Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

First Mega Food Park of Central India has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
2.

Sarai Sewage Treatment Plant was inaugurated in which of the following states?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesg
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» E.
3.

Which state has recently conducted workshop on 2020 Heat wave with NDMA?

A. Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Haryana
4.

Which state has recently partnered with WEF to promote electric mobility?

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
5.

The 24th International Film Festival of Kerala is being held in which city?

A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Kochi
C. Periyar
D. Alleppey
Answer» B. Kochi
6.

Which state has launched Anti Depredation Squads in forests to avoid human-wildlife conflicts?

A. Jharkhand
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
7.

Odisha is to merge Kalia scheme with which scheme?

A. PM-Kisan scheme
B. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana
C. Sukanya Samriddhi Account
D. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Antyodaya Yojana
Answer» B. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana
8.

Which State launched the booklet on the life and teachings of Dr. BR Ambedkar for students of class 6-8 in government schools?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
9.

How many fast track courts will be set up by U.P. for speedy disposal of cases of sexual crimes against women, children?

A. 98
B. 215
C. 218
D. 178
Answer» D. 178
10.

3rd India-Australia Secretary-level 2+2 Dialogue was recently held in which of the following city?

A. Perth
B. New Delhi
C. Sydney
D. Pune
Answer» C. Sydney
11.

Which city organized the FICCI ARISE Conference 2019?

A. Pune
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Gaziabad
Answer» D. Gaziabad
12.

Which city will organize 'Block Hash Live 2019' conclave?

A. Kochi
B. Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai
Answer» B. Delhi
13.

Which city is to organize "Transforming Education Conference for Humanity2019"?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Chennai
Answer» B. Mumbai
14.

Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. West Bengal
15.

Which of the following states is not under Inner Line Permit?

A. Tripura
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram
Answer» B. Manipur
16.

Which of the following state's cabinet has recently passed the Disha Bill?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Haryana
17.

Which of the following states will set up 45 fast-track special courts?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
18.

The Haryana Police Department has adopted a unique barcoding software. What is the name of this software?

A. Trakea
B. Azure
C. TestImage
D. Clonezilla
Answer» B. Azure
19.

Which is the first city to have an online waste exchange for municipal solid waste?

A. Delhi
B. Indore
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata
Answer» D. Kolkata
20.

Which state government unveiled the "Jalsathi" programme?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
21.

Which state has got the first prize in 100-day work programme for promoting livelihoods?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
22.

Which state's police has recently adopted Trakea to make forensic reports tamper-proof?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
23.

Which of the following state government is to set up separate commission for SCs and STs?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Gujarat
24.

Who has been given additional charge of the governor of Meghalaya?

A. Ramesh Bais
B. Ganga Prasad
C. Tathagata Roy
D. R N Ravi
Answer» E.
25.

Government recently launched the sale of 'Khadi Rumal'. The Rumal are being stitched by the women of which state/UT?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh
Answer» D. Ladakh
26.

Which state/UT is to receive the best performing award for implementing Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana?

A. UP
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Odisha
27.

The first ever SEZ of which state has been recently approved by Government of India?

A. Mizoram
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Assam
28.

The First- ever Karanji Lake Festival has started in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Kolam
C. Mysuru
D. Rewa
Answer» D. Rewa
29.

The first Janta clinic of Rajasthan has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Ajmer
C. Jodhpur
D. Sariska
Answer» B. Ajmer
30.

The 11th Regional Quality Conclave (RQC) was held in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
31.

Bank of Baroda signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which state for flow of credit in MSMEs?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. MP
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
32.

Nethanna Nestham scheme has been launched in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. UP
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Bihar
33.

Which state government signed an agreement with the department of fisheries (GoI) and NABARD to implement Fisheries and Aquaculture Development Fund (FIDF)?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
34.

The DRDO test fired the Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) successfully In which state?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamilnadu
Answer» B. Karnataka
35.

Indian freedom fighter Kakkan Memorial Day celebrated on December 23. He belongs to which state?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
36.

Under which constitutional article the Assam Cabinet nodded to make Assamese language the state language of Assam?

A. 234
B. 352
C. 345
D. 341
Answer» D. 341
37.

Locust Invasion has arisen as a threat to farmlands of which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Bihar
38.

The Epigraphy Branch of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has discovered the earliest Sanskrit inscription in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
39.

Mahatma Jyotirao Phule Farmer Loan Waiver Scheme was announced in which state?

A. MP
B. UP
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
40.

India's first university for the transgender community will be opened in the which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
41.

Which state topped the Good Governance Index?

A. Kerala
B. Manipur
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
42.

Which state/UT passed a new policy regarding electric vehicles?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. MP
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Haryana
43.

Which one is not among the states to be covered under Atal Bhujal Yojana?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Haryana
44.

Abhinandan scheme has been launched in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
45.

Who will take oath as Chief Minister of Jharkhand?

A. Hemant Soren
B. Shibu Soren
C. Babulal Marandi
D. Draupadi Murmu
Answer» B. Shibu Soren
46.

Shaheed Udham Singh's 120th birth anniversary was celebrated on December 26.He hailed from which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
47.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) commissioned the first lignite-based 500 MW thermal unit in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Kerala
48.

LPG Bottling Plant by the Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has been set up in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Assam
49.

The 102nd annual conference of the Indian Economic Association was being held in which Indian city?

A. Dispur
B. Mewat
C. Faridabad
D. Raipur
Answer» E.
50.

The statue of Arun Jaitely was recently inaugurated in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Odisha