
Answer» D. complaint
36.

------ is your name? Sandra.

A. when
B. what
C. who
D. where
Answer» C. who
37.

Which among the following vitamins is necessary for blood clotting?

A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin K
D. Vitamin C
Answer» D. Vitamin C
38.

________ do you work? in the hospital.

A. what
B. when
C. who
D. where
Answer» E.
39.

Who won the sixth consecutive trophy at the Monte Carlo Masters on 18 April 2010?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Fernando Verdasco
C. Juan Carlos Ferrero
D. Daniel Nestor
Answer» B. Fernando Verdasco
40.

In February 2011, which among the following countries has elected Mr. Thein Sein, a military general-turned-civilian leader, as its first President?

A. Malaysia
B. Costa Rica
C. Thailand
D. Myanmar
Answer» E.
41.

Haldia is a center for ....

A. Engineering Industries
B. Petro-Chemical Industries
C. Deep sea fishing
D. Iron and Steel Industries
Answer» C. Deep sea fishing
42.

The comedian made many good ……

A. funs
B. laughter
C. laugh
D. jokes
Answer» E.
43.

He completed a hat-trick of titles at the Asian Billiards Championship after edging past Singapore’s Peter Gilchrist 6-5 in a closely fought final on 14 April. Who is this sportsperson?

A. Peter Gilchrist
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Liu Chuang
D. Thanawat Thiraphongpaiboon
Answer» C. Liu Chuang
44.

'Rosatom' is the atomic energy agency of -

A. Russia
B. Canada
C. France
D. Britain
Answer» B. Canada
45.

The most ideal region for cultivation of Tea in West Bengal is ?

A. Darjeeling
B. Cooch Bihar
C. Jalpaiguri
D. Malda
Answer» B. Cooch Bihar
46.

-------is there on the shelf ? my old radio.

A. when
B. who
C. what
D. where
Answer» D. where
47.

The year 2011 has been celebrated by UNESCO and IUPAC as International Year of Chemistry to mark the 100 years of Nobel Prize winning by Madam Curie in Chemistry. In this context, which of the folliwng statements is/are correct?The unified theme of the celebration is Chemistry-our life, our future.The celebrations are made to mark the contribution of women to the development of science.Select the correct answer using the code given below:Code:

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» B. 2 only
48.

On account of his inefficiency, the officer was…………

A. promoted
B. rewarded
C. depromoted
D. demoted.
Answer» E.
49.

Who is the first Indian national on a Major League Soccer team who started and played the first half for Kansas City in a US Open Cup qualifier on 13 April 2010?

A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Sukhvinder Singh
C. Syed Nayeemuddin
D. Peter Thangaraj
Answer» B. Sukhvinder Singh
50.

----are your new sandals ? fifty dollars.

A. when
B. what
C. howmuch
D. who
Answer» D. who