Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The highest sand dunes are found is

A. the Sahara desert
B. the Atacama desert
C. the Kalahari desert
D. the Gobi desert
Answer» B. the Atacama desert
2.

The island of Sri Lanka formerly known as

A. Madagascar
B. Tasmania
C. Ceylon
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
3.

The islands of Seychelles are located in the

A. Arctic Ocean
B. Atlantic Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Pacific Ocean
Answer» D. Pacific Ocean
4.

The hot, dry wind on the east or leeward side of the Rocky mountains (North America) is called

A. the Chinook
B. the Sirocco
C. the Harmattan
D. the Loo
Answer» B. the Sirocco
5.

The process where the particle moves from the surface to the medium in quick, continuous, repeated cycles is called

A. saltation
B. suspension
C. traction
D. solution
Answer» B. suspension
6.

The major events of Pre-Cambrian era include

A. formation of crust, continents and oceans
B. formation of crust, birth of oldest known rock, origin of life
C. formation of present day atmosphere
D. All of the above.
Answer» E.
7.

The percentage of sun's radiation reflected back into space is about

A. 36 percent
B. 47 percent
C. 17 percent
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 47 percent
8.

The land-sea distribution or the positions of the world's continents and major oceans influences

A. the major pressure belts that develop from the general circulation of the atmosphere
B. the development of the mid-latitude cyclonic depressions, at the convergence zone between polar and subtropical air masses
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
9.

The rock formations that cannot store groundwater are called

A. aquifers
B. aquicludes
C. perched aquifer
D. spring
Answer» C. perched aquifer
10.

The modern theory of plate tectonics states

A. the creation of oceanic crust and the drifting of continents
B. the convention currents within the earth's mantle cause the creation of new oceanic crust at the mid oceanic ridges
C. that the oceanic crust is destroyed at areas where this crust type becomes subducted under the lighter continental crust
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
11.

The part of the earth and thin layer of air above its surface, which support life on earth, are referred to as

A. stratosphere
B. ionosphere
C. biosphere
D. mesosphere
Answer» D. mesosphere
12.

The monsoon climatic regions are

A. South-east Asia including Australia, Africa, America
B. Europe and South America
C. Asia, Africa and Antarctica
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Europe and South America
13.

The texture of a soil refers to

A. the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil
B. the distribution of mineral particles in the soil
C. the crystal distribution in soil
D. None of the above
Answer» B. the distribution of mineral particles in the soil
14.

The moon

A. is the natural satellite of earth
B. has no liquid water
C. has no atmosphere
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
15.

The low heating capacity of which of the types of coal reduces its value as an industrial fuel?

A. Anthracite
B. Bituminous coal
C. Lignite
D. Peat
Answer» E.
16.

The major motion of the planet earth includes

A. rotation
B. revolution
C. both (a) and (b)
D. any of these depending upon the question under construction
Answer» D. any of these depending upon the question under construction
17.

The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is

A. China
B. Canada
C. South Africa
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
18.

The tunnel that connects France and Italy is

A. St. Gothard road Tunnel
B. Mont Blanc Tunnel
C. Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel
D. Orange Fish rivers Tunnel
Answer» C. Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel
19.

The smallest state, population wise, in the world is

A. Vatican City
B. Monaco
C. Nauru
D. Liechtenstein
Answer» B. Monaco
20.

The time at a place is determined by

A. the parallels of longitude
B. the parallels of latitude
C. distance from equator
D. distance from prime meridian
Answer» B. the parallels of latitude
21.

The second largest island (next to Greenland) in the world is

A. Borneo
B. Malagasy
C. New Guinea
D. Sumatra
Answer» D. Sumatra
22.

The unit of the light year is used for measuring

A. speed of satellites
B. speed of ships
C. distance between bodies in the universe
D. speed of rockets
Answer» D. speed of rockets
23.

The region of three W's that is wheat, wool and wine is

A. mediterranean climatic regions
B. china type climatic regions
C. steppe type climatic regions
D. equatorial regions
Answer» B. china type climatic regions
24.

The tide of minimum rise is called

A. spring tide
B. low tide
C. ebb tide
D. None of the above
Answer» C. ebb tide
25.

The magnetic field generated due to magnetic storm is directed in the ____ direction to the earth's main field.

