Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Mountain Building on the surface of the earth is a result of which type of Forces?

A. Endogenic Forces
B. Exogenic Forces
C. Gravitational Forces
D. Magnetic Forces
Answer» B. Exogenic Forces
2.

Consider the following statement about River Dolphin.

A. They are found in Gangetic Brahmaputra river basin.
B. Locally they are called 'Susu'
C. They are a blind species
D. All the above
Answer» E.
3.

In which one of the following countries, the Mediterranean type of Biome is found?

A. Chile
B. Kenya
C. Argentina
D. Bolivia
Answer» B. Kenya
4.

Match the following:Column AColumn B a. Gulf of Tonkin i. Arctic Ocean b. Parsian Gulf ii. China Sea c. Gulf of Aqaba iii. Indian Ocean d. Gulf of Ob iv. Red sea

A. a - ii, b - iii, c - iv, d - i
B. a - iii, b - ii, c - i, d - iv
C. a - ii, b - i, c - iv, d - iii
D. a - iv, b - iii, c - ii, d - i
Answer» B. a - iii, b - ii, c - i, d - iv
5.

Observe carefully the location of the sun, earth and moon in the given diagram and tell what it depicts :

A. Solar eclipse
B. Lunar eclipse
C. Spring tide
D. Neap tide
Answer» E.
6.

Doon valley is formed by which among the following rivers?

A. Saryu and Yamuna
B. Kosi and Saryu
C. Saryu and Ganga
D. Ganga and Yamuna
Answer» E.
7.

Given below are two statements, one is labeled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R):Assertion (A): Ahmedabad is the largest center of the cotton textile industry in India.Reason (R): Ahmedabad is located in the Major cotton-growing region of India, so it has no problem with raw materials.Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B. Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C. (A) is true but (R) is false
D. (A) is false but (R) is true
Answer» E.
8.

McMahon Line demarcates the boundary between

A. India and Pakistan
B. India and China
C. India and Nepal
D. India and Bangladesh
Answer» C. India and Nepal
9.

Fossil is found in

A. hypabyssal rock
B. metamorphic rock
C. sedimentary rock
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
10.

How many Indian States have touched the border of West Bengal?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 5
D. 3
Answer» D. 3
11.

According to which law, wind blows towards right in northern hemisphere?

A. Buys Ballot's law
B. Newton's law
C. Ferrel's law
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
12.

Garo hills are a part of which among the following States of India?

A. Nagaland
B. Meghalaya
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram
Answer» C. Manipur
13.

According to the Continental Drift Theory, all the continents formed a single continental mass Pangaea surrounded by a mega Ocean named ____________.

A. Panthalassa
B. Gondwana
C. Laurasia
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Gondwana
14.

Godawana Land included of the following EXCEPT:

A. India
B. Australia
C. Europe
D. South Africa
Answer» D. South Africa
15.

Consider the following events.1. First reptiles2. First insects3. Shelled animals4. First mammalsArrange the above events in chronological order of their origin on the earth and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A. 2, 1, 3, 4
B. 2, 3, 1, 4
C. 3, 2, 1, 4
D. 2, 4, 1, 3
Answer» D. 2, 4, 1, 3
16.

Our Solar system is a part of which galaxy?

A. Andromeda
B. Triangulum
C. Milky Way
D. Bode's
Answer» D. Bode's
17.

Consider the following statement:1. Periplus is a Greek word meaning sailing around.2. Erythraean was the Greek name for the Mediterranean Sea.Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» B. 2 only
18.

Identify the correct statements from the following:Assertion (A): The isotherm lines remain almost parallel to one another and parallel to latitudes on oceanic surfaces.Reason (R): Temperatures at maritime locations are free from the effect of elevation.

A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B. Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C. (A) is true but (R) is false
D. (A) is false but (R) is true
Answer» B. Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
19.

Alluvial soils vary in nature from sandy loam to clay. They are generally

A. poor in potash and rich in phosphorus
B. poor in both potash and phosphorus.
C. rich in both potash and phosphorus
D. rich in potash and poor in phosphorus.
Answer» E.
20.

Madagascar is an island country in the _______ Ocean.

A. Atlantic
B. Arctic
C. Indian
D. Pacific
Answer» D. Pacific
21.

Ozone depletion is greatest near:

A. tropics
B. equator
C. poles
D. oceans
Answer» D. oceans
22.

Methane is a very potent green house gas. It s converted to carbon dioxide to ease its overall effect on global warming. This process is known as:

A. Blocking
B. Ceiling
C. Flaring
D. Stooping
Answer» B. Ceiling
23.

Match List - I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below:List - I(Mountain Peak)List - II(Continent) A. Kosciuszko i. Europe B. Mckinley ii. Africa C. Elbrus iii. Australia D. Kilimanjaro iv. North America

A. A - iv, B - iii, C - ii, D - i
B. A - iii, B - iv, C - i, D - ii
C. A - iii, B - i, C - ii, D - iv
D. A - ii, B - iv, C - iii, D - i
Answer» C. A - iii, B - i, C - ii, D - iv
24.

In which of the following country the Meseta Plateau is located?

A. Turkey
B. Ethiopia
C. Spain
D. Iran
Answer» D. Iran
25.

If a coastal area is affected by a high tide at 5 AM on Tuesday, it should normally experience next high tide at:

A. 5.25 PM Tuesday
B. 7.00 PM Tuesday
C. 5 PM Wednesday
D. 11.13 AM Tuesday
Answer» B. 7.00 PM Tuesday
26.

Match List I with List II:List I - DepositsList II - AgentsA) MorainesI) WindB)SiltII)GlacierC)LoessIII)Underground waterD)Drip stonesIV)River Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A. A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III
B. A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV
C. A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-I
D. A-IV, B-I, C-III, D-II
Answer» B. A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV
27.

