Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state made reading of Preamble of Constitution mandatory in schools?

A. Tripura
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
2.

Which state's assembly recently passed resolution to abolish the state Legislative Council?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
3.

Which became the 4th state to pass resolution against Citizenship Amendment Act?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Tripura
Answer» C. Assam
4.

Which state has recently launched Virtual Police Station?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
5.

Assam Rifles builds war memorial in __________ for 357 martyrs?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
6.

World's largest meditation centre has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Ladakh
B. Assam
C. Telangana
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
7.

Which is to be the theme state at the 34thSurajkund International Crafts Mela?

A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
8.

According toTransparency International, whichis the top state in terms of best practices followed in budget formulation?

A. Telangana
B. Assam
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Haryana
9.

Veer Smriti Memorial has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. New Delhi
Answer» D. New Delhi
10.

Which is the theme state of the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela-2020?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Uttrakhand
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Punjab
11.

The first ever fruit train to Jawaharlal Nehru Port was sent from which state recently?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
12.

Nagoba Jatara tribal festival is being celebrated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
13.

Which state has launched the YSR Pension Kanuka?

A. Kerala
B. Tamilnadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
14.

New Global Headquarters of Ram Chanda Mission is to be inaugurated in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
15.

Which state's government is to soon begin testing of Novel Corona Virus?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Karnataka
16.

Which state has recently launched 'Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojna'?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
17.

India's biggest rural technical festival Antahpragnya 2020 has recently been inaugurated in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. Tripura
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Tripura
18.

India's Biggest Rural Technical Festival titled Antahpragnya 2020 has been started in which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Telangana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
19.

Which state bagged first position for implementation of PMMVY?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» C. Kerala
20.

Which state has recently launched a virtual Police station?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Bihar
21.

Fashion show "Naturally North-East: The Naga Narrative" was held in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
22.

How many schemes for J&K and Ladakh Ministry of Tourism have recently been approved under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD Schemes?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
23.

Which state has allotted 5-acre land for the construction of a mosque?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Gujarat
24.

Cabinet has approved the setting up of Vadhavan Port in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Goa
25.

Meghalaya Police Academy has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Ri-Bhoi
B. Resubelpara
C. Ampati
D. Tura
Answer» B. Resubelpara
26.

Which state is to set up 1,000 'Kudumbashree' hotels?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
27.

UP Govt. to pay _______ per month to farmers willing to keep stray cattle at their houses?

A. Rs 900
B. Rs 1400
C. Rs 2100
D. Rs 2500
Answer» B. Rs 1400
28.

According to theIndia Justice Report-2019, which state has been ranked first on the capacity of justice delivery system among states with a population of less than one crore?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
29.

"Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi" is a new district of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
30.

Which state recently launched "Reading Mission"?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
31.

Which state's police has launched 'Appreciate and Commend' scheme to honour diligent police officers?

A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
32.

Which state has recently enforced 2019 Performance Regulation Act for power department?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. West Bengal
33.

Which state is to open Atal Kisan-Majdoor canteens to provide meals?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
34.

Which state has banned the cultivation centres of Thai Mangur fish?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Kerala
35.

Which state is to be made a steel hub of the country by the government?

A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
36.

India's tallest railway pier bridge has been built in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura
Answer» C. Nagaland
37.

Which state has recently announced 5 schemes for children living in government-run homes?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
38.

Which state has passed unanimous resolution saying there was no need for NRC in the state and updating of NPR should be done according to the 2010 format?

A. West Bengal
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following became the 1st state in the country to launch unified vehicle registration card?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Goa
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
40.

Madhya Pradesh became the___________ state in the country to launch a unified driving license?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th
Answer» C. 3rd
41.

Which state in its budget has recently announced to reduce government employees' retirement age to 58 years?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharasthra
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
42.

India Pharma 2020 is scheduled to be held in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
43.

India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition will be held in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
44.

The 68th All India Police Athletic Championship 2019-20 recently began in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Kerala
45.

Which state's govt. has decided to provide Rs 5000 to Rs 7000 per annum assistance to unemployed graduate and post-graduate youth?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Chhattisgarh
46.

Who has recently launched the Student Health Card scheme in the Union Territory J&K?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Satya Pal Malik
C. GC Murmu
D. R. K. Mathur
Answer» D. R. K. Mathur
47.

Which state has announced to install statues of religious figures and freedom fighters all over the state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
48.

Chapchar Kut festival was recently held in which state?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram
Answer» E.
49.

Namaste Orchha festival recently started in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Gujarat
50.

Which state has started surveillance at land custom stations near international borders to prevent coronavirus?

A. Telangana
B. Assam
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. West Bengal