Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which planet rotates on its axis from east to west?

A. Earth
B. Jupiter
C. Mercury
D. Venus
Answer» E.
2.

Which of the following sea ports is the largest exporter of iron ore from India?

A. Calcutta
B. Bombay
C. Kandla
D. Vishakhapatnam
Answer» E.
3.

The earth is at its maximum distance from the sun on

A. December 22
B. January 30
C. July 4
D. September 22
Answer» D. September 22
4.

The state which has no railway line is?

A. Tripura
B. Meghalaya
C. Nagaland
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
5.

Period of rule of Qutb-ud-din-aibak

A. 1212-1216 A.D
B. 1210-1214 A.D
C. 1208-1212 A.D
D. 1206-1210 A.D
Answer» E.
6.

Which of the statements does not prove the sphericity of the earth

A. The shadow of the earth at the time of solar eclipse is circular
B. If the earth were flat one would come across some sharp edges
C. The sunrise is not visible from all places at the same time
D. The altitude of the stars from various point on the earth's surface varies
Answer» B. If the earth were flat one would come across some sharp edges
7.

The rate of rotation of the earth on its axis is highest on

A. December 22
B. January 3
C. Never changes
D. July 4
Answer» D. July 4
8.

Which of the following is the first super fast train on meter gauge?

A. Chetak Express
B. Ashram Express
C. Pink City Express
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
9.

Who is the founder of Slave dynasty?

A. Firuz
B. Iltutmish
C. Qutb-ud-din Aibak
D. Aram Shah
Answer» D. Aram Shah
10.

World’s highest rail bridge is proposed to be built over which river in India?

A. Godavari
B. Narmada
C. Bhramaputra
D. Chenab
Answer» E.
11.

Who made army services as hereditary?

A. Balban
B. Feroz Shah Tughluq
C. Razia
D. Alauddin khalji
Answer» C. Razia
12.

Who annexed Mewar to Delhi Sultanate?

A. Aibak
B. Alauddin Khalji
C. Iltutmish
D. Balban
Answer» C. Iltutmish
13.

The mass of the earth is about ______ times of that of the moon

A. 91
B. 85
C. 81
D. 83
Answer» D. 83
14.

The port of Kandla is situated

A. at the head of the Kori Creek of Kutch
B. near Cape Ramas on western coast of India
C. at the head of Gulf of Kutch
D. at the head of Gulf of Khambat
Answer» B. near Cape Ramas on western coast of India
15.

The National Highway No. 2 stretches from

A. Bombay to Delhi
B. Madras to Delhi
C. Calcutta to Amritsar
D. Calcutta to Delhi
Answer» E.
16.

Which of the following two big cities are connected by Grand Trunk Road?

A. Calcutta-Amritsar
B. Calcutta-Ferozepur
C. Calcutta-Bombay
D. Calcutta-Madras
Answer» B. Calcutta-Ferozepur
17.

A person traveling by the Grand Trunk Express from New Delhi to Bhopal will be passing through

A. Haryana and Rajasthan
B. Rajasthan and U.P
C. Haryana, Rajasthan and U.P
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
18.

‘One of the most daunting engineering tasks undertaken by the Indian railways, across the wilderness of the Eastern Ghats’. This description fits the

A. Konkan railway connecting Trivandrum with Bombay.
B. Koraput – Rayagada rail line
C. Guwahati – Silchar rail line
D. Dibrugarh – Gorakhpur rail line
Answer» C. Guwahati – Silchar rail line
19.

On the surface of the moon the

A. mass and weight become less
B. mass and weight both remain unchanged
C. mass remain constant and only the weight is less
D. only the mass is less
Answer» C. mass remain constant and only the weight is less
20.

What is the unit of measurement of distances of the stars from the earth?

A. fathoms
B. nautical miles
C. light year
D. kilometres
Answer» D. kilometres
21.

How much of the surface of the moon is visible from the earth

A. only about 40%
B. about 59%
C. more than 75%
D. none of these
Answer» C. more than 75%
22.

Who is the founder of Sayyad Dynasty?

A. Mubarak Shah
B. Bahalal Lodi
C. Khazir Khan
D. Sikander Lodi
Answer» D. Sikander Lodi
23.

Who destroyed Chihalgani?

A. Mubarakshah
B. Iltutmish
C. Balban
D. Aibak
Answer» D. Aibak
24.

Which of the following is not exported from India?

A. Iron ore
B. Tea
C. Rice
D. Mica
Answer» D. Mica
25.

Which comet appears every 76 years ?

