Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state government has launched the 'Beggar Free Scheme'?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Goa
Answer» D. Goa
2.

Which of the following is the first state to implement the 'e-cabinet'?

A. Kerala
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Assam
Answer» C. Karnataka
3.

The AMD has found the presence of 1600 tons of lithium in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
4.

In which Indian State/UT there has been an accident of glacier burst?

A. Uttarkhand
B. Ladakh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Ladakh
5.

Which state government has signed an MoU with the CII to established Model Career Center?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa
Answer» E.
6.

Which state has not come under the list of "Ease of Doing Business"?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
7.

Which state has become the 2nd state to implement reforms in the field of electricity?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Gujarat
8.

President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the Gen. Thimayya Museum in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
9.

In which state the central government has approved the creation of the fifth Tiger Reserve?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Karnataka
10.

Which state/UT has launched the Chief Minister Science Talent Examination scheme?

A. West Bengal
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
11.

Which state has launched the SAANS campaign to reduce infant mortality?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Karnataka
12.

Which state has signed an MoU with the central government for setting up a science city?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
13.

The Indian Prime Minister has launched which program aimed at improving state highways and major district roads networks in Assam?

A. Asom Mala
B. Connect Assam
C. Connect Asom
D. Assam Mala
Answer» B. Connect Assam
14.

In which state Indian President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a museum dedicated to the life of former Army Chief General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Punjab
C. Karnataka
D. Tripura
Answer» D. Tripura
15.

India's first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh
Answer» E.
16.

Which state government has created Vijayanagara district from Ballari district?

A. Goa
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Assam
17.

Which state government has resolved to move Centre for implementation of Swaminathan Committee recommendations?

A. Rajasthan
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
18.

Which state has launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia campaign successfully?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
19.

Which state government has introduced a unique 16-digit Unicode to mark all kinds of landholdings?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
20.

Which state government has resolved to move center for implementation of Swaminathan Committee recommendations?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Bihar
21.

The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the 'Jalabhishekam' campaign in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
22.

Which state has announced to construct a COVID-19 Warrior Memorial for COVID-19 warriors?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
23.

The mobile laboratories for Covide-19 testing will be available in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Bihar
24.

Which state has topped in India with 79.4% Covid-19 vaccination?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Telangana
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Telangana
25.

The general bus stand shopping complex cum multi-level parking has been inaugurated in which state/UT?

A. Delhi
B. Jammu
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Bihar
26.

The Indian government and which state government has signed a $100 million for CHIRAAG project with the World bank?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Assam
27.

The PM Modi has dedicated to the nation the Rs 6000 cr PDPP developed by the Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Gujarat
28.

Pulgoru Venkata has been appointed as the chief justice of the High Court of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Manipur
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
29.

Which state police has launched Hamari Suraksha: Mobile Hath, 1090 Saath?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Assam
Answer» C. Gujarat
30.

Which state has signed an agreement with Flipkart to promote Wooden Toys and Local Handicrafts?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa
Answer» D. Goa
31.

The Lok Sabha has passed which state/UT Reorganization Amendment Bill?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Goa
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Goa
32.

PM Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Grand Anicut Canal System in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
33.

Which states forest department has banned the wearing of Monal birds crest on the cap?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Kerala
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Uttarakhand
34.

Which state/UT has launched the "Zero Covid by Feb28" campaign to ensure zero COVID-19 cases?

A. Puducherry
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Jammu & Kashmir
Answer» B. Goa
35.

Which state has partnered with 3 e-commerce companies for boosting its global outreach?

A. Jharkhand
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
36.

The Mandu Festival has been celebrated in which state of India?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
37.

Which state has signed a pact with the UNEP for achieving climate resilience & low carbon emissions by 2040?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» C. Kerala
38.

The 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has been organized in which state by the Government of India?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
39.

PM Narendra Modi has launched the 'Mahabahu-Brahmaputra' initiative in which state?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Meghalaya
Answer» B. West Bengal
40.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
41.

Age-old Kanchoth festival has been celebrated in which state/UT?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Manipur
C. Ladakh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Manipur
42.

The mobile app "Snakepedia" has been launched by which state?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Assam
43.

Which state has announced a package of Rs 200-crore for 2021-22 fiscal for the development of Maa Samaleswari Shrine?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
44.

Which state has announced the Free Gift Milk to Girl Students initiative?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Tripura
45.

Which state has recently announced a package of Rs 200-crore for the 2021-22 fiscal for the development of Maa Samaleswari Shrine?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
46.

Which state government has started a project to connect the islands around the city using state-of-the-art boats?

A. Kerala
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Haryana
47.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid the foundation stone of the Dhubri Phulbari Bridge in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Ladakh
Answer» C. Nagaland
48.

The book Maverick Messiha is a biography of which state's former Chief Minister?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
49.

PM Modi has inaugurated the 50 MW Kasaragod Solar Power Project in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Rajasthan
50.

Which state has sanctioned Rs. 9 crore to build 'smart anganwadis', by converting the conventional anganwadis into "smart" structures with better amenities?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamil nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Tamil nadu