Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Utilitarianism is an approach in ethics that means:

A. Fairness is the fundamental aspect of ethical conduct and people in a dispute should look at the situation outside of their own vested interests in the outcome to decide what is right.
B. Journalists often face conflicts among ethical principles in the course of their work and must often make difficult decisions.
C. Not all ethical precepts can be applied in all situations, but they do provide useful guidelines for media professionals in their behavior.
D. Whatever does the most good for the most number of people is best.
Answer» E.
2.

A document prepared to guide organisation members when encountering ethical dilemmas is a(n) .

A. Code of ethics.
B. Code of conduct.
C. Outline of expected behaviours.
D. List of rules and responsibilities.
Answer» B. Code of conduct.
3.

is essential at work because you must be able to work with others, especially if you don’t always agree with them.

A. Communication.
B. Honesty.
C. Cooperation.
D. Integrity.
Answer» D. Integrity.
4.

SMART goals to create a business success strategy are best described as:

A. Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Relevant, and Tested.
B. Specific, Measurable, Attainable, Relevant, and Timely.
C. Strategic, Moderate, Achievable, Relevant, and Timely.
D. Straight forward, Meaningful, Accessible, Real, and Tested.
Answer» C. Strategic, Moderate, Achievable, Relevant, and Timely.
5.

The extent to which an employees work meets his professional needs is termed as:

A. Quality circles.
B. Quality of work life.
C. Quality cycle.
D. Quality program.
Answer» C. Quality cycle.
6.

Which of the following does NOT determines the nature of Progress?

A. It is an improvement in the well-being of an individual, organisation or nation.
B. It means better and longer quality of life.
C. It involves change but every change is not progress.
D. It maintains the gap between what human beings are and what they want to be.
Answer» E.
7.

Managers must NOT provide a good role model by:

A. Communicating shared ethical values to employees through symbols, stories, and slogans.
B. Protecting employees who bring to light unethical behaviors or raise ethical issues.
C. Admitting failure and not trying to cover it up.
D. Hiding the truth or manipulate information.
Answer» E.
8.

The form of ethics that endeavors to help professionals decide what to do when they are confronted with a case or situation that raises an ethical question or moral problem is referred to as:

A. Professional ethics.
B. Business ethics.
C. Organizational ethics.
D. Ethical climate.
Answer» C. Organizational ethics.
9.

Deep breathing, yoga and exercise would all be stress management techniques.

A. Religious.
B. Cognitive.
C. Physical.
D. Social.
Answer» D. Social.
10.

Which of the following is INCORRECT in relation to Transformation?

A. It involves a change in the way things are done and in the basic assumptions of the organisation.
B. It aims to achieve a dramatic improvement in performance and alter a company’s future trajectory.
C. It requires change in the way an organisation is managed, in its business processes and in the behaviour of its people.
D. It can be handled within the existing paradigm and routines of the enterprise.
Answer» E.
11.

Which of the following is NOT the Principle for Competitive Success?

A. Develop a successful business plan.
B. Offer a great product or service.
C. Surround yourself with great people.
D. Give up if something doesn\t work according to approach.
Answer» E.
12.

The best way to protect the body from the harmful effects of stress is to:

A. Learn how to manage it.
B. Learn how to avoid it.
C. Take your anger out on inanimate objects.
D. Take a long walk and bottle up your frustration.
Answer» B. Learn how to avoid it.
13.

According to the text, which of the following designates the correct sequential progression?

A. Values, beliefs, behaviour and attitude.
B. Values, attitudes, beliefs, and behaviour.
C. Values, behaviour, beliefs and attitudes.
D. Values, beliefs, attitudes, and behaviour.
Answer» E.
14.

In ....... topology, several devices or computers are connected to onecentralised computer.

A. Star topology
B. Bus topology
C. Mesh topology
D. Tree topology
Answer» B. Bus topology
15.

The method of buying and selling of products over the internet is called ......

A. E-commerce
B. M-commerce
C. E-governance
D. None of these
Answer» B. M-commerce
16.

The personality behind the development of Linux was ......

A. Bill Gates
B. Dennis Ritchie
C. Linus Torvalds
D. Richard Stallman
Answer» D. Richard Stallman
17.

1 GB represents:-

A. 1420 MB
B. 1042 MB
C. 1024 MB
D. 1240 MB
Answer» D. 1240 MB
18.

An online journal or chronological posting of thoughts and position is an ......

A. PODCAST
B. Blog
C. Wiki
D. IM chat
Answer» C. Wiki
19.

...... is a private network accessible only to an organisation’s staff.

A. Extranet
B. LAN
C. Intranet
D. MAN
Answer» D. MAN
20.

Unauthorised access to computer system or network is called.......

A. Adware
B. Hacking
C. Malware
D. Virus
Answer» C. Malware
21.

The most common computer pointing device is ......

