Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which State launched Meghasandesha App & Varunamitra web portal to provide real-time information and alerts on weather, rainfall, flooding?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Odisha
2.

Which State has started a plantation drive named "Thank Mom" on the premises of its Social Justice and Disabled Welfare Directorate on World Environment Day?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
3.

Which State's Chief Minister launched the Online Shramik Employment Exchange, 'Raj Kaushal Portal' developed by the department of Information and Technology?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
4.

Western Coalfields Ltd, the subsidiary of Coal India Ltd has opened new coal mines in which state recently?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Karnataka
5.

Uttar Pradesh government approved a draft ordinance titled "Cow Slaughter Prevention (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020" which proposed a maximum rigorous imprisonment of how many years?

A. 10
B. 7
C. 3
D. 5
Answer» B. 7
6.

Which State's CM announced the phase 2 and phase 3 of the Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation scheme to fill 115 dams with Narmada water by August 15,2020 and March ,2021?

A. Chattisgarh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
7.

Which State recently has approved a proposal to rename the state's Environment Ministry as 'Environment and Climate Change Ministry' with the aim to play an active role in climate change mitigation?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
8.

Which state launched the 'Jagananna Chedodu' scheme to provide financial assistance to tailors, barbers and dhobis?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Telangana
9.

Which state launched 'Panchvati Yojana' for the senior citizens of rural areas of the state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
10.

Which state produced the highest amount of wheat in current year?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Haryana
11.

Indian railways created a benchmark by setting a new world history on the successful running of the first Double-decker Container Train in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
12.

Which state became the first State in India to receive prestigious ISO 9001:2015 certification for its 44 tribal hostels?

A. Bihar
B. West bengal
C. Telangana
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
13.

Which state launched 'Bal Shramik Vidya Yojana' for child labourers who are 8-18 years old?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
14.

Which State Government has decided to adopt the scheme of Flatted Factory Model which will ensure easy availability of land for industries, and in turn, generate employment?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Andhra pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Haryana
15.

The Grand Anicut Dam will be opened on June 16th in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamilnadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
16.

An earthquake of 5.5 magnitude hit which Indian state on June 14?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Chattisgarh
Answer» C. Bihar
17.

Raja Parba which is celebrated for three days during the mid of June is celebrated in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
18.

A green frog with slender body, webbed feet known as Malabar gliding frog a rare amphibian was spotted in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Rajasthan
19.

Which state launched mobile based app 'Ghar ghar nigrani' app through video conference to conduct house-to-house surveillance in the state to eliminate the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Haryana
20.

Which State/UT Government on June 16, 2020 directed its Public Works Department to set up CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in its dedicated coronavirus hospitals?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Haryana
21.

Which state signed 12 MoUs with 12 domestic and foreign companies for Foreign Direct Investment worth over Rs 16,000 crores?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
22.

Which state launched Karmo Bhumi, a job portal to help Information Technology professionals who have lost their jobs after the outbreak of COVID-19 and returned to the state?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Sikkim
Answer» B. Odisha
23.

A new species of fish, 'Schizothorax sikusirumensis' discovered in which state by Dr. Keshav Kumar Jha, Associate Professor & Head, Department of Zoology, Jawaharlal Nehru College, Pasighat?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Assam
Answer» C. Mizoram
24.

China's Great Wall Motor Company signs MoU with which Indian state govt. to invest $1 billion in the state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
25.

Which State/UTs had made 5 days institutional quarantine mandatory for all positive patients of Covid-19?

A. Punjab
B. Chandigarh
C. Haryana
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
26.

Which state government has decided to launch a scheme called 'Ektu Khelo, Ektu Padho' which means 'Play little, Study little', from June 25, 2020?

A. Tripura
B. West Bengal
C. Sikkim
D. Assam
Answer» B. West Bengal
27.

The Supreme Court on June 22, 2020 indicated that it would allow Rath Yatra in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. West Bengal
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Telangana
28.

Which state government has signed a tripartite agreement with the Power Grid Corporation of India and the Educational Consultants India Limited to set up smart classrooms in 100 schools with a cost of Rs 1.85 crore?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Haryana
29.

The Union government has allocated how much fund for the effective implementation of JJM in Telangana for FY 2020-21?