Consider the following statements about Roaring Forties:1) There are strong Westerly winds found in the oceans of the Southern Hemisphere.2) The strong east to west air currents are caused by the combination of air being displaced from the equator towards the South Pole and the earth’s rotation and abundance of landmasses to serve as windbreaks.Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» B. 2 only
28.

As reported in the journal “Tectonophysics” in March 2015, the world’s largest known asteroid impact zone is located in

A. Africa
B. Australia
C. South America
D. North America
Answer» C. South America
29.

Ontario and Quebec are famous for

A. paper industry
B. cotton textile industry
C. iron and steel industry
D. None of the above
Answer» B. cotton textile industry
30.

On which river bank is the City of ‘Ujjain’ situated?

A. Shipra
B. Narmada
C. Chambal
D. Betwa
Answer» B. Narmada
31.

Consider the following statements:1. The Earth's magnetic field has reversed every few hundred thousand years.2. When the Earth was created more than 4000 million years ago, there was 54% oxygen and no carbon dioxide.3. When living organisms originated, they modified the early atmosphere of the Earth.Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer» D. 1, 2 and 3
32.

How many satellites does Uranus have?

A. 16
B. 33
C. 27
D. 24
Answer» D. 24
33.

_______ are a mountain range that runs almost parallel to the western coast of the Indian peninsula, and is one of the eight “hottest hotspots” of biological diversity in the world sometimes called the “Great Escarpment of India”.A. Eastern GhatsB. Western GhatsC. HimalayasD. Satpura Range

A. C
B. D
C. A
D. B
Answer» E.
34.

Palk Strait is between which of the following countries?

A. India & Pakistan
B. Pakistan & Srilanka
C. India & Srilanka
D. Pakistan & Iran
Answer» D. Pakistan & Iran
35.

One of the most destructive volcanoes in recent times has been the Kilauea volcano. Where is it located?

A. Spain
B. Japan
C. Vietnam
D. Hawaii
Answer» E.
36.

Mention the name of the state which has larger boundary with West Bengal among the following states of India

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Orissa
D. Assam
Answer» B. Bihar
37.

Dry land farming in India is largely confined to areas with rainfall less than

A. 100 cm
B. 85 cm
C. 80 cm
D. 75 cm
Answer» E.
38.

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:List – I(Limestone region)List- II(Country)A. Pennines1. FranceB. Yucatan Peninsula2. JamaicaC. Cockpit Country3. BritainD. Causses4. Mexico

A. A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
B. A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3
C. A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
D. A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3
Answer» B. A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3
39.

Match the pairs of Column A and Column BColumn A (Origin of Solar System)Column B (Inventor)a. Nebular Hypothesis I. James Jeansb. Meteorite Hypothesis II. Moultonc. Planetesimal HypothesisIII. Lockyerd. Tidal HypothesisIV. Laplace

A. a - II, b - I, c - III, d - IV
B. a - III, b - II, c - IV, d - I
C. a - IV, b - III, c - II, d - I
D. a - I, b - II, c - IV, d - III
Answer» E.
40.

Among the following water bodies, which one has the highest salinity?

A. Red sea
B. Lake Vanda
C. Great salt lake
D. Dead sea
Answer» C. Great salt lake
41.

How many degrees does the Earth rotate about its own axis in one hour?

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 24
Answer» C. 20
42.

In which layer of the atmosphere does ozone act as a UV radiation shield?

A. Troposphere
B. Themosphere
C. stratosphere
D. Mesosphere
Answer» D. Mesosphere
43.

________ is a situation when there is a prolonged period of inadequate rainfall marked with mal-distribution of the same over time and space.

A. Agricultural Drought
B. Hydrological Drought
C. Meteorological Drought
D. Ecological Drought
Answer» D. Ecological Drought
44.

_____ is the only continent without a desert.

A. Australia
B. Africa
C. North America
D. Europe
Answer» E.
45.

In the context of which of the following do some scientists suggest the use of cirrus cloud thinning technique and the injection of sulphate aerosol into stratosphere?

A. Creating the artificial rains in some regions
B. Reducing the frequency and intensity of tropical cyclones
C. Reducing the adverse effects of solar winds on the Earth
D. Reducing the global warming
Answer» E.
46.

A sharp-edged glacially eroded ridge is known as:

A. Arete
B. Col
C. Horn
D. Roche-Moutonnee
Answer» B. Col
47.

In which sphere of the atmosphere is there an ozone layer ?

A. Troposphere
B. Stratosphere
C. Mesosphere
D. Thermosphere
Answer» C. Mesosphere
48.

In which coast was the World’s largest Marine Protected Area (MPA) created in October, 2016?

A. Ireland
B. Italy
C. Antarctica
D. Scotland
Answer» D. Scotland
49.

By what name is the combined water stream of Ganga and Brahmaputra known?

A. Meghna
B. Jamuna
C. Padma
D. Tsangpo
Answer» B. Jamuna
50.

Gutenberg discontinuity is found between the:

A. Crust and mantle
B. Upper mantle and lower mantle
C. Earth's silicate mantle and its liquid iron-nickel outer core
D. Upper core and lower core
Answer» D. Upper core and lower core