Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The temperature needed to keep the earth's surface and the atmosphere in thermal equilibrium is called

A. the surface temperature
B. equilibrium temperature
C. the mean global surface temperature
D. global temperature
Answer» D. global temperature
2.

The largest city in Latin America is

A. Mexico city
B. Caracas
C. Rio-de-Janeiro
D. Buenos Aires
Answer» B. Caracas
3.

The major pedogenic process acting on soils at the macro scale are

A. laterisation and podsolisation
B. calcification and salinisation
C. salinisation and gleisation
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
4.

The temperature inversion is

A. whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature
B. when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place
C. whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
5.

The main factor determining a region's climate is

A. longitude
B. latitude
C. temperature
D. All of the above
Answer» C. temperature
6.

The propagation of radio signals is greatly influence by

A. troposphere
B. ionosphere
C. exosphere
D. thermosphere
Answer» C. exosphere
7.

Which of the following is an igneous rock?

A. Granite
B. Limestone
C. Slate
D. Quartzite
Answer» B. Limestone
8.

The sequence of layers of atmosphere from earth to upwards is

A. troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, mesopause, ionosphere(thermosphere, thermopause, exosphere)
B. troposphere, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere , ionosphere
C. troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, thermosphere, exosphere
D. troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, mesosphere , exosphere, thermosphere, thermopause}
Answer» B. troposphere, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere , ionosphere
9.

The type of igneous rock that form from magma is a function of

A. the chemical composition of the magma
B. temperature of solidification
C. the rate of cooling, which influences the crystallisation process
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
10.

The main percentage of the volume of water in the hydrosphere is in

A. oceans and seas
B. groundwater, rivers and streams
C. glaciers and ice sheets
D. freshwater lakes and water vapours
Answer» B. groundwater, rivers and streams
11.

The lowest point, on land, in the world is

A. Death valley, USA
B. Caspian sea, Russia
C. Dead sea, Jordan/Israel
D. Lake Eyre, Australia
Answer» D. Lake Eyre, Australia
12.

The main examples of Rabi crop are

A. wheat, barley, peas, rapeseed, mustard, grams
B. rice, jowar, barley, wheat
C. peas, maize, cotton and jute
D. All of the above
Answer» B. rice, jowar, barley, wheat
13.

The magnetic field of earth, Magnetosphere expands to about

A. 9600 km above the earth's surface
B. 8000 km above the earth's surface
C. 64,000 km above the earth's surface
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
14.

The hunting and gathering economy can support only

A. 1 person per sq. km
B. 3 persons per sq. km
C. 5 persons per sq. km
D. 7 persons per sq. km
Answer» B. 3 persons per sq. km
15.

The shallow seas found in the Atlantic basin include the

A. Caribbean sea and Mediterranean
B. Baltic and Arctic seas
C. Gulf of Mexico
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
16.

The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called

A. oxidation
B. hydrolysis
C. carbonation
D. solution
Answer» B. hydrolysis
17.

The model that describes how various geological processes create, modify and influence rock is called

A. water cycle
B. energy cycle
C. rock cycle
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
18.

The planets called the inner planets, are

A. Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune
B. Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus
C. Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto
D. Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars
Answer» E.
19.

The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called

A. salinisation
B. gleisation
C. calcification
D. podsolisation
Answer» C. calcification
20.

The largest gulf in the world is

A. Gulf of Mexico
B. Persian Gulf
C. Gulf of Carpentaria
D. Gulf of Mannar
Answer» B. Persian Gulf
21.

The tide produced as a consequence of the moon and the sun pulling the earth in the same direction is called

A. ebb tide
B. high tide
C. spring tide
D. neap tide
Answer» D. neap tide
22.

The soil found in areas of heavy rainfall and high humidity, where there is good growth of vegetation is

A. peat and marshy soil
B. saline and alkaline soil
C. black soil
D. alluvial soil
Answer» B. saline and alkaline soil
23.

The strongest bonds exist between the particles found within

A. metamorphic rocks
B. igneous rocks
C. sedimentary rock
D. all have similar strength of bonds
Answer» C. sedimentary rock
24.

The metamorphism which involves the chemical replacement of elements in rock minerals when gases and liquids permute into bedrock is called

A. metasomatic metamorphism
B. dynamic metamorphism
C. thermal metamorphism
D. contact metamorphism
Answer» B. dynamic metamorphism
25.

The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite

A. elliptic
B. ecliptic
C. eclipse
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
26.

The traditional lands of the nomads of Central Asia are

A. Mongolia and Tibet
B. Sinkiang and Turkistan
C. Kirghiz steppe
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
27.

