Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The sediment deposited at the base of the glacier is called

A. till
B. moraine
C. glacial sand
D. None of the above
Answer» B. moraine
2.

The latitude 'AA' on the map represents the

A. Tropic of Cancer
B. Tropic of Capricorn
C. Equator
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
3.

The mica belt of the Himalayas, the major part of it is situated in

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Rajasthan
4.

The magnetosphere becomes unstable during the magnetic storms during a period of

A. initial phase
B. storm sudden commencement phase
C. main phase
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
5.

The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called

A. unconfined groundwater
B. confined groundwater
C. aquifer
D. artesian
Answer» B. confined groundwater
6.

Which of the following is a warm current?

A. Benguela current
B. Labrador current
C. Kurosiwo current
D. South Pacific current
Answer» D. South Pacific current
7.

The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in opposite directions, is called

A. neap tide
B. spring tide
C. diurnal tide
D. ebb tide
Answer» B. spring tide
8.

The South Frigid Zone is the region

A. lying between 66(1/2)° south and 90° south
B. lying between the Antarctic circle to the south pole
C. has the coldest climate throughout the year
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
9.

The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are

A. extremes
B. average extremes
C. absolute extremes
D. relative extremes
Answer» D. relative extremes
10.

The umbra is

A. the inner portion of the moon's shadow
B. formed by tangents to the sun and moon
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
11.

The main types of air mass include maritime tropical(mT) maritime polar(mP) maritime arctic(mA)continental polar(cP)

A. All of the above
B. I, III, IV
C. I, IV
D. I, II
Answer» B. I, III, IV
12.

The Palaeozoic era contains ____ time periods.

A. six
B. four
C. five
D. seven
Answer» B. four
13.

The smallest division of geological time scale is

A. eon
B. eras
C. stage
D. periods
Answer» D. periods
14.

The process that directs precipitation down plant branches and stems is called

A. stem flow
B. through flow
C. interception
D. canopy drip
Answer» B. through flow
15.

The imaginary axis at which the earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of ____ to the plane of earth's orbit.

A. 44 1/2 °
B. 55 1/2 °
C. 66 1/2 °
D. 0 °
Answer» D. 0 °
16.

The moon orbits the earth at a mean distance approximately

A. 0.384 million km
B. 149.6 million km
C. 579 million km
D. 227.9 million km
Answer» B. 149.6 million km
17.

The Penumbra is

A. the outer portion of the moon's shadow
B. formed by the tangent that intersects between the sun and the moon
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
18.

The mean basin area of successive ordered streams formed a linear relationship when graphed. This statement is given by

A. morph metric analysis
B. law of drainage composition
C. law of basin areas
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
19.

The third world includes about 120 countries of

A. Asia, Africa and Central America
B. Asia, Australia and Europe
C. Africa, North America
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Asia, Australia and Europe
20.

The term 'Abyssal refers to

A. inner most part of the earth
B. organism found in the shallow water zone of the seas
C. deeper parts of the oceans
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
21.

The main objective of centrally sponsored Command Area Development programme is

A. improving the utilisation of irrigation potential
B. optimizing agricultural productivity and production from the irrigated area
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
22.

The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern and northern Canada and Scandinavi is

A. isostasy
B. continental drift
C. plate tectonics
D. None of the above
Answer» B. continental drift
23.

The planets that are called superior planets are

A. Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars and Jupiter
B. Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto
C. Mercury, Pluto, Venus, Neptune and Earth
D. Earth, Uranus, Mars, Saturn and Jupiter
Answer» C. Mercury, Pluto, Venus, Neptune and Earth
24.

The river Sutlej, on which the Bhakra Dam has been built, originates from

A. a spring in Vering
B. near Bara Lacha Pass in Lahul
C. Rakas lake in Tibet
D. Mansarovar lake
Answer» D. Mansarovar lake
25.

The major graphite producing country is

A. Russia
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. China
Answer» E.
26.

The time interval between one vernal equinox and the next is nearest to which of the following figures?

A. 359 days
B. 361 days
C. 363 days
D. 365 days
Answer» E.
27.

The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only

A. 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year
B. 100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year
C. 200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year
D. 50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year
Answer» B. 100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year
28.

The soil used for cutting bricks, use in the construction of houses is

A. black soil
B. laterite soil
C. alluvial soil
D. saline and alkaline soils
Answer» C. alluvial soil
29.

The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called

A. coral reefs
B. sea grass bed
C. hot spots
D. None of the above
Answer» C. hot spots
30.

Without ____ the equator would be much hotter than it is while the poles would be much cooler.

A. latitudinal redistribution of heat
B. cycle of air circulation
C. global wind pattern
D. All are similar terms
Answer» E.
31.

The light of distant stars is affected by

A. the earth's atmosphere
B. interstellar dust
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
32.

The landmass of which of the following continents is the least?

A. Africa
B. Asia
C. Australia
D. Europe
Answer» D. Europe
33.

The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are

A. latitudes
B. longitudes
C. geographic grids
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
34.

With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of ____ Union Republics.

A. 15
B. 10
C. 5
D. 25
Answer» B. 10
35.

The humidity of the air depends upon

A. temperature
B. location
C. weather
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
36.

The temperature increases rapidly after

A. ionosphere
B. exosphere
C. stratosphere
D. troposphere
Answer» B. exosphere
37.

The iron and steel industries of which of the following countries are almost fully dependent on imported raw materials?

A. Britain
B. Japan
C. Poland
D. Germany
Answer» C. Poland
38.

The largest dune files are found in

A. Middle East
B. North Africa
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
39.

The Harmattan is

A. cool, extremely dry wind that forms over the Sahara and blows westward or south-westward to the African coast
B. wind that blows during the dry season from December to February
C. tertiary wind that carry great quantities of fine dust from the Sahara
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
40.

The leading state in producing paper is

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Orissa
Answer» C. Kerala
41.

The group of minerals chemically containing hydrocarbons is

A. silicate group
B. organic group
C. oxide group
D. hydride group
Answer» C. oxide group
42.

The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in

A. northeastern zone
B. northwestern zone
C. southern zone
D. All of the above
Answer» B. northwestern zone
43.

The largest glaciers are

A. mountain glaciers
B. alpine glaciers
C. continental glaciers
D. piedmont glaciers
Answer» D. piedmont glaciers
44.

The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called

A. artesian
B. artesian well
C. unconfined groundwater
D. confined groundwater
Answer» B. artesian well
45.

The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.

A. 1/2
B. 1/4th
C. 1/3rd
D. 3/4th
Answer» D. 3/4th
46.

The largest country of the world by geographical area is

A. Russia
B. Vatican City
C. Australia
D. USA
Answer» B. Vatican City
47.

The largest fish exporting region in the world is

A. the north-east atlantic region
B. the north-east pacific region
C. the north-west pacific region
D. the south-east asian region
Answer» B. the north-east pacific region
48.

The least explosive type of volcano is called

A. Basalt plateau
B. Cinder cone
C. Shield volcanoes
D. Composite volcanoes
Answer» B. Cinder cone
49.

The greatest variety of animal and plant species is fund in

A. temperate grasslands
B. tropical moist forests
C. tundra regions
D. in hot deserts
Answer» C. tundra regions
50.

The longest era of the classification of the history of earth is

A. Cainozoic era
B. Pre-Cambrian era
C. Palaeozoic era
D. Mesozoic era
Answer» C. Palaeozoic era