MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
If you want to travel on long distances you can go ---- plane. |
| A. | in |
| B. | by |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. on | |
| 2. |
Going ---- foot is good for your health. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 3. |
Avoid pollution we should go --bicycles more. |
| A. | by |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 4. |
He has a yacht. He often travels --- yacht. |
| A. | by |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 5. |
They first met --- a train. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. at | |
| 6. |
In ancient times people travelled ---- horses. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | by |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
It is expensive to go --- a taxi. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 8. |
I usually go----byinon school bus. |
| A. | by |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 9. |
Have you ever been----a ship? |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. at | |
| 10. |
Have you ever gone -----a train? |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 11. |
When they went to the USA. They went--- plane. |
| A. | by |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 12. |
More people now go byonin their cars than ----- trams. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 13. |
They prefer to go byinon bike rather than ---- foot. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | by |
| D. | none |
| Answer» D. none | |
| 14. |
I am afraid of travelling byinon--- ferry. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | by |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
They often go --- foot. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 16. |
People go to work ---- car. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | by |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
It is nice to go ---a taxi. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 18. |
You can buy a ticket and go -----a bus. |
| A. | on |
| B. | at |
| C. | in |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. at | |
| 19. |
I have never travelled ---- a plane. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 20. |
THEY ARE ----- THE FLOWERS. |
| A. | under |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 21. |
THE BEAR IS ------ THE STOOL. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. at | |
| 22. |
THE MOUSE IS ----THE CUP. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. at | |
| 23. |
They often travel ----car. |
| A. | by |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 24. |
I don’t like to go----a train. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 25. |
THE CHICKEN IS ------- THE POT. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 26. |
THE BIRD IS ----- THE CAGE. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | under |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 27. |
THE MOUSE IS ------- THE ELEPHANT . |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | under |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
HE IS ------ BED. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
THE GIRL IS ----- THE STOOL. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 30. |
THEY ARE ----- THE BREAD. |
| A. | under |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 31. |
THE CAT IS ---- THE FENCE. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. at | |
| 32. |
Simon is completely useless___________ sports. |
| A. | at |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 33. |
He saw her as the most attractive woman______________the world. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 34. |
As a child I was always ashamed _____________my parents because they were uneducated. |
| A. | for |
| B. | of |
| C. | form |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. form | |
| 35. |
My uncle specializes ___________sociolinguistics.. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 36. |
I didn't see you __________the party on Saturday. |
| A. | at |
| B. | on |
| C. | in |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 37. |
The teacher asked the class to do the exercise ____________ the bottom of page 12. |
| A. | at |
| B. | on |
| C. | in |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 38. |
The police are looking ____________a tall, black man who was seen standing outside the bank just before the robbery took place. |
| A. | for |
| B. | form |
| C. | to |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. form | |
| 39. |
There was a lot of coughing ____________the performance of Moniusko's 'Fairy Tale' symphony. |
| A. | during |
| B. | for |
| C. | form |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. for | |
| 40. |
I was always very good _____________ Geography when I was at school. |
| A. | at |
| B. | to |
| C. | of |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. to | |
| 41. |
We arrived ____________Gorzów at 3.30 in the morning. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 42. |
He's working on his homework -- the moment. |
| A. | at |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 43. |
We like going to the cinema -- Fridays. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 44. |
I lived in Holland --the 1990s. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 45. |
What are you going to buy Hania ___________her birthday? |
| A. | for |
| B. | form |
| C. | to |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. form | |
| 46. |
I'll see you -- a few weeks. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |
| 47. |
She wasn't short, she wasn't tall; she was ___________average height. |
| A. | of |
| B. | for |
| C. | form |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. for | |
| 48. |
What do you like doing --weekends? |
| A. | at |
| B. | in |
| C. | on |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 49. |
She'll be at work --Thursday. |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 50. |
We arrived in this country -- September. |
| A. | in |
| B. | on |
| C. | at |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. on | |