Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following substances can cure Parkinson’s disease?

A. GABA
B. Acetylcholine
C. Dopamine
D. Glutamic acid
Answer» D. Glutamic acid
2.

Which of the following would be in insignificant amount in xylem sap?

A. Nitrates
B. Phosphates
C. Water
D. Sugar
Answer» E.
3.

Which one is imino acid?

A. Pepsin
B. Proline
C. Cysteine
D. Renin
Answer» C. Cysteine
4.

Which one of the following animal phyla does not possess a coelom?

A. Platyhelminthes
B. Annelida
C. Mollusca
D. Echinodermata
Answer» B. Annelida
5.

Which one of the following bacterium is used for production of transgenic plants?

A. Staphylococcus aureus
B. Agrobacterium tumefaciens
C. Escherichia coli
D. Bacillus thuringiensis
Answer» C. Escherichia coli
6.

The largest organ of the human body is the?

A. kidneys
B. spleen
C. liver
D. skin
Answer» E.
7.

Which one of the following diseases is caused by Nosema bombycis in mulberry silkworm?

A. Pebrine
B. Muscadine
C. Flacherie
D. Grasserie
Answer» B. Muscadine
8.

Which one of the following is a unicellular, nonmotile desmid?

A. Clostridium
B. Chlorobium
C. Cosmarium
D. Chromatium
Answer» D. Chromatium
9.

Which one of the following is a driving force for the process of ‘passive absorption of water in roots’?

A. Root pressure
B. The increase in imbibitional pressure in root cells.
C. Transpiration in leaves
D. Activity of aquaporins
Answer» D. Activity of aquaporins
10.

Which one of the following cells is not a phagocytic cell?

A. Basophil
B. Macrophage
C. Monocyte
D. Neutrophil
Answer» B. Macrophage
11.

Which one of the following immunoglobulins is found as pentamer?

A. IgG
B. IgM
C. IgA
D. IgE
Answer» C. IgA
12.

Which of the following prevents the conversion of prothrombin to thrombin in an undamaged blood vessel?

A. Calcium ions
B. Thromboplastin
C. Fibrinogen
D. Heparin
Answer» E.
13.

Which of the following species is restricted to a specific area?

A. Sibling species
B. Allopatric species
C. Sympatric species
D. Endemic species
Answer» E.
14.

Which one of the following human cells do not contain mitochondria?

A. Red blood cell
B. Liver cell
C. Nerve cell
D. White blood cell
Answer» B. Liver cell
15.

Which of the following is related to humoral immunity?

A. T-lymphocyte
B. B-lymphocyte
C. P-lymphocyte
D. I-lymphocyte
Answer» C. P-lymphocyte
16.

Which one of the following is an example of chlorophyllous thallophyte?

A. Spirogyra
B. Volvarialla
C. Nephrolepis
D. Gnetum
Answer» B. Volvarialla
17.

Useful part of nicotiana is?

A. stem
B. root
C. plant
D. leaf
Answer» E.
18.

Which one of the following is not a second messenger in hormone action?

A. Calcium
B. Sodium
C. cAMP
D. cGMP
Answer» C. cAMP
19.

Which one of the following is NOT a method of soil conservation?

A. Overgrazing
B. Mulching
C. Crop rotation
D. Strip cropping
Answer» B. Mulching
20.

Which one of the following is an exotic carp species?

A. Barbus stigma
B. Cyprinus carpio
C. Labeo bata
D. Cirrhinus mrigala
Answer» C. Labeo bata
21.

Which one of the following is NOT an antitranspirant?

A. PMA
B. BAP
C. Silicon oil
D. Low viscosity
Answer» C. Silicon oil
22.

Which one of the following is mainly responsible for green house effect?

A. SO2
B. CO2
C. CO
D. O2
Answer» C. CO
23.

Which one of the following is not related to guttation?

A. Water is given out in the form of droplets
B. Water given out is impure
C. Water is given out during daytime
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
24.

Which one of the following is NOT the function of insulin?

A. Increase the oxidation of glucose in the cells.
B. Increases the permeability of cell membrane to glucose.
C. Initiates the formation of hepatic glycogen from excess of glucose.
D. Initiates the conversion of glycogen to glucose.
Answer» E.
25.

Which one of the following is the most primitive ancestor of man?

A. Australopithecus
B. Homo habilis
C. Homo neanderthalensis
D. Rampithecus punjabicus
Answer» E.
26.

Steroid hormone is derived from?

A. vitamin
B. protein
C. cholesterol
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
27.

Which one of the following is polysaccharide?

A. Glycogen
B. Sucrose
C. Lactose
D. Maltose
Answer» B. Sucrose
28.

Catkin is a type of?

