Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Yahoo has launched its own new group chat app for Android and iOS. Tha name of the App is;

A. Twist
B. Ryver
C. Zoho Cliq
D. Squirrel
Answer» E.
2.

Which of the following has introduced automatic recurring payments to pay for periodic recurring expenses automatically?

A. Paytm
B. Phonepe
C. Mobiwik
D. Airtel Payment Bank
Answer» B. Phonepe
3.

This company filed patent applications relating to e-currency technology recently.

A. IBM
B. Barclays
C. Google
D. Facebook
Answer» C. Google
4.

Which financial services platform launches UPI On Platform, Offers Own VPA Handle recently?

A. Mobikwik
B. Paytm
C. Payzapp
D. Phonepe
Answer» B. Paytm
5.

With which organisation NITI Aayog signed a pact on latest technologies including robotics and artificial intelligence?

A. NORTHROP GRUMMAN
B. IROBOT
C. BOSCH
D. ABB Group
Answer» E.
6.

The software launched in Rajasthan for presumptive diagnosis and monitoring of seasonal and non-communicable diseases is;

A. Nidaan
B. Mendel
C. PopHealth
D. THIRRA
Answer» B. Mendel
7.

Which organisation has launched 'data visualisation app' to provide a user-friendly visual representation of complex analytics of the education scenario in India?

A. OXFAM
B. IRC
C. UNICEF
D. IFAD
Answer» D. IFAD
8.

This firm launched a new swadeshi messaging application called 'Kimbho' to compete with WhatsApp.

A. ITC
B. Emami
C. Hindustan Unilever
D. Patanjali
Answer» E.
9.

Scientists have developed a computer _________ that mimics human brain's neural networks, and would overcome the speed and power consumption problems of conventional supercomputers?

A. Simunoid
B. SpiNNaker
C. Rapidex
D. EXpro
Answer» C. Rapidex
10.

Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance and National Informatics Centre (NIC) launched a mobile app to guide a common people in locating a financial service. The app is named as;

A. Credit Karma
B. Harvest
C. Jan Dhan Darshak
D. Wally Lite
Answer» D. Wally Lite
11.

India, China, US, Japan and __________ are the top 5 nations in producing e-waste as per the report of ASSOCHAM and NEC.

A. Germany
B. Norway
C. Italy
D. Russia
Answer» B. Norway
12.

This country unveiles the worlds most powerful and smartest scientific supercomputer recently.

A. US
B. China
C. Singapore
D. India
Answer» B. China
13.

15 Facebook planned to build its first data centre in which Asian country?

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. Indonesia
D. Singapore
Answer» E.
14.

India's largest national data centre to come up in ___________.

A. Delhi
B. Bhopal
C. Pune
D. Lucknow
Answer» C. Pune
15.

What is the name of the AI robot, which is launched to the International Space Station (ISS) atop a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket from Florida?

A. GERTY
B. CIMON
C. KITT
D. DOREAMON
Answer» C. KITT
16.

This plans to add 40 million WiFi users in India by 2019.

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. Twitter
D. LinkedIn
Answer» B. Facebook
17.

Scientists have developed a wireless 'in-body GPS' which helps to track tumours inside the body. It is named as;

A. Delta
B. Atlas
C. ReMix
D. Atlas
Answer» D. Atlas
18.

Mysuru police launched this app to provide security to the Auto and Cab passengers.

A. Mysurupolsecurity app
B. Myaucab App
C. Mysuraksha app
D. QRjeevancab app
Answer» D. QRjeevancab app
19.

Recently, Flipkart and __________ launched a video advertisement platform.

A. FreeCharge
B. Voot
C. Hotstar
D. BookMyShow
Answer» D. BookMyShow
20.

Which among the following becomes the first for blockchain technology?

A. Surat
B. Pune
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad
Answer» E.
21.

Which among the following bans cryptocurrency mining apps?

A. Google
B. Apple
C. Microsoft
D. Samsung
Answer» C. Microsoft
22.

Google launched the latest version of the Android operating system, It is names as;

A. Pie
B. Glosette
C. Bounty
D. Happy Hippo
Answer» B. Glosette
23.

A Google-affiliated company chooses __________ for delivering internet access to remote areas using high-altitude balloons.

A. Kenya
B. Nigeria
C. Zimbabwe
D. Morocco
Answer» B. Nigeria
24.

Which among the following plans to launch training programme for journalists in India?

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. Twitter
D. Microsoft
Answer» B. Facebook
25.

The name of World's 1st Hindi-Speaking Robot is __________.