A. same
B. opposite
C. southward
D. northward
Answer» C. southward
26.

The most notable example of a tectonic valley is that of the

A. Doon valley
B. Kashmir valley
C. plains of Aksai Chin
D. None of the above
Answer» C. plains of Aksai Chin
27.

The ionosphere includes

A. mesosphere
B. thermosphere
C. thermosphere and exosphere
D. thermosphere, exosphere and mesosphere
Answer» D. thermosphere, exosphere and mesosphere
28.

The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called

A. climate
B. weather
C. temperature
D. humidity
Answer» C. temperature
29.

The most important factor that is affecting all the chemical weathering processes is

A. vegetation
B. topography
C. climate
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
30.

The religion of Afghanistan is

A. Islam
B. Buddhism
C. Hinduism
D. Christianity
Answer» B. Buddhism
31.

The percentage of the incident radiation reflected back to space is called

A. planet's albedo
B. earth's albedo
C. both are similar terms
D. None of the above
Answer» B. earth's albedo
32.

The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is

A. June 21
B. December 22
C. July 21
D. November 22
Answer» C. July 21
33.

The plants of which of the following crops are highly sensitive to frost?

A. Barely
B. Cotton
C. Maize
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Maize
34.

The hydrological cycle is a conceptual model that describes

A. the storage of water between biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and lithosphere
B. the movement of water between biosphere, atmosphere, lithosphere and hydrosphere
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
35.

The process that creates a sub layer, which is white to gray in colour and composes of silica sand in the A horizon is called

A. podsolosation
B. calcification
C. laterisation
D. gleisation
Answer» B. calcification
36.

The ratio of the weight of water vapour to the total weight of air (including the water vapor) is called

A. specific humidity
B. mixing ratio
C. relative humidity
D. absolute humidity
Answer» B. mixing ratio
37.

The type of soil needed for rice is

A. clayey loam
B. rich , muddy and saturated with water
C. deep, loamy, well drained
D. humus, rich in Fe and potash
Answer» C. deep, loamy, well drained
38.

The spiral flow in a stream caused by channel shape is called

A. stream flow
B. laminar flow
C. turbulent flow
D. helical flow
Answer» E.
39.

The snow line of the Rocky Mountains of the USA is about

A. 3 km above sea level
B. 6 km above sea level
C. it is at the sea level
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 6 km above sea level
40.

The shortest day (longest night) in the southern hemisphere is

A. June 21
B. December 21
C. December 22
D. June 20
Answer» B. December 21
41.

The landforms that are created by massive earth movements due to plate tectonics are called

A. structural landforms
B. weathering landforms
C. erosional landforms
D. depositional landforms
Answer» B. weathering landforms
42.

The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from

A. the epicentre within the body of the earth
B. the focus on the surface of the earth
C. the focus within the body of the earth
D. the epicentre on the body of the earth
Answer» D. the epicentre on the body of the earth
43.

The planet that takes the highest time for completing a rotation is

A. Mercury
B. Venus
C. Earth
D. Pluto
Answer» C. Earth
44.

The knowledge about the topography of the ocean basins has been derived from

A. seismic surveying
B. echo sounder
C. side-scan sonar
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
45.

Which of the following is tropical grassland?

A. Taiga
B. Savannah
C. Pampas
D. Prairies
Answer» C. Pampas
46.

The last major glacial period began about 2,000,000 years before present and is commonly known as

A. Pleistocene or ice age
B. Paleocene or ice age
C. Pliocene or ice age
D. Holocene or ice age
Answer» B. Paleocene or ice age
47.

The Plio-Pleistocene boundary lies about ____ years ago, at the beginning of the interval of warming after the last Pleistocene glaciations.

A. 1,00,000
B. 1,000
C. 10,000
D. 100
Answer» D. 100
48.

The iron ore mined at Bailadila is mostly

A. haematite
B. siderite
C. limonite
D. magnetic
Answer» B. siderite
49.

The rate at change of temperature is called

A. temperature difference
B. temperature gradient
C. isotherm
D. None of the above
Answer» C. isotherm
50.

The polar diameter is ____ to the equatorial diameter.

A. more
B. equal
C. less
D. they cannot be compared
Answer» D. they cannot be compared