Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Starve

A. be hungry
B. be naked
C. be naughty
D. crawl
Answer» B. be naked
2.

Where was Ibadat Khana was built?

A. Ahmadnagar
B. Fatepur Sikri
C. Lahore
D. Aurangabad
Answer» C. Lahore
3.

The one which has least Iodine value is?

A. Ginger oil
B. Sunflower oil
C. Groundnut oil
D. Ghee
Answer» E.
4.

Coup

A. clever reply
B. small enclosure
C. sudden overthrow of a government
D. accident
Answer» D. accident
5.

Parasite

A. exterminator
B. disease
C. a loss of motion
D. one that clings
Answer» E.
6.

The number of unidentate ligands in the complex ion is called?

A. EAN
B. primary valency
C. Coordination number
D. oxidation number
Answer» D. oxidation number
7.

Akbar invaded Gujrat in

A. 1576
B. 1574
C. 1572
D. 1570
Answer» D. 1570
8.

The number of nodal planes present in s * s antibonding orbitals is?

A. 3
B. 0
C. 2
D. 1
Answer» E.
9.

Within station premises who is responsible for encroachment?

A. SM u0026 RPF Inspector
B. SSE/Works
C. SSE/Works u0026 SSE/P.Way
D. All of above
Answer» B. SSE/Works
10.

Abortive

A. fruitful
B. unsuccessful
C. consuming
D. familiar
Answer» C. consuming
11.

1 begah is equal to :

A. 27225 sqft
B. 30000 sqft
C. 27220 sqft
D. 27000 sqft
Answer» B. 30000 sqft
12.

The number of gram molecules of chlorine in 6.02 ´ 1025 hydrogen chloride molecules is?

A. 5
B. 100
C. 50
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
13.

Gluttony

A. satisfaction
B. sadness
C. greedy
D. beatitude
Answer» D. beatitude
14.

Who constructed Ibadat Khana?

A. Shajahan
B. Aurangzeb
C. Jahangir
D. Akbar
Answer» E.
15.

Which one of the following shows functional isomerism?

A. CH2Cl2
B. C3H6
C. C2H5OH
D. C2H4
Answer» D. C2H4
16.

The number of disulphide linkages present in insulin are?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
17.

Enigma

A. sharp
B. reply
C. puzzling
D. praise
Answer» D. praise
18.

Who led the mughal army against Gondwana ruler Rani Durgawati?

A. Jai Singh
B. Asaf Khan
C. Asaf Khan
D. Mohabat Khan
Answer» D. Mohabat Khan
19.

The noble gas mixture is cooled in a coconut bulb at 173 K. The gases that are not adsorbed are?

A. Ne and Xe
B. He and Xe
C. Ar and Kr
D. He and Ne
Answer» E.
20.

Effusion

A. pouring forth
B. exclamation
C. threatening
D. shocking
Answer» B. exclamation
21.

1 Kanal is equal to:

A. 5400 sqft
B. 5000 sqft
C. 4500 sqft
D. 5445 sqft
Answer» B. 5000 sqft
22.

The monomers of Buna-S rubber are?

A. vinyl chloride and sulphur
B. styrene and butadiene
C. butadiene
D. isoprene and butadiene
Answer» C. butadiene
23.

In case of GMF, AEN can extant the licensing period up to thetotal of

A. 3 yrs
B. 5 yrs
C. 4 yrs.
D. 7 yrs
Answer» C. 4 yrs.
24.

Rejoice

A. lighten
B. rebuild
C. rename
D. delight
Answer» E.
25.

Handful

A. powerless
B. powerful
C. few or little
D. useless
Answer» D. useless
26.

Give in

A. distribute
B. give
C. receive
D. yield
Answer» E.
27.

Revision of license fee will be done at the increment per annum

A. 10%
B. 12%
C. 15%
D. None of these
Answer» B. 12%
28.

Akbar was born in

A. 1578
B. 1560
C. 1542
D. 1540
Answer» D. 1540
29.

Where was the Akbar born?

A. Delhi
B. Lahore
C. Kabul
D. Amarkot
Answer» E.
30.

Contingency charges included by Railway in relinquishmentestimate is:

A. 4%
B. 3%
C. 5%
D. 3-5%
Answer» C. 5%
31.

Incompatible

A. faulty
B. reasonable
C. capable
D. contradictory
Answer» E.
32.

When was Akbar abolished pilgrimage tax?

A. 1564
B. 1563
C. 1562
D. 1561
Answer» C. 1562
33.

Ideal

A. model to be followed
B. thorough
C. civilised
D. useless
Answer» B. thorough
34.

Maximum licensing period of land for Kendriya Vidalaya is:

A. 50 yrs
B. 60 yrs.
C. 80-90 yrs
D. 99 yrs
Answer» E.
35.

Acumen

A. deficit
B. quickness of insight
C. bitterness
D. abundance
Answer» C. bitterness
36.

Maximum licensing period of land for Government school forchildren of Railway employee is :

A. 30 yrs
B. 40 yrs
C. 50 yrs
D. 45 yrs
Answer» B. 40 yrs
37.

Licentious

A. without licence
B. immoral
C. intellectual
D. moral
Answer» C. intellectual
38.

Corroborate

A. correlate
B. collaborate
C. substantiate
D. narrate
Answer» D. narrate
39.

Circuitous

A. cyclic
B. indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer» C. confusing
40.

When was Akbar abolished Zizia tax?

A. 1570
B. 1569
C. 1564
D. 1568
Answer» D. 1568
41.

Buoyany

A. light-hearted
B. child-like
C. brisk
D. sturdy
Answer» B. child-like
42.

Standing Committee of land rates consists of

A. CE/G, FAu0026CAO, CSC
B. CE/MRTS, CE/G, FAu0026CAO
C. CCM, CE/G, FAu0026CAO
D. CE/MRTS, FAu0026CAO, CCM
Answer» E.
43.

Didactic

A. of the nature of teaching
B. blunt
C. in poetic metre
D. direct
Answer» B. blunt
44.

Who was the guardian of Akbar?

A. Adil Shah
B. Abdul Calif
C. Khusru
D. Bhairam Khan
Answer» E.
45.

Histrionic

A. inactive
B. hypersensitive
C. overdramatic
D. historically important
Answer» D. historically important
46.

Maximum distance between two boundary stones is

A. 100m
B. 150m
C. 200m
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
47.

Homage

A. insincere flattery
B. excessive humility
C. proverty
D. show respect and reverence
Answer» E.
48.

Height of boundary stone above ground is

A. 500 mm
B. 600m
C. 400mm
D. Any one of above
Answer» B. 600m
49.

After the battle of Haldighat,Maharana Pratap made his capital at

A. Bikanir
B. Jodhpur
C. Manda
D. Jaunpur
Answer» D. Jaunpur
50.

Prognosis

A. scheme
B. forcast
C. identification
D. preface
Answer» D. preface