A. plant
B. flower
C. placentation
D. inflorescence
Answer» E.
29.

Which one of the following is NOT the reason for very high load of bilirubin in a newborn?

A. The liver of the newborn is too young to cope up with the heavy load of bilirubin.
B. Excessive red blood corpuscles in the newborn burst, releasing the bilirubin.
C. Insoluble bilirubin in the intestine is reabsorbed by the blood.
D. Mother’s milk contains a high amount of bilirubin.
Answer» E.
30.

Which one of the following pairs is an example for lateral meristem?

A. Interfascicular cambium and phellem
B. Phellogen and fascicular cambium
C. Procambium and phelloderm
D. Phellogen and phelloderm
Answer» C. Procambium and phelloderm
31.

2n = l6 in a primary spermatocyte which is in metaphase of first meiotic division. What shall be the total number of chromatids in each of the secondary spermatocyte?

A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32
Answer» C. 24
32.

A female Anopheles mosquito can be recognized by?

A. Proboscis long and palpi short
B. Proboscis short and palpi long
C. Proboscis and palpi are long and more or less of equal length
D. Both proboscis and palpi are short
Answer» D. Both proboscis and palpi are short
33.

BY the statement ‘survival of the fittest’, Darwin meant that ________.

A. The strongest of all species survives
B. The most intelligent of the species survives
C. The cleverest of the species survives
D. The most adaptable of the species to changes survives
Answer» E.
34.

BCG vaccine is used against?

A. HIV
B. Malaria
C. T.B.
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
35.

BT brinjal is an example of transgenic crops. In this, BT refers to?

A. Bacillus tuberculosis
B. Biotechnology
C. Betacarotene
D. Bacillus thuringiensis
Answer» E.
36.

Casparian strips are present in the ________ of the root.

A. epiblema
B. cortex
C. perycycle
D. endodermis
Answer» E.
37.

ECG is used for the diagnosis of ailments of the?

A. liver
B. skin
C. heart
D. kidneys
Answer» D. kidneys
38.

Blood stains are found at the site of a murder. lf DNA profiling technique is to be used for identifying the criminal, which of the following is ideal for use?

A. Erythrocytes
B. Leucocytes
C. Platelets
D. Serum
Answer» C. Platelets
39.

Bovine spongiform encephalopathy is a disease caused by prions in _______.

A. cow
B. sheep
C. man
D. potato
Answer» B. sheep
40.

Nosema bombycis which causes pebrine in silk worms is a?

A. Virus
B. Bacterium
C. Protozoan
D. Fungus
Answer» D. Fungus
41.

Name the hormone that has no role in menstruation?

A. LH
B. FSH
C. GH
D. TSH
Answer» D. TSH
42.

Most of the endangered species are the victims of?

A. Habitat destruction
B. Over-hunting
C. Acid rain
D. Competition with introduced species
Answer» B. Over-hunting
43.

Pick the mammal with true placenta?

A. Kangaroo
B. Echidna
C. Platypus
D. Mongoose
Answer» E.
44.

Ovule integument gets transformed into?

A. seed
B. fruit wall
C. seed coat
D. cotyledons
Answer» D. cotyledons
45.

Osteomalacia is a deficiency disease of______.

A. Infants due to protein energy malnutrition
B. Adults due ot protein energy malnutrition
C. Adults due to Vitamin D deficiency
D. Infants due to Vitamin K deficiency
Answer» D. Infants due to Vitamin K deficiency
46.

A highly evolved human brain contains approximately?

A. 100 nerve cells
B. 100 millon nerve cells
C. 10000000 nerve cells
D. 10000 millon nerve cells
Answer» E.
47.

Pieces of plant tissue used in tissue culture is called?

A. Explant
B. Somaclone
C. Inoculant
D. Clone
Answer» B. Somaclone
48.

Rods and cones of eyes are modified?

A. polar neuron
B. bipolar neuron
C. by multipolar neuron
D. None of these
Answer» C. by multipolar neuron
49.

Palaeontologists unearthed a human skull during excavation. A small fragment of the scalp tissue was still attached to it. Only little DNA could be extracted from it. lf the genes of the ancient man need to be analysed, the best way of getting sufficient amount of DNA from this extract is?

A. Subjecting the DNA to polymerase chain reaction
B. Subjecting the DNA to gel electrophoresis
C. Treating the DNA with restriction endonucleases
D. Hybridising the DNA with a DNA probe
Answer» B. Subjecting the DNA to gel electrophoresis
50.

Pollen grains of a plant whose 2n = 28 are cultured to get callus by tissue culture method. What would be the number of chromosomes in the cells of the callus?

A. 21
B. I4
C. 56
D. 28
Answer» C. 56