Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following stealth fighter planes is jointly developed by India and Russia, as a direct rival to the U.S. F-22 Raptor?

A. B-2 Spirit
B. Sukhoi T-50
C. F-22
D. F-35
Answer» C. F-22
2.

According to a WHO report released recently, the global average life expectancy in 2009 was?

A. 76 years
B. 67 years
C. 68 years
D. 71 years
Answer» D. 71 years
3.

Newly formed country South Sudan became the ............... member of the United Nations.

A. 190th
B. 188th
C. 193rd
D. 202nd
Answer» D. 202nd
4.

Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is?

A. Copper
B. Magnesium
C. Iron
D. Calcium
Answer» C. Iron
5.

Who is the director of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part II?

A. David Heymen
B. David Yates
C. John Williams
D. Bel Hibon
Answer» C. John Williams
6.

Roald Amundsen’s feat was recently in news for completion of its 100 years. He was the

A. First person to reach the North Pole
B. First person to reach both North andSouth Pole
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both (a) and (b)
7.

There's skateboard_____ the bed.

A. under
B. at
C. on
D. in
Answer» B. at
8.

Which of the following is not a media partner of the whistle-blower website Wikileaks?

A. The Guardian
B. The New York Times
C. El Pais
D. The Associated Press
Answer» E.
9.

There's a teddy bear_____ the drawer.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. on
10.

There's a toy____ the wardrobe.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. under
Answer» E.
11.

‘Aarakshan’ movie is produced by ?

A. Saif Ali Khan
B. Sachin Krishn
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Prakash Jha
Answer» E.
12.

There's a ball____ the chair.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. none
Answer» B. in
13.

Which country did Arab League recently suspend, following its crackdown on anti- Government protestors?

A. Syria
B. Libya
C. Yemen
D. Palestine
Answer» B. Libya
14.

Palestine recently became a full member of

A. United Nations
B. UNESCO
C. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
D. World Health Organization (WHO)
Answer» C. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
15.

The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by?

A. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
B. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
C. Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.
D. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
Answer» E.
16.

‘Slutwalk’, recently in news especially in Delhi and Bhopal, was started from ?

A. Canada
B. Morocco
C. Australia
D. New Zealand
Answer» B. Morocco
17.

There's a book___ the drawer.

A. in
B. at
C. on
D. none
Answer» B. at
18.

The India's highest annual rainfall is reported at?

A. Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
B. Churu, Rajasthan
C. Mawsynram, Meghalaya
D. Namchi, Sikkim
Answer» D. Namchi, Sikkim
19.

There's a computer _____ the table.

A. in
B. on
C. at
D. none
Answer» C. at
20.

There are books ____the bookshelf.

A. in
B. at
C. on
D. none
Answer» D. none
21.

The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is?

A. decreasing
B. static
C. increasing
D. decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area
Answer» B. static
22.

The US recently upgraded India to ............... countries on its Human Trafficking List.

A. Tier I
B. Tier II
C. Tier III
D. Tier IV
Answer» C. Tier III
23.

Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?

A. I, II, III and IV
B. II, III and IV
C. II, III
D. I
Answer» B. II, III and IV
24.

The percentage of earth surface covered by India is?

A. 3.4
B. 4.4
C. 2.4
D. 5.4
Answer» D. 5.4
25.

There's a car ____ the chair.

A. under
B. on
C. in
D. none
Answer» B. on
26.

Name the temple in Pakistan whose gates were recently re-opened after 60 years following a High Court order.

A. Badami Cave Temple
B. Kailash Temple
C. Mukteshwara Temple
D. Goraknath Temple
Answer» E.
27.

Shunglu Committee was set up for?

A. CWG Scam
B. 2G spectrum
C. U P food grain
D. NRHM
Answer» B. 2G spectrum
28.

The website launched by J.K. Rowling for legal access to Harry Potter books is

A. Pottermore
B. Harrypottermore
C. Hogwartsinn
D. RowlingJK
Answer» B. Harrypottermore
29.

The Salal Project is on the river?

