Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

One must keep _________ something for the rainy day.

A. by
B. in
C. at
D. for
Answer» C. at
2.

He resembles _______ his mother.

A. in
B. at
C. with
D. none of these
Answer» E.
3.

The coach called _______ the names of the winners.

A. out
B. for
C. on
D. at
Answer» B. for
4.

Raja turned _______ the proposal without thinking.

A. down
B. out
C. up
D. in
Answer» B. out
5.

The Civil Liability of Nuclear Damage Bill, passed in the Lok Sabha in August 2010, does not make provision for

A. establishment of claims commission and appointment of claims commissioner
B. a liability cap of Rs. 1,500 crore on an operator in case of an accident
C. a liability cap of Rs. 1,500 crore also on the Government of India in case of an accident
D. liability of the operator even if an accident is unintentional
Answer» E.
6.

The thunder was accompanied _______ heavy rains.

A. into
B. with
C. up
D. by
Answer» C. up
7.

Walking at the rate of 4kmph a man cover certain distance in 2hr 45 min. Running at a speed of 16.5 kmph the man will cover the same distance in min.?

A. 12 min
B. 25 min
C. 40 min
D. 60 min
Answer» D. 60 min
8.

Which one among the following elements/ions is essential in small quantities for development of healthy teeth but causes mottling of the teeth if consumed in higher quantities?

A. Iron
B. Chloride
C. Fluoride
D. Potassium
Answer» D. Potassium
9.

I do not agree ________ you on this point.

A. with
B. at
C. to
D. in
Answer» B. at
10.

It tells us that god not only goes out of his way to be fair, but he lets mercy triumph _________ judgement.

A. over
B. with
C. at
D. in
Answer» B. with
11.

. The rainfall distribution pattern over the Ganga basin decreases from the

A. west to east and north to south
B. east to west and north to south
C. west to east and south to north
D. east to west and south to north
Answer» C. west to east and south to north
12.

I have got increasingly disillusioned ______ Blair's stance on Iraq.

A. of
B. with
C. at
D. by
Answer» C. at
13.

Which one among the following is not correct about Down’s syndrome?

A. It is a genetic disorder
B. Effected individual has early ageing
C. Effected person has mental retardation
D. Effected person has furrowed tongue with open mouth
Answer» C. Effected person has mental retardation
14.

The blood stained road was a witness _______ his assassination.

A. at
B. of
C. to
D. on
Answer» C. to
15.

Minority aspirations cannot forever be kept in check _______ the gun.

A. from
B. with
C. through
D. by
Answer» C. through
16.

Indulge _______ a favourite pastime - losing myself in a book.

A. for
B. on
C. in
D. at
Answer» D. at
17.

He settled himself ________ his arm chair.

A. on
B. over
C. into
D. in
Answer» D. in
18.

A close bottle containing water at room temperature was taken to the Moon and then the lid is opened. The water will

A. freeze
B. boil
C. decompose into oxygen and hydrogen
D. not change at all
Answer» C. decompose into oxygen and hydrogen
19.

He is annoyed _______ me _________ what I have done to him.

A. by, in
B. at, for
C. with, against
D. with, for
Answer» E.
20.

I must apologise _________ him ________ the wrong I have done him.

A. to, for
B. to, against
C. from, on
D. from, against
Answer» B. to, against
21.

Rajesh is labouring ________ a misapprehension, but labouring ________ a cause.

A. under, for
B. in, towards
C. with, over
D. by, in
Answer» B. in, towards
22.

A Judge of the Supreme Court of India is to hold office until he attains the age of?

A. 62 years
B. 58 years
C. 65 years
D. 60 years
Answer» D. 60 years
23.

_____ the topmost branch of the tree sat a monkey making faces _________ us.

A. on, at
B. over, to
C. in, for
D. on, to
Answer» B. over, to
24.

The problem _______ housing _________ India is a complex one.

A. about, in
B. for, in
C. of, in
D. in, of
Answer» D. in, of
25.

You must hold discussions ________ him _________ that matter shortly.

A. about, in
B. with, for
C. with, on
D. about, for
Answer» D. about, for
26.

He is angry with me _________ my carelessness.

A. at
B. of
C. for
D. in
Answer» D. in
27.

There was no agreement _________ the great powers ________ a treaty to ban nuclear weapons.

A. between, about
B. among, on
C. with,on
D. in, for
Answer» C. with,on
28.

Engineers have made ships that can sail ________ the sea and fly __________ the air.

A. over, into
B. along, above
C. upon, through
D. on, in
Answer» E.
29.

The person deals _________ grain, but did not deal honestly _________ me.

A. in, by
B. in; with
C. with, to
D. with, by
Answer» E.
30.

The rainfall ________ a country varies ________ place to palce and also from year ________ year.

A. for, with, after
B. in, from, to
C. in, from, to
D. over, with, by
Answer» D. over, with, by
31.

Hari dispensed with the services _________ his dishonest clerk.

A. for
B. by
C. of
D. to
Answer» D. to
32.

Our country is committed _________ a policy of peaceful existence.

A. for
B. with
C. of
D. to
Answer» E.
33.

Can any one stop a man from doing a thing if he is really keen ________ it?

A. in
B. on
C. for
D. at
Answer» C. for
34.

Cockroaches are great nuisance ___________ us.

A. at
B. with
C. for
D. to
Answer» D. to
35.

Being a devoted wife she looks _________ her husband very well.

A. at
B. for
C. after
D. to
Answer» D. to
36.

Mr. X was advised by an architect to make outer walls of his house with hollow bricks. The correct reason is that such walls

A. make the building stronger
B. help keeping inside cooler in summer and warmer in winter
C. prevent seepage of moisture from outside
D. protect the building from lightning
Answer» C. prevent seepage of moisture from outside
37.

What he says has hardly any bearing _______ the lives of tribals

A. with
B. about
C. on
D. for
Answer» D. for
38.

I am ready to say __________ his face.

A. on
B. at
C. by
D. in
Answer» B. at
39.

He is not obsessed ________ such ideas as I am.

A. for
B. with
C. in
D. on
Answer» C. in
40.

Being a religious leader he should not delve _________ politics.

A. at
B. with
C. into
D. in
Answer» C. into
41.

If he is averse __________ recommending my name, he should not hesitate to admit it.

A. for
B. against
C. about
D. to
Answer» E.
42.

He has a genius _______ wining friends and ________ convincing peop

A. in, for
B. at, for
C. for, in
D. of, of
Answer» D. of, of
43.

There is n exception _________ this rule.

A. in
B. on
C. for
D. to
Answer» E.
44.

Let this be an example __________ the troublemakers.

A. about
B. for
C. against
D. to
Answer» E.
45.

He was disappointed ________ not finding the doctor in his seat.

A. on
B. from
C. at
D. in
Answer» D. in
46.

In the morning, he simply takes a glance ________ the newspaper headlines.

A. over
B. of
C. at
D. on
Answer» D. on
47.

I thought that my father was not happy _______ me.

A. about
B. at
C. for
D. with
Answer» E.
48.

A good judge never gropes _________ the conclusion.

A. with
B. to
C. for
D. on
Answer» D. on
49.

Bin Laden has been familiar _________ a gun all his life.

A. for
B. with
C. on
D. by
Answer» C. on
50.

It dangerous to enter ___________ the enemy's camp.

A. into
B. through
C. on
D. in
Answer» B. through