MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The phrase __________ describes viruses, worms, Trojan horse attack applets, and attack scripts. |
| A. | malware |
| B. | spam |
| C. | phish |
| D. | virus |
| Answer» B. spam | |
| 2. |
Which of the following does not affect the draft of ploughs ? |
| A. | Width of furrow |
| B. | Length of furrow |
| C. | Depth of furrow |
| D. | Soil moisture |
| Answer» C. Depth of furrow | |
| 3. |
A __________ is a small program embedded inside of a GIF image. |
| A. | web bug |
| B. | cookie |
| C. | spyware application |
| D. | spam |
| Answer» B. cookie | |
| 4. |
Swing-basket (Dhenkuli) is used for? |
| A. | Making furrow |
| B. | Destroying weeds |
| C. | Lifting water from wells |
| D. | Leveling of land |
| Answer» D. Leveling of land | |
| 5. |
A __________ is anything that can cause harm. |
| A. | vulnerability |
| B. | phish |
| C. | threat |
| D. | spoof |
| Answer» D. spoof | |
| 6. |
A hacker contacts you my phone or email and attempts to acquire your password. |
| A. | spoofing |
| B. | phishing |
| C. | spamming |
| D. | bugging |
| Answer» C. spamming | |
| 7. |
In the right setting a thief will steal your information by simply watching what you type? |
| A. | snagging |
| B. | spying |
| C. | social engineering |
| D. | shoulder surfing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
In 1650 Gabriel Boughton, an employee of the Company obtained a license for trade in |
| A. | Surat |
| B. | Mysore |
| C. | Orissa |
| D. | Bengal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is the minimum expenditure incurred by implements for sowing seeds |
| A. | Seed-drill |
| B. | Dibbler |
| C. | Cultivator |
| D. | Deshi plough |
| Answer» B. Dibbler | |
| 10. |
Which one of the following work is not done by scrappers ? |
| A. | For levelling of soil |
| B. | For covering the sown-seeds by earth |
| C. | For making irrigation channels |
| D. | For making ridges |
| Answer» C. For making irrigation channels | |
| 11. |
what is the of Dibbler? |
| A. | Ploughing |
| B. | Levelling of land |
| C. | Seed sowing |
| D. | Interculture |
| Answer» D. Interculture | |
| 12. |
Which of the following tool is used for measuring the draft of agricultural implements? |
| A. | Barometer |
| B. | Galvanometer |
| C. | Hydrometer |
| D. | Dynamometer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
In 1614 Sir Thomas Roe was instructed by …………… to visit the court of Jahangir, theMughal emperor of India. |
| A. | Humayun |
| B. | Shajahan |
| C. | Babar |
| D. | James I |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
In which condition, roller is used? |
| A. | Where soil is wet |
| B. | Where soil is friable |
| C. | Where clods are present in soil |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which of the material is not used for making rollers? |
| A. | Wood |
| B. | Steel |
| C. | Iron |
| D. | Stone |
| Answer» C. Iron | |
| 16. |
What is used for levelling the land? |
| A. | Patela |
| B. | Scrapper |
| C. | Roller |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following 'hoe' is bullock drawn? |
| A. | Naini type hoe |
| B. | Wheel hoe |
| C. | Sharma hoe |
| D. | Akola hoe |
| Answer» B. Wheel hoe | |
| 18. |
Patella is used for? |
| A. | Sowing |
| B. | Earthing |
| C. | Levelling |
| D. | Weeding |
| Answer» D. Weeding | |
| 19. |
Soil turning plough makes the furrow of which type (shape) ? |
| A. | 'V' shape |
| B. | 'O' shape |
| C. | 'L' shape |
| D. | No definite shape |
| Answer» D. No definite shape | |
| 20. |
Bakhar is generally used in ? |
| A. | U. P. |
| B. | Vindhya Pradesh |
| C. | Bundelkhand |
| D. | In all the States/parts of India (in All India) |
| Answer» D. In all the States/parts of India (in All India) | |
| 21. |
The term 'Olpad' in 'Olpad Thresher' is named on the name of? |
| A. | Scientist |
| B. | Labourer |
| C. | Village |
| D. | Farmer |
| Answer» D. Farmer | |
| 22. |
The main function of cultivator is? |
| A. | To turn the soil |
| B. | To pulverize the soil |
| C. | To make furrow in soil |
| D. | All above three functions |
| Answer» C. To make furrow in soil | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is not a secondary tillage implement ? |
| A. | Meston plough |
| B. | Hoe |
| C. | Harrow |
| D. | Cultivators |
| Answer» B. Hoe | |
| 24. |
The purpose of tillage is/are? |
| A. | Soil clods breaking and suppressing in soil |
| B. | Leveling of soil |
| C. | Eradication of weeds |
| D. | Above (A), (B) and (C) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is one (single) handed soil turning plough ? |
