MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which state government has inked Rs 35,000-crore MoUs with 15 companies? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» D. Goa | |
| 2. |
Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated "Tourist Facilitation Centre" in which state? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which state has withdrawn general consent accorded to CBI to probe cases? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 4. |
Which state planned to set up 400 EV charging stations in electric mobility push? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 5. |
Which state announced initiatives for refugee, SC and ST people? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 6. |
Tata Technologies inked deal with which state government for Rs 4,600 crore? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Two-day joint coastal security exercise 'Sagar Kavach' began in which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» D. Assam | |
| 8. |
According to Care Ratings, which state topped the list of states in attracting investments during the first half of FY21? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
In which state Pakke Tiger Reserve provide Covid-19 insurance to green soldiers? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» C. Gujarat | |
| 10. |
1st solar-based water supply project of India has been launched in which state? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 11. |
Which state government launched 'Project Air Care' to combat rising Air Pollution? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 12. |
Which state Child Welfare Council organize online program on Children's Day ? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Country's longest motorable single-lane bridge inaugurated in which state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Uttrakhand |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 14. |
Which state's Hornbill Festival to be celebrated virtually? |
| A. | Meghalaya |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Goa | |
| 15. |
Tezpur Litchi, which got GI tag, belongs to which state? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 16. |
What was UP's rank in generating jobs in MSMEs? |
| A. | 1st |
| B. | 3rd |
| C. | 4th |
| D. | 5th |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Bureau of energy efficiency launched Go-Electric campaign in which state? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 18. |
The Draft banking regulations 2020 has been approved by International Financial Services Centers authority. The meeting is conducted in which Union territory? |
| A. | Pondicherry |
| B. | Ladakh |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Chandigarh |
| Answer» D. Chandigarh | |
| 19. |
Which state government signed MoU with NTPC to develop 925 MW Solar Park? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which state government added fish nutrition to anganwadi diet chart? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» D. Goa | |
| 21. |
Which state Governor released a book 'Majhi Bhint'? |
| A. | Goa |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 22. |
Which state government introduced two Mobile Applications? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 23. |
Which state/ UT had appealed at the High Court to reserve 80 percent of ICU beds in 33 private hospitals for COVID-19 patients? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 24. |
Embassy Group inks pact for developing government schools with which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 25. |
Mysuru to get India's first Sandalwood Museum, it belonged to which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |
| 26. |
Which state/ UT has launched the Jeevan Seva app for safe and timely transportation of COVID-19 patients to and from hospitals? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 27. |
Which state CM launched 'Project Air Care'? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» C. Delhi | |
| 28. |
Madhya Pradesh Government launched a road map to 'Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh 2023'. The special focus of the roadmap will be on which field? |
| A. | Education |
| B. | Health |
| C. | Transmission |
| D. | Both A & B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
India's first Sandalwood Museum is being established in which state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Kalaignar Karunanidhi Breakfast Scheme 2020 has been launched by which state government? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Puducherry |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 31. |
The world's first tram library for children was launched in which state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
On World Pneumonia Day, the Department of Health & Family Welfare launched the SAANS campaign in which state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Who among the following is the new speaker of Bihar Assembly? |
| A. | Renu Devi |
| B. | Vijay Kumar Chaudhary |
| C. | Nand Kishore Yadav |
| D. | Madan Mohan Tiwari |
| Answer» D. Madan Mohan Tiwari | |
| 34. |
Which state government launched the Oil Palm Project? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Odessa |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 35. |
Who is the deputy to the Chief Minister of Bihar? |
| A. | Tarkishore Prasad |
| B. | Renu Devi |
| C. | Nitish Kumar |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Asia's first solar power-enabled Textile Mill to come up in which state? |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 37. |
In which state coastal security police launched Kadalu app for fishermen? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Odessa |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
In which state anti-electrocution cells are to be set up to prevent unnatural deaths of wildlife? |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» D. Kerala | |
| 39. |
IRCTC and which state Tourism Development Corp signed MOU to operate Golden Chariot train? |
| A. | Gujrat |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 40. |
Election Commission Of India appointed Sonu Sood as a state icon for which state? |
| A. | State Icon of Haryana |
| B. | State Icon of Punjab |
| C. | State Icon of Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | State Icon of Chhattisgarh |
| Answer» C. State Icon of Uttar Pradesh | |
| 41. |
Which state records best sex-ratio in India? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which state government signed MOU with the Department of New & Renewable Energy to discuss the implementation of India's first decentralized solar convergence project? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which state started Maha Awas Yojana scheme? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» D. Tamil Nadu | |
| 44. |
Which state government launched Poshit Parivar-Suposhit Pradesh campaign? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 45. |
The world heritage site of Hampi will soon be a part of new district Vijayanagara of which state? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 46. |
Which state government launched Palle Pragathi Panchayat Secretary app and Palle Pragathi Inspection Officer app? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 47. |
Which state government has come up with YSR Cheyutha Scheme 2020 to create own employment opportunity for women? |
| A. | Orissa |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 48. |
Which state police launched 'Har Ghar Lakshmi' awareness campaign? |
| A. | Haryana Police |
| B. | Bihar Police |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh Police |
| D. | Kerala Police |
| Answer» B. Bihar Police | |
| 49. |
Narendra Modi launched 'Har Ghar Nal Yojna' in which state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Orissa |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» B. Orissa | |
| 50. |
Which state government has launched Mukhyamantri Unnoto Godhan Prakalpa Scheme? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Uttar pradesh |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Tripura |
| Answer» E. | |