A. Jhelum
B. Sutlej
C. Ravi
D. Chenab
Answer» E.
30.

The only zone in the country that produces gold , also rich in iron is?

A. Southern zone
B. North-western zone
C. North-eastern zone
D. None of the above
Answer» B. North-western zone
31.

Who is the Director of the Lollywood film ‘Bol’?

A. Shoiab Mansoor
B. Atif Aslam
C. Iman Ali
D. Sajjad Ali
Answer» B. Atif Aslam
32.

Which of the following are true regarding Jhum cultivation in India?

A. II and III
B. I, II and III
C. I and III
D. I and II
Answer» C. I and III
33.

Secratary General of SAARC from which country?

A. Maldives
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakisthan
Answer» B. Bhutan
34.

α u0026 β-tubulins are protein components of--

A. Microtubules
B. Intermediate
C. Actin filaments
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
35.

The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as?

A. Brahmaputra
B. Ganga
C. Indus
D. Mahanadi
Answer» B. Ganga
36.

Which of the following factors are responsible for the rapid growth of sugar production in south India as compared to north India?

A. I, III and IV
B. I, II and IV
C. I, II and III
D. I and II
Answer» C. I, II and III
37.

The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called?

A. the Bhorghat pass
B. the Thalgat pass
C. the Bolan pass
D. the Palghat gap
Answer» E.
38.

The southernmost point of peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is?

A. south of the Equator
B. north of Tropic of Cancer
C. north of the Equator
D. south of the Capricorn
Answer» D. south of the Capricorn
39.

Which former Indian tennis player has been selected for the IOC Women and Sport Awards World Trophy by the International Olympic Committee for promotingwomen in sports?

A. Tara Iyer
B. Manisha Malhotra
C. Sanaa Bhambri
D. Ankita Bhambri
Answer» C. Sanaa Bhambri
40.

Who amongst the following was re-elected as the Chairperson of ‘Partners in Population Development’, an inter-governmental alliance of twenty-four developing nations?

A. Ghulam Nabi Azad
B. Shameem Dev Azad
C. S. Gandhiselvan
D. Sudip Bandyopadhyay
Answer» B. Shameem Dev Azad
41.

Name the only Indian company to figure in the recently released Aon Hewitt’s ‘Top Companies for Leaders’ global list.

A. Infosys
B. Wipro
C. Tata Steel
D. Reliance Power
Answer» C. Tata Steel
42.

How much Brinjal seed required for one hectare area?

A. 200-300kg
B. 100-150kg
C. 150-200kg
D. 75-125kg
Answer» B. 100-150kg
43.

Prof. Amartya Sen was recently honoured with …………… by the United States of America.

A. National Medal of Arts
B. National Medal of Humanities
C. National Medal of Economics
D. None of the above
Answer» C. National Medal of Economics
44.

Which tennis player recently became the first Indian to complete career Grand Slam after winning the Australian Open?

A. Leander Paes
B. Mahesh Bhupati
C. Rohan Bopanna
D. Somdev Dev Varman
Answer» B. Mahesh Bhupati
45.

It is years ____ I last played golf.

A. when
B. since
C. for
D. at
Answer» C. for
46.

Who recently became the first Indian to win the ‘Special Book Award’, the highest literary award of China?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Prof. B.R. Deepak
D. Prof. K.P. Sudheer
Answer» D. Prof. K.P. Sudheer
47.

Jack will be out _____ 3.30.

A. until
B. at
C. since
D. for
Answer» C. since
48.

I haven't seen Tim ___ ages!

A. at
B. until
C. since
D. in
Answer» E.
49.

Which Indian movie found a place in the list of the ‘All Time 25-Best Sports Movies’, compiled by Time Magazine?

A. Chak de India
B. Lagaan
C. Iqbal
D. 42 Kms
Answer» C. Iqbal
50.

You must take the medicine _____ the next ten minutes.

A. since
B. until
C. within
D. at
Answer» D. at