Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to

A. the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun
B. infrared rays from the sun
C. ultraviolet rays from the sun
D. None of the above
Answer» B. infrared rays from the sun
2.

The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about

A. 4,500 to 6,000 metres
B. 5,500 to 6,000 metres
C. 3,500 to 6,000 metres
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 3,500 to 6,000 metres
3.

The transport of warm air toward the poles and cold air toward the equator is due to

A. the temperature gradient
B. the development of waves
C. the latitude difference
D. the longitude difference
Answer» C. the latitude difference
4.

The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is

A. foliation
B. lineation
C. lithification
D. the reorientation of mineral crystals
Answer» E.
5.

The time difference between each side of the International Date line is

A. 12 hours
B. 24 hours
C. 36 hours
D. 48 hours
Answer» C. 36 hours
6.

The longest ship canal in the world is the

A. St. Laurence Seaway (USA and Canada)
B. Suez canal, Egypt
C. Kiel canal, Germany
D. Panama canal, Central America
Answer» B. Suez canal, Egypt
7.

The platform and the basement rock together form

A. craton
B. shield
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» B. shield
8.

Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of land forms?

A. Ecology
B. Geography
C. Geology
D. Geomorphology
Answer» E.
9.

The process that creates the deep oceanic trenches is called

A. plate tectonics
B. sea floor spreading
C. continental drift
D. isostasy
Answer» B. sea floor spreading
10.

The most explosive type of volcano is

A. the caldera
B. a cinder cone
C. basalt plateau
D. shield volcanoes
Answer» B. a cinder cone
11.

The low latitude zone of globe extends between

A. Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer
B. North pole to South pole
C. Tropic of Capricorn and equator
D. Equator and Tropic of Cancer
Answer» B. North pole to South pole
12.

The major crops found in Sudan are

A. rice, barley, bananas, cocoa
B. maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut
C. bajra, oats, tobacco
D. wool, wine, jute
Answer» C. bajra, oats, tobacco
13.

The smallest country of the world is

A. Russia
B. Vatican city
C. Brazil
D. Canada
Answer» C. Brazil
14.

The middle latitude extends between

A. 23(1/2)° North to 32(1/2)° South
B. 23(1/2)° and 66° in both the hemispheres
C. 66° North to 66° South
D. North pole and South pole
Answer» C. 66° North to 66° South
15.

The tropical easterlies wind lie at

A. 0-30° latitude
B. 30-60° latitude
C. 60-90° latitude
D. 10-40° latitude
Answer» B. 30-60° latitude
16.

The two 'equinoxes' take place respectively in the months of

A. January and June
B. July and December
C. March and September
D. September and December
Answer» D. September and December
17.

The highest mountain peak of Oceania is

A. Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea
B. Mt. Kosciusko, Australia
C. Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand)
D. Puncak Jaya, Indonesia.
Answer» E.
18.

The southernmost part of the world is

A. Cape of Good Hope, Africa
B. Cape of Horn, S. America
C. Colombo, Sri Lanka
D. Wellington, New Zealand
Answer» C. Colombo, Sri Lanka
19.

The sidereal month may be defined as

A. the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth
B. the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the same positions in the sky
C. the period of rotation of moon
D. None of the above
Answer» C. the period of rotation of moon
20.

The underlying cause of bio diversity loss is

A. poverty and unsustainable development projects
B. macroeconomic policies
C. international trade factors
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
21.

The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the atmosphere is called

A. sublimation
B. stem flow
C. interception
D. through fall
Answer» D. through fall
22.

Which of the following is not a kharif crop?

A. Jute
B. Maize
C. Mustard
D. Rice
Answer» D. Rice
23.

The study of soils is called

A. geomorphology
B. pedology
C. hydrology
D. biogeography
Answer» C. hydrology
24.

The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called

A. solifluction
B. gelifluction
C. frost creep
D. rockfall
Answer» D. rockfall
25.

The most important force that provide resistance to particles towards entertainment is

A. frictional resistance
B. particle cohesive bonds
C. particle adhesive bonds
D. momentum
Answer» B. particle cohesive bonds
26.