The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle is the

A. flow tide and ebb tide in a river
B. movement of water vapour in the atmosphere
C. flow of water in the sea
D. movement of water in the water table
Answer» C. flow of water in the sea
28.

The panama canal links

A. Canada with Greenland
B. North America with South America
C. Siberia with Greenland
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Siberia with Greenland
29.

The monetary currency of Greece is called (prior to Jan 1, 2002).

A. guilder
B. drachma
C. yen
D. dinar
Answer» C. yen
30.

The length of the tropical years (the time interval between successive occurrences of the spring equinox) is decreasing very slowly as a result of

A. small, progressive changes in the earth's rotational speed
B. small, progressive change in earth's orbit around the sun
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
31.

The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called

A. saltation
B. suspension
C. traction
D. solution
Answer» D. solution
32.

The south temperature zone is a region lying between

A. the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic circle
B. the Antarctic circle and the South pole
C. the Tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn
D. the Tropic of Capricorn and the equator
Answer» B. the Antarctic circle and the South pole
33.

The ozone layer at high altitude contains

A. atomic oxygen (O) and ordinary oxygen (O2)
B. only ozone (O3)
C. mixture of atomic oxygen (O), ordinary oxygen (O2) and Ozone (O3)
D. only ordinary oxygen (O2)
Answer» D. only ordinary oxygen (O2)
34.

The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the worlds.

A. (1/4) th
B. (1/3) rd
C. (1/2)
D. (1/7) th
Answer» E.
35.

The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of

A. continental data
B. conventional current
C. plate tectesic
D. cooling process
Answer» B. conventional current
36.

The mean radius of the earth is approximately

A. 32,000 km
B. 6,400 km
C. 9,600 km
D. 12,800 km
Answer» C. 9,600 km
37.

The meridian passing through London is called the

A. equator
B. Tropic of Cancer
C. Prime Meridian of 0º Meridian
D. Tropic of Capricorn
Answer» D. Tropic of Capricorn
38.

The points in the ecliptic farthest north and south of the celestial equator are called

A. summer and winter solstices
B. autumnal and vernal equinox
C. north celestial pole and south celestial pole
D. None of the above
Answer» B. autumnal and vernal equinox
39.

The luminous coloured ring, surrounding the sun is called the

A. nebula
B. comet
C. asteroid
D. corona
Answer» E.
40.

The Rhine river of northern Europe empties into

A. the Baltic sea
B. the North sea
C. the Bay of Biscay
D. the Adriatic sea
Answer» C. the Bay of Biscay
41.

The production of wheat has increased mainly due to

A. increase in area under wheat
B. increase in yield per hectare
C. increase in demand for wheat
D. increase in prices
Answer» C. increase in demand for wheat
42.

The uppermost epoch of the Neogene period is

A. the Pliocene epoch
B. the Pleistocen epoch
C. the Miocene epoch
D. the Oligocene epoch
Answer» B. the Pleistocen epoch
43.

The original landmass, pangola split into

A. Laurissa in the north and Godwanaland in the south
B. Laurissa in the south and Godwanaland in the north
C. Laurissa in the east and Godwanaland in the west
D. Laurissa in the west and Godwanaland in the east
Answer» B. Laurissa in the south and Godwanaland in the north
44.

The northern portion of the western coastal plain is called

A. Konkan plain
B. Malabar coast
C. Coromendel coast
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Malabar coast
45.

The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are

A. Mercury and Venus
B. Earth and Pluto
C. Mars and Neptune
D. Jupiter and Saturn
Answer» B. Earth and Pluto
46.

The various types of plate convergence is oceanic-oceanic convergenceoceanic-continental convergencecontinental-continental convergence

A. I, II
B. II, III
C. I, III
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
47.

The subatomic particles arriving from outer space having high energy are called

A. protons
B. electrons
C. cosmic rays
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
48.

The progressive wave theory regarding of tides was put forth by

A. R.A. Harris
B. Issac Newton
C. William Whewell
D. G.B. Airy
Answer» D. G.B. Airy
49.

The river Jordan drains into the

A. Dead Sea
B. Adriatic Garden
C. Gulf of Suez
D. Resaca Garden
Answer» B. Adriatic Garden
50.

The steady or initial phase of the magnetic storms is

A. preceded by storm sudden commencement
B. magnetic storm at middle and low altitudes
C. a sharp increase of the field
D. None of the above
Answer» B. magnetic storm at middle and low altitudes