A. Rs 412.19 Crore
B. Rs 612.19 Crore
C. Rs 312.19 Crore
D. Rs 212.19 Crore
Answer» B. Rs 612.19 Crore
30.

Which state Government will soon launch the Indira Rasoi Yojana to fulfill the resolution of 'No one Sleeps Hungry'?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttarakhand
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
31.

Which state is set to launch a 100-day employment scheme "Mukhyamantri SHRAMIK Yojna" to enhance the livelihood and security of urban poor?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
32.

Which state introduced the Nishtha Vidyut Mitra Scheme for women empowerment?

A. Haryana
B. Jharkhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
33.

Which state has signed an agreement with Reliance Jio TV to benefit around 52 lakh rural students during the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Jharkhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
34.

Anji Khad Bridge has been developed in which state?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttrakhand
D. Sikkim
Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh
35.

Who has been appointed as Chief Secretary of Maharashtra government?

A. Navin Verma
B. Sanjay Kumar
C. A Gitesh Sarma
D. Ruolkhumlien Buhril
Answer» C. A Gitesh Sarma
36.

According to the Annual "India TB (Tuberculosis) Report 2020" there was about how much percent increase in TB patients as compared to the year 2018?

A. 12%
B. 15%
C. 8%
D. 14%
Answer» E.
37.

Which state government has launched Mukhyamantri Matru Pushti Uphaar scheme to provide nutrition kits to pregnant and lactating women?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
38.

Which State/UTs government decided to extend the ban imposed on the manufacture, storage, distribution and sale of gutka, pan masala for one more year?

A. Haryana
B. Delhi
C. Punjab
D. Chandigarh
Answer» C. Punjab
39.

Who launched the Kapu Nestham scheme to provide financial support of Rs 75000/- for a period of 5 year (Rs 15000/- per annum) to women of Kapu community?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Sarbananda Sonowal
C. YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
D. Pema Khandu
Answer» D. Pema Khandu
40.

Who has rolled out 2 customized loan schemes of J&K Bank namely 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20' and 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20 for Hotels and Guest Houses'?

A. Girish Chandra Murmu
B. B.V.R. Subrahmanyam
C. Baseer Ahmad Khan
D. Farooq Khan
Answer» B. B.V.R. Subrahmanyam
41.

Which State forest department declared the 29.53 square kilometre Tillari forest area in Dodamarg and Sawantwadi range as a conservation reserve area?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
42.

Which state Becomes the First State to Amend Industries (Facilitation) Act for Small, Medium and Large-scale Industries?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
43.

Who will host the 2023 Women's World Cup Football tournament?

A. Australia and New Zealand
B. Croatia
C. France
D. United States of America
Answer» B. Croatia
44.

The Central Government has allocated how much rupees to Tamil Nadu for rejuvenating the Small, Medium and Tiny industries sector?

A. 4125 crore
B. 3125 crore
C. 2125 crore
D. 1125 crore
Answer» B. 3125 crore
45.

Who is the head of high level committee to investigate the blowout at Assam's Baghjan oil well of Oil India Limited formed by the National Green Tribunal?

A. Madan Lokur
B. Prafulla Chandra Pant
C. Sangita Dhingra Sehgal
D. BP Katakey
Answer» E.
46.

Who assumed charge as Punjab's first woman chief secretary on 26 June 2020?

A. Rashmi Verma
B. Vini Mahajan
C. Shakuntala Gamlin
D. Renu Swarup
Answer» C. Shakuntala Gamlin
47.

Which State's Chief Minister announced the launch of 'Godhan Nyay Yojana' in the state on June 25, 2020?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
48.

Which State announced the "Maha Parwana" to attract fresh investment in industries, for project execution, this plan will offer incentives and a single window clearance system?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
49.

How many Districts hospitals of the union territory of Jammu & Kashmir won the Kayakalap Award for their achievements in the health sector and secured positions in the best hospital category 2019-2020?

A. 6
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» B. 2
50.

The lockdown in Maharashtra has been extended till which date for containment of COVID-19 pandemic?

A. July 25, 2020
B. July 31, 2020
C. August 1, 2020
D. August 31, 2020
Answer» C. August 1, 2020