The main crops of kharif are

A. rice, jowar, bajra
B. ragi, maize
C. cotton, jute
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
27.

The major countries of Middle East are

A. Iran, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait
B. UAE, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, Yemen
C. Israel, Turkey, Cyprus, Afghanistan
D. All of the above.
Answer» E.
28.

The thickness of biosphere is

A. 8-10 km above the earth's surface
B. 5-8 km above the earth's surface
C. 5-10 km above the earth's surface
D. 10-12 km above the earth's surface
Answer» B. 5-8 km above the earth's surface
29.

The soils common to the south eastern USA are called

A. ultisols
B. alfisols
C. aridsols
D. mollisols
Answer» B. alfisols
30.

The process of destruction or dying of fronts is called

A. fromtogenesis
B. frontolysis
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
31.

The mean distance of the earth from the sun is approximately

A. 149,502,000 km
B. 150,503,000 km
C. 148,000,000 km
D. 150,000,000 km
Answer» B. 150,503,000 km
32.

The process that may cause physical weathering or mechanical rupture are

A. abrasion, crystallization, pressure release
B. abrasion, oxidation, hydrolysis
C. crystallization, carbonation, thermal insolation
D. None of the above
Answer» B. abrasion, oxidation, hydrolysis
33.

The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are

A. the Pyranees
B. the Balkans
C. the Carpathians
D. the Urals
Answer» E.
34.

The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at

A. Minsk in Byelorussia
B. Moscow in Russia
C. Kiev in Ukraine
D. Kistiner in Moldavia
Answer» B. Moscow in Russia
35.

The most well known member of halick group is

A. Halite
B. Pyrite
C. Galena
D. Hematite
Answer» B. Pyrite
36.

The plants grown in equatorial regions include

A. wheat, barley, maize
B. evergreen dense forests, rubber trees, groundnuts
C. groundnuts, soyabeens, potatoes
D. evergreen coniferous forests, oats, cocoa
Answer» C. groundnuts, soyabeens, potatoes
37.

The major geological events of the Palaeozoic era include

A. Caledonian mountain rise, life comes ashore
B. Appalachians and Central European mountains come up
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
38.

The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as individual ions is called

A. solution
B. suspension
C. saltation
D. traction
Answer» B. suspension
39.

The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because

A. the growing season is short in these areas
B. the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered
C. the rainfall is very low
D. All of these factors.
Answer» E.
40.

The period of daylight

A. is nearly constant near the equator
B. varies with latitude and the season
C. reaches a maximum of 24 hour in the polar zones in summer
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
41.

The minerals of sulphide group are

A. Cinnabar
B. Pyrite
C. Galena
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following is concerned with the description and mapping of the main features of the universe?

A. Cosmography
B. Cosmology
C. Geomorphology
D. None of these
Answer» B. Cosmology
43.

The process of particle detach ment by moving glacial ice is called

A. plucking
B. abrasion
C. scouring
D. None of the above
Answer» B. abrasion
44.

The Palaeozoic era starts at ____ million years ago and ends at ____ million years ago.

A. 500, 100
B. 570, 225
C. 470, 150
D. 470, 225
Answer» C. 470, 150
45.

The smallest annual temperature range occurs in the

A. equatorial tropical climate zone
B. subtropical climate zone
C. temperate climate zone
D. polar climate zone
Answer» B. subtropical climate zone
46.

The term 'flora' in the context of natural vegetation refers to

A. assemblage of plant species living in association with each other in a given environmental frame
B. plants of a particular region or period, listed by species and considered as a group
C. a large tract covered by trees and shrubs and its administration for assessing economic benefits
D. role played by species of animals in the maintenance of ecological balance
Answer» C. a large tract covered by trees and shrubs and its administration for assessing economic benefits
47.

The troughs of the waves are where the jet stream of waves is closest to the

A. poles
B. equator
C. Prime meridian
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Prime meridian
48.

The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____

A. PO4
B. PO3
C. PO2
D. PO
Answer» B. PO3
49.

The main tributaries of Indus river system are

A. the Jhelum, the Chenab , the Ravi
B. the Beas, the Sutlej
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
50.

The Suez canal connects the

A. Baltic sea and the Caspian sea
B. Mediterranean sea and the Red sea
C. Red sea and the Caspian sea
D. Mediterranean sea and the North sea
Answer» C. Red sea and the Caspian sea