Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The Delhi Sultan who hanged the Kabir

A. Ala-ud-din Khilji
B. Ibrahim Lodi
C. Bahalal Lodi
D. Sikander Lodi
Answer» E.
2.

Mirabhai was the famous devotee of

A. Siva
B. Buddha
C. Krishna
D. Rama
Answer» D. Rama
3.

Normal life of detonators is?

A. 5 years
B. 10 years
C. 7 years
D. 6 years
Answer» D. 6 years
4.

Where was Gurunanak born?

A. Nadia
B. Thalvandi
C. Perambudur
D. Kaladi
Answer» C. Perambudur
5.

Who propogated Visistadvaita?

A. Nimbarka
B. Madhvacharya
C. Sankaracharya
D. Ramanujacharya
Answer» E.
6.

Minimum speed restriction to be imposed for Track renewal is?

A. 10 Kmph
B. Stop dead u0026 10Kmph
C. 15Kmph
D. 20 Kmph
Answer» E.
7.

ACRID

A. poignant
B. astringent
C. emollient
D. saccharine
Answer» E.
8.

Gurunanak was born in

A. 1469
B. 1476
C. 1466
D. 1467
Answer» B. 1476
9.

Mirabai ( Mewar princess ) was the daughter of

A. Ratan Singh
B. Udai Singh
C. Rana Sangrama Singh
D. Amar Singh
Answer» B. Udai Singh
10.

Minimum radius of curves for BG track is______.

A. 8 mm
B. 9 mm
C. 7 mm
D. 6 mm
Answer» B. 9 mm
11.

CHEERFUL

A. winsome
B. exultant
C. morbid
D. livid
Answer» E.
12.

ODIOIUS

A. munificent
B. abhorrent
C. palatable
D. infamous
Answer» D. infamous
13.

DOLE

A. amass
B. dispute
C. mete
D. canvass
Answer» B. dispute
14.

TRACTABLE

A. hale
B. tenacious
C. rickety
D. obedient
Answer» C. rickety
15.

Who propogated Ram and Rahim is one

A. Kabir
B. Vallabhacharya
C. Gurunanak
D. Chaitanya
Answer» B. Vallabhacharya
16.

TORPOR

A. alacrity
B. sloth
C. dormancy
D. chagrin
Answer» B. sloth
17.

Suddadvaita philosophy was propogated by the

A. Ramdas
B. Vallabhacharya
C. Chaitanya
D. Nimbarka
Answer» C. Chaitanya
18.

The rail dolley shall be protected by a flagman at a distance of _____metre onBG from the rail dolley, on a double line in the direction from which train mayapproach

A. 1100 m
B. 1200 m
C. 1300 m
D. 1400 m
Answer» C. 1300 m
19.

Lubrication of ERC and inserts in corrosion prone areas and platform line isdone once in a ________.?

A. Year
B. Month
C. Week
D. Day
Answer» B. Month
20.

Ramanujacharya was born in

A. Bhuvaneswar
B. Trivendam
C. Travencore
D. Perambudur
Answer» E.
21.

Distance block to platform line are fixed at centre to centre distance of _________?

A. 20 m
B. 40 m
C. 10 m
D. 30 m
Answer» E.
22.

Who were important disciples of Ramananda

A. All the above
B. Sena
C. Ravidas and Dhana
D. Kabir
Answer» B. Sena
23.

The philosophy propogated by the Nimbarka

A. Dvetam
B. Visistadvaitam
C. Devetadvetam
D. Advaita
Answer» D. Advaita
24.

ENFRANCHISE

A. liberate
B. quell
C. suppress
D. subjugate
Answer» E.
25.

Who propogated Advaita philosophy?

A. Sankaracharya
B. Chaitanya
C. Ramanujacharya
D. Nimbarka
Answer» B. Chaitanya
26.

Ramananda was born in

A. Kalyanapuram
B. Perambudur
C. Alahabad
D. Kaladi
Answer» D. Kaladi
27.

Which of the following states has escaped President's Rule so far ?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. None
Answer» E.
28.

The writings of the Kabir are called

A. Panthis
B. Dohas
C. Granthas
D. Kirthanas
Answer» C. Granthas
29.

Find the odd one out.3, 5, 11, 14, 17, 21

A. 3
B. 14
C. 17
D. 21
Answer» D. 21
30.

Regional rural banks 1. are required to lend only to weaker sections 2. have limited access to liberal refinance facilites from NABARD3. have limited area of operation

A. 1 and 3
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 only
D. 1,2,3
Answer» E.
31.

Which is the language of Sikkim?

A. Hindi
B. Nepali
C. (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
32.

27th September is called a

A. World Tourism Day
B. World Health Day
C. Children Day
D. Air Force Day
Answer» B. World Health Day
33.

In which year Postal Department was established?

A. 1850
B. 1830
C. 1837
D. 1854
Answer» E.
34.

Arrange in descending order of densities of popualtion (1991 census figures)1. Chandigarh 2. west Bengal 3. Delhi 4. Kerala

A. 3,1,2,4
B. 2,4,3,1
C. 4,2,1,3
D. 1,2,3,4
Answer» B. 2,4,3,1
35.

Andhra Patrika Newspapers leading in which city?

A. Bangalore
B. Vijayawada
C. Mumbai
D. Pune
Answer» C. Mumbai
36.

In which year first Postal Service was started?

A. 1830
B. 1835
C. 1837
D. 1840
Answer» D. 1840
37.

Which is the capital of Russia?

A. Moscow
B. Doha
C. Hanoi
D. Rabat
Answer» B. Doha
38.

In which year Guru Arjun Dev was born?

A. 1581
B. 1539
C. 1564
D. 1664
Answer» B. 1539
39.

In which year pin code was established?

A. 1970
B. 1972
C. 1975
D. 1980
Answer» C. 1975
40.

C.I.A. stands for?

A. Central Indian Academy
B. Central Intelligence Agency
C. CentralInstitute of Agriculture
D. None of these
Answer» C. CentralInstitute of Agriculture
41.

What was the old name of Punjab?

A. Sapta Sindhu
B. Punjabi
C. Aabs
D. None of these
Answer» B. Punjabi
42.

Which is National bird of India?

A. Lion
B. Peacock
C. Sparrow
D. Hen
Answer» C. Sparrow
43.

Which is Kolkata’s leading Newspaper

A. Telegraph
B. Aaj
C. Times of India
D. None of these
Answer» B. Aaj
44.

Which is the Currency of Congo?

A. Dinar
B. Franc
C. Dollar
D. Lira
Answer» C. Dollar
45.

Which was the first bank of India?

A. S.B.I.
B. R.B.I.
C. Bank of Hindustan
D. SEBI
Answer» D. SEBI
46.

In which year Sukumar Sen become the first Chief Commissioner of India?

A. 1960
B. 1970
C. 1950
D. 1940
Answer» D. 1940
47.

Which is the Capital of Assam?

A. Patna
B. Dispur
C. Chennai
D. Dehradun
Answer» C. Chennai
48.

H.A. stands for?

A. Haling Allowance
B. Haryana Academy
C. Hindustan Authority
D. None of these
Answer» B. Haryana Academy
49.

Which is the language of Manipur?

A. Manipuri
B. Hindi
C. Oriya
D. Marathi
Answer» B. Hindi
50.

5th June is called a

A. World Diabetes day
B. Sports day
C. World Food day
D. Environment Day
Answer» E.