A. Jayanti
B. Rashmi
C. Shakshi
D. Khatoon
Answer» C. Shakshi
26.

Facebook has admitted it shared its users' data with how many tech companies?

A. 52
B. 25
C. 44
D. 38
Answer» B. 25
27.

Which of the following digiLocker system did CBSE launch to the students of flood-hit Kerala?

A. Parinam Manjusha
B. eMudhra Maha Sevai
C. eMaha Parinam
D. Block Chain Technology
Answer» B. eMudhra Maha Sevai
28.

The Internet Intelligence Map is recently introduced by;

A. Oracle
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. IBM
Answer» B. Google
29.

FB set to launch WhatsApp Pay with how many major banks in India?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
30.

Who developed a mobile-based application 'utsonmobile' for cashless ticketing?

A. ixigo
B. Railway Board
C. IRCTC
D. CRIS
Answer» E.
31.

Indian Railway's first consolidated Bridge Management System (IR-BMS), a web-enabled IT application to store data on how many bridges?

A. 1 lakh`
B. 1.5 lakh
C. 2.5 lakh
D. 3 lakh
Answer» C. 2.5 lakh
32.

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur has created an online tool to help people overcome issues related to mental health. The name of the tool is;

A. TreadWill
B. Smartwill
C. GoodWill
D. SmartHelp
Answer» B. Smartwill
33.

With which techonlogical giant Prasar Bharati join hands to telecast 2018 Independence Day programme live online?

A. Google
B. Twitter
C. Facebook
D. Instagram
Answer» B. Twitter
34.

Which telecom operator unveils the internet telephony service 'Wings'?

A. BSNL
B. Vodafone
C. Airtel
D. Reliance Jio
Answer» B. Vodafone
35.

Which company introduced 'Launchpad Accelerator India', a mentorship program for AI start-ups of India?

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. Oracle
D. IBM
Answer» B. Facebook
36.

The Ministry of Civil Aviation introduced a technological facility for air passengers. It is named as;

A. DigiYatra
B. Blockchain Technology
C. Digishala
D. Chatbot
Answer» B. Blockchain Technology
37.

Qualcomm won a patent dispute case against Apple, which could lead to a ban on sales of iPhones in which of the following country?

A. Germany
B. Italy
C. Poland
D. Denmark
Answer» B. Italy
38.

Among the following, which app won the Apple design award at the Apple's Worldwide Developers Conference (WWDC) 2018?

A. Pacemaker
B. Vainglory
C. Robinhood
D. Calzy 3
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following launched a 'Digital Literacy Library' providing safety tips for users in 6 Indian languages?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Facebook
Answer» E.
40.

Which online firm announces a new AI Technology to fight online child sexual abuse?

A. Yahoo
B. Facebook
C. Google
D. TikTok
Answer» D. TikTok
41.

The only Indian film which has been included in BBC's 100 best foreign language films list of the 21st century?

A. Baahubali
B. Apur Panchali
C. Pather Panchali
D. The Big City
Answer» D. The Big City
42.

Who introduced a road safety robot named ROADEO?

A. Hyderabad Traffic Police
B. Delhi Traffic Police
C. Bengaluru Traffic Police
D. Chennai Traffic Police
Answer» E.
43.

World's first GST calculator was launched by which of the following company?

A. Armani
B. Casio India
C. Tissot
D. Festina
Answer» C. Tissot
44.

Which app partners with IRCTC app Rail connect to facilitate convenient payments?

A. PayPal
B. PhonePe
C. Freecharge
D. Mobikwik
Answer» C. Freecharge
45.

Scientists Develop Artificial Pancreas Smartphone app for whom?

A. Liver Disease
B. Heart Patients
C. Diabetics
D. Cancer
Answer» D. Cancer
46.

Which company revealed the World's fastest 1TB microSD card at Mobile World Congress (MWC) 2019?

A. Kingston Technology
B. SanDisk
C. Lexar
D. Silicon Power
Answer» C. Lexar
47.

Recently, Google unveiled a video game streaming service called __________.

A. Pokimane
B. Nightblue
C. GVidu
D. Stadia
Answer» E.
48.

Name the company which has launched the Neighbourly app in Delhi and Bangalore.

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Oracle
D. Apple
Answer» C. Oracle
49.

This airport get humanoid robots to assist passengers recently.

A. Trivandrum International Airport
B. Cochin International Airport
C. Chennai International Airport
D. Mangalore International Airport
Answer» D. Mangalore International Airport
50.

The world's largest neuromorphic supercomputer which was switched on for the first time is:

A. Stampede
B. JuQueen
C. SpiNNaker
D. Vulcan
Answer» D. Vulcan