| A. | Punjab plough |
| B. | Victory plough |
| C. | Praja plough |
| D. | U. P. No.1 plough |
| Answer» D. U. P. No.1 plough | |
| 26. |
Harrow is drawn by? |
| A. | Bullocks and Tractor both |
| B. | Diesel |
| C. | Tractor |
| D. | Bullocks |
| Answer» B. Diesel | |
| 27. |
You are supposed to take this medicine and you will ged rid ________ the bad cold. |
| A. | at |
| B. | of |
| C. | from |
| D. | over |
| Answer» C. from | |
| 28. |
It is not difficult to sympathise ________ an unfortunate man. |
| A. | at |
| B. | with |
| C. | for |
| D. | by |
| Answer» C. for | |
| 29. |
Which of the following wood is not used for making handle of spade ? |
| A. | Neem |
| B. | Babool |
| C. | Sheesham |
| D. | Mango |
| Answer» D. Mango | |
| 30. |
Which is included in dairy equipments ? |
| A. | Threshers |
| B. | Cane Planter |
| C. | Lactometer |
| D. | Winnowers |
| Answer» D. Winnowers | |
| 31. |
I have invested a lot of money ________ farming. |
| A. | in |
| B. | for |
| C. | on |
| D. | into |
| Answer» B. for | |
| 32. |
He had to repent ________ what he had done. |
| A. | for |
| B. | at |
| C. | of |
| D. | over |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
It is a long time ________ he saw his friend who lives ______ his parents _________ the neighbouring town. |
| A. | when, at, of |
| B. | since, for, of |
| C. | when, for, in |
| D. | since, with, in |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
In our country, for the manufacturing of agricultural implements tools, mostly wood is used, because? |
| A. | Easy available at all the places |
| B. | Easy to repare tools made-up of wooden, compound to metal tools |
| C. | Wood is cheaper |
| D. | Above (A) to (C) are correct |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Shyam looked ______ the old kite maker ______ the same indifference as he showed ________ the show maker. |
| A. | at, with, to |
| B. | to, with, for |
| C. | on, in, to |
| D. | at, in, to |
| Answer» B. to, with, for | |
| 36. |
It is very dangerous to intrude ___________ the enemy's camp |
| A. | on |
| B. | in |
| C. | into |
| D. | through |
| Answer» B. in | |
| 37. |
A good judge never jumps _________ the conclusion. |
| A. | at |
| B. | for |
| C. | to |
| D. | on |
| Answer» B. for | |
| 38. |
Terrorists live ___________ the gun all their life |
| A. | on |
| B. | with |
| C. | for |
| D. | by |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
He was killed _________ a highway man _______ a dagger. |
| A. | with, for |
| B. | by, fo |
| C. | by, with |
| D. | in, for |
| Answer» D. in, for | |
| 40. |
The father was anxious __________ the safety of his daughter. |
| A. | with |
| B. | at |
| C. | about |
| D. | for |
| Answer» D. for | |
| 41. |
Finding himself short ________ money, he wrote ______ his uncle _______ help. |
| A. | to, to, about |
| B. | of, to, for |
| C. | with, to, for |
| D. | in, to, to |
| Answer» C. with, to, for | |
| 42. |
My uncle was afflicted _______ a serious illness and was almost confined _______ bed _________ more than two months. |
| A. | to, to, since |
| B. | by, on, for |
| C. | by, on, since |
| D. | with, to , for |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The person refused to grovel _________ the feet of his master. |
| A. | on |
| B. | by |
| C. | about |
| D. | at |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
A 2- row potato harvester, working in good conditions with 4 to 5 men on the machine, can do how much hectare per day ? |
| A. | 0.5-0.6 ha |
| B. | 2.5 ha |
| C. | 1.2-1.4 ha |
| D. | 1.8-1.9 ha |
| Answer» D. 1.8-1.9 ha | |
| 45. |
(a) The clothes/ (b) were neatly/ (c) hanged/ (d) on the cloth stand. |
| A. | a |
| B. | b |
| C. | c |
| D. | d |
| Answer» D. d | |
| 46. |
(a) The train/ (b) left the station/ (c) when we reached/ (d) the station |
| A. | a |
| B. | b |
| C. | c |
| D. | d |
| Answer» C. c | |
| 47. |
(a) It is believed/ (b) that respect/ (c) is preferable/ (d) than money |
| A. | a |
| B. | b |
| C. | c |
| D. | d |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The distribution of fertilizers by aircraft is widely practised in? |
| A. | England |
| B. | New Zealand |
| C. | Gennany |
| D. | France |
| Answer» C. Gennany | |
| 49. |
(a) They appointed/ (b) him as a manager/ (c) as he is/ (d) efficient. |
| A. | a |
| B. | b |
| C. | c |
| D. | d |
| Answer» C. c | |
| 50. |
Which is not included in the sources of energy, getting for agricultural work ? |
| A. | Cow |
| B. | Bullocks |
| C. | Electric motor |
| D. | Diesel engine |
| Answer» B. Bullocks | |