Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The process of soil development is called

A. leaching
B. illuviation
C. eluviations
D. pedogenesis
Answer» E.
2.

The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called

A. Novas
B. Comets
C. Meteors
D. Asteroids
Answer» E.
3.

The ridges of the waves are where the jet stream of waves closes to the

A. poles
B. equator
C. prime meridian
D. None of the above
Answer» B. equator
4.

The typical soil of tropical region, formed by the weathering of laterite rock, which promotes leaching of the soil is

A. laterite soils
B. black soil
C. red and yellow soil
D. peat and marshy soil
Answer» B. black soil
5.

The northern hemisphere and the southern hemisphere are separated by

A. the International Date line
B. the plane of the equator
C. the plane of Tropic of Cancer
D. the plane of Tropic of Capricorn
Answer» C. the plane of Tropic of Cancer
6.

The most densely populated regions in the world are

A. the monsoon climatic regions
B. the equatorial regions
C. the hot desert climatic regions
D. the summer climatic regions
Answer» B. the equatorial regions
7.

The longest river in the Common wealth of independent states is the

A. Irtysh river
B. Ob river
C. Yenisei river
D. Volga river
Answer» E.
8.

The process of weathering results into

A. the complete loss of particular atoms or the compounds from the weathered surface
B. the addition of specific atoms or compounds to the weathered surface
C. a breakdown of one mass in to two or more masses, with no chemical change in the mineral or rock
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
9.

The Mistral is

A. very cold wind, which blows down from the plateau of central France
B. swift, dry, cold northerly wind that blows down from the western Alps and the plateau of Southern France and out over the Mediterranean
C. wind that blows for 100 days a year and may cause extensive frost damage to plants
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
10.

The spring season in the north temperate zone is when

A. the sun is directly overhead the equator
B. the sun is directly overhead the Tropic of Cancer
C. the sun returns to equator
D. the sun is at the Tropic of Cancer
Answer» B. the sun is directly overhead the Tropic of Cancer
11.

The major control over the form of the developing slope is exerted by

A. inputs to the hill slope
B. outputs from the hill slope
C. balance between inputs and outputs from the hill slope system
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
12.

The island state of Australia is

A. Victoria
B. Queensland
C. Tasmania
D. New South Wales
Answer» D. New South Wales
13.

The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused

A. when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere
B. when there is a large decrease in field intensity
C. when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere
D. None of the above
Answer» B. when there is a large decrease in field intensity
14.

The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are known as

A. polygenetic landforms
B. structural landforms
C. polycyclic landforms
D. None of the above
Answer» B. structural landforms
15.

The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of

A. axis of earth
B. north pole
C. south pole
D. equator
Answer» E.
16.

The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by

A. carbon dioxide
B. water vapours
C. carbon dioxide and water vapours
D. ozone
Answer» B. water vapours
17.

The HBJ Upgradation project, upgraded the capacity of HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to

A. 20 MM SC MD
B. 33.4 MM SC MD
C. 22.3 MM SC MD
D. 29.6 MM SC MD
Answer» C. 22.3 MM SC MD
18.

The heavy day soils that show significant expansion and contraction due to the presence or absence of moisture is called

A. aridsols
B. vertisols
C. histosols
D. andisols
Answer» C. histosols
19.

The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which of the following?

A. Volcanic mountains
B. Residual mountains
C. Block mountains
D. Fold mountains
Answer» E.
20.

The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from

A. Dead Sea
B. Red Sea
C. Black Sea
D. Mediterranean Sea
Answer» B. Red Sea
21.

The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjanga are located in

A. the greater Himalayas
B. the Lesser Himalayas
C. the outer Himalayas
D. None of the above
Answer» B. the Lesser Himalayas
22.

The length of the day is determined in

A. astronomical units
B. solar terms
C. length of the hours
D. None of the above
Answer» B. solar terms
23.

Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by

A. suspension
B. solution and traction
C. solution
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
24.

The islands with coral covered surfaces in Bay of Bengal are

A. Andaman islands
B. Nicobar islands
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
25.

The languages used in China is

A. Chinese, English
B. Chinese, Arabic
C. Chinese, French
D. Chinese, Korean
Answer» B. Chinese, Arabic
26.

The Ice age ended about ____ years ago.

A. 140
B. 1,400
C. 14,000
D. 140,000
Answer» D. 140,000
27.

The great Victoria Desert is located in

A. Canada
B. West Africa
C. Australia
D. North America
Answer» D. North America
28.

The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of

A. shape
B. area
C. baring
D. distance
Answer» C. baring
29.

The hazards of radiation belts include

A. deterioration of electronic circuits
B. damage of solar cells of spacecraft
C. adverse effect on living organisms
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
30.

The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.

A. larger, more
B. larger, less
C. smaller, more
D. smaller, less
Answer» B. larger, less
31.

The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with

A. zones of climate
B. zones of oceans
C. zones of land
D. zones of cyclonic depressions
Answer» B. zones of oceans