A. Your Finger
B. A track ball
C. Mouse
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
22.

Which of the following is not a social networking practice.

A. Face book
B. Twitter
C. Skype
D. None of these
Answer» E.
23.

...... software is a matter of liberty, not price.

A. Application software
B. Open source software
C. System software
D. None of these
Answer» C. System software
24.

...... is a short range wireless technology between devices and internet.

A. SMS
B. GPS
C. Bluetooth
D. MMS
Answer» D. MMS
25.

In ....... topology, several devices or computers are connected to each other ina closed loop by a single communication.

A. Bus topology
B. Ring topology
C. Star topology
D. Tree topology
Answer» C. Star topology
26.

Computer is free from tiredness and lack of concentration ,fatigue etc, thisfeature is known as......

A. Reliability
B. Speed
C. Diligence
D. Versatility
Answer» D. Versatility
27.

IT Act 2000 came in to effect on .......

A. May,17th 2000
B. May,16th 2000
C. October,17th 2000
D. October,16th 2000
Answer» D. October,16th 2000
28.

CAD stands for:-

A. Computer Aided Design
B. Computer Assisted Design
C. Computer Aided Documentation
D. None of these
Answer» B. Computer Assisted Design
29.

LAN stands for:-

A. Local Area Network
B. Loyal Area Network
C. Large Area Network
D. None of these
Answer» B. Loyal Area Network
30.

......is a single user, single task operating system.

A. Linux
B. DOS
C. MS-windows
D. UNIX
Answer» C. MS-windows
31.

....... is the graphical internet service that provides a network of interactivedocuments and the software to access them.

A. Usenet
B. World Wide Web
C. E-mail
D. IRC
Answer» C. E-mail
32.

........ is used to describe the process of turning on the computer after it hasbeen powered off.

A. a warm boot
B. a standby boot
C. a cold boot
D. Hibernation
Answer» D. Hibernation
33.

A standard format for exchanging business data between organisations byelectronic means is......

A. E-mail
B. Electronic Data Interchange
C. SMS
D. E-commerce
Answer» C. SMS
34.

...... are programs that attach themselves to a computer or a file and thencirculate themselves to other files and to other computers on a network.

A. SPAM
B. Malware
C. Virus
D. Spyware
Answer» D. Spyware
35.

The brain of any computer system is the .....

A. ALU
B. CPU
C. Memory
D. Control Unit
Answer» C. Memory
36.

...... is the study encompassing user behaviour and what networkedcomputers are programmed to do, and how this affects individuals and society.

A. Cyber crime
B. Cyber ethics
C. Cyber laws
D. None of these
Answer» C. Cyber laws
37.

Network of networks are also called as......

A. Internet
B. Ethernet
C. Intranet
D. Telnet
Answer» B. Ethernet
38.

Which of the following is not a wireless communication device?

A. Bluetooth
B. Infrared communication
C. GPS
D. Broad band
Answer» E.
39.

The core of the Linux operating system is ......

A. Code
B. Kernal
C. Shell
D. System Library
Answer» C. Shell
40.

USB stands for :-

A. Universal Serial Bus
B. University Sector Bus
C. Unique Serial Bus
D. None of these
Answer» B. University Sector Bus
41.

The free software foundation was found by......

A. Richard Stallman
B. Bill Gates
C. Bell Lab
D. Linus Torvalds
Answer» B. Bill Gates
42.

Long term assets having no physical existence but, possessing a value are called

A. Intangible assets
B. Fixed assets
C. Current assets
D. Investments
Answer» B. Fixed assets
43.

A statement containing the various ledgers balances on particular date

A. Compound Journal
B. Ledger
C. Trial balance
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
44.

Which of the following is not a nominal Account?

A. Outstanding salaries Account
B. Salaries account
C. Interest paid
D. Commission received
Answer» B. Salaries account
45.

Accounting principles are generally based upon:

A. Practicability
B. Subjectivity
C. Convenience in recording
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Subjectivity
46.

The nature of financial accounting is:

A. Historical
B. Forward looking
C. Analytical
D. Social
Answer» B. Forward looking
47.

Historical cost concept requires the valuation of an asset at

A. Original cost
B. Replacement value
C. Net realizable value
D. Market value
Answer» B. Replacement value
48.

The debts which are to be repaid within a short period (a year or less) are referred to as,

A. Current Liabilities
B. Fixed liabilities
C. Contingent liabilities
D. All the above
Answer» B. Fixed liabilities
49.

For every debit there will be an equal credit according to

A. Matching concept
B. Cost concept
C. Money measurement concept
D. Dual aspect concept
Answer» E.
50.

Accounting furnishes data on

A. Income and cost for the managers
B. Financial conditions of the institutions
C. Company’s tax liability for a particular year
D. All the above
Answer» E.