A. Alpha centuari
B. Hally's
C. Holme's
D. donati'S
Answer» C. Holme's
26.

We always see the same face of the moon because -

A. it is smaller than the moon
B. it revolves on its axis in a direction opposite that of the earth
C. it takes equal time for revolution around the earth and rotation in its axis
D. it rotates at the same speed as the earth around the sun
Answer» D. it rotates at the same speed as the earth around the sun
27.

When the tide producing forces of the sun and moon act in a straight line complementing each other, it produces ?

A. tidal bores
B. neap tides
C. spring tides
D. normal tides
Answer» D. normal tides
28.

Who was the minister to conduct the royal correspondence?

A. Diwan-i-Insha
B. Diwn-i-kohi
C. Mir-i-Bakshi
D. Quazi
Answer» B. Diwn-i-kohi
29.

The problem of transporting bulk goods on a large scale on account of shortage of railway wagons has been solved by the Indian railways by

A. repairing and reusing old wagons
B. increasing the production capacity of wagonmanufacturers
C. importing railway wagons from abroad
D. supply of wagons by consumers who had bought them from identified wagon manufacturers
Answer» E.
30.

Indian Railways first introduced computerized reservation in

A. Bombay
B. Calcutta
C. Madras
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
31.

Period of rule of Aram Shah

A. 1211-1216 A.D
B. 1210-1211 A.D
C. 1209-1211 A.D
D. 1208-1210 A.D
Answer» C. 1209-1211 A.D
32.

The international air route from West Europe to East Asia passes through India because

A. it is the shortest route
B. India is the only country in Asia providing refueling capacity
C. India is a busy centre situated between the two places
D. None of these
Answer» C. India is a busy centre situated between the two places
33.

Rajdhani Express from Delhi to Howrah passes through

A. Delhi, Rajasthan, Bihar, Bengal
B. Delhi, Punjab, Bihar, Bengal
C. Delhi, U.P, Bihar, Bengal
D. Delhi, U.R, M.P, Bengal
Answer» D. Delhi, U.R, M.P, Bengal
34.

Mongols invasions started from

A. Shershah
B. Akbar
C. Balban
D. Humayun
Answer» D. Humayun
35.

What is a tidal bore?

A. A tidal wave resulting from seismic activity
B. A deposit of sand in coastal areas
C. A formation of polyps just above high tide lavel
D. A high tidal wave moving upstream in the mouth of a river
Answer» E.
36.

The first Muslim ruler of Delhi was

A. Qutbuddin Aibak
B. Yalduz
C. Qubacha
D. Iltutmish
Answer» B. Yalduz
37.

The South- Central Railways do not pass through which of the following states?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Maharashtra
38.

Who propogated Bhakti for the first time in Maharastra?

A. Vallabhacharya
B. Merabai
C. Gnanadevudu
D. Namadeva
Answer» D. Namadeva
39.

Which of the following ports does not have a natural harbour?

A. Cochin
B. Bombay
C. Madras
D. Vishakhapatnam
Answer» D. Vishakhapatnam
40.

The followers of Ramanujacharya are called

A. Smartahas
B. Vaisnavas
C. Shaivas
D. Nayanars
Answer» C. Shaivas
41.

August Kranti Rajdhani Express train runs between which two terminal stations?

A. New Delhi – Howrah
B. New Delhi – Madras
C. New Delhi – Bombay
D. New Delhi – Hyderabad
Answer» D. New Delhi – Hyderabad
42.

India’s first solar powered railway station is at

A. Sion
B. Byculla
C. Thane
D. None of these
Answer» E.
43.

Where was born Sankaracharya?

A. Madhurai
B. Kaladi
C. Madras
D. Perambudur
Answer» C. Madras
44.

The deciples of Sankaracharya are called

A. Nayanars
B. Dohas
C. Panties
D. Smarths
Answer» E.
45.

Permissible vertical wear for tongue rail of 52kg. lefthand fanshape curved switch is _____?

A. 8 mm
B. 10 mm
C. 5 mm
D. 9 mm
Answer» D. 9 mm
46.

Maximum distance covered in a day by a Patrolman should not normally exceed?

A. 5 km
B. 10 km
C. 15 km
D. 20 km
Answer» E.
47.

Permissible creep in track is?

A. 50 mm
B. 100 mm
C. 125 mm
D. 150 mm
Answer» E.
48.

Where was Chaitanya born?

A. Mathura
B. Kaladi
C. Perambudur
D. Navadvipam
Answer» E.
49.

Who propogated Dvetham?

A. Vallabhacharya
B. Ramanujacharya
C. Madhvacharya
D. Sankaracharya
Answer» D. Sankaracharya
50.

Maximum distance apart of trolley refuges on bridges with main spans of 100 metreor more is

A. 50 mtr
B. 100 mtr
C. 200 mtr
D. a refuge over each pair
Answer» E.