Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state has approved the imposition of complete lockdown from 10th May until 24th May 2021?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
2.

Who has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Assam?

A. Kailash Nath Sarma
B. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta
C. Himanta Biswa Sarma
D. Atul Bora
Answer» D. Atul Bora
3.

How much amount of financial support was given by the NABARD to West Bengal for the development of agriculture and allied sectors?

A. 9235 cr
B. 9162 cr
C. 9355 cr
D. 9547 cr
Answer» C. 9355 cr
4.

Which state's government has decided to float a tender to procure COVID-19 vaccines?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
5.

Which state's police has launched 'Mission Hausla' to help COVID-19 patients?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. UP
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» E.
6.

Which Indian state has launched a digital flood reporting system?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Odisha
D. Manipur
Answer» B. Meghalaya
7.

Which state government has announced a grant of 10 lakh for laborers who killed in the mine explosion?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
8.

KR Gouri Amma, who has passed away, was the senior-most and second longest-serving MLA in the Legislative Assembly of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
9.

Homen Borgohain, who has passed away, was a veteran author and journalist from which state?

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
10.

Which state/UT police launched COVI Van Helpline' for senior citizens amid the COVID surge?

A. Haryana
B. Chandigarh
C. UP
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
11.

Which state government has launched the 'Maru Gam - Corona Mukt Gam' campaign?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
12.

Which Indian state has reported a resurgence of the African Swine Fever?

A. Meghalaya
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
13.

Malerkotla has been declared as a new district of which state?

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
14.

Which state government has announced free education for children who lost their parents or guardians to COVID-19?

A. Kerala
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
15.

Y Nuklu Phom has been named the winner of 'Whitley Awards 2021' for his conservational efforts in which Indian state?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Sikkim
D. Nagaland
Answer» E.
16.

The first state to join the global COVAX alliance to procure anti-Covid vaccines?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab
Answer» E.
17.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of hydroelectric projects worth Rs 11000 crore in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Kerala
18.

Which state has launched the MOMA Market mobile app for Vegetable Delivery?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland
Answer» C. Tripura
19.

Which state has launched the 'AYUSH Ghar Dwar' campaign for home isolated Covid-19 positive patients?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» D. Uttrakhand
20.

Which country has started the world's longest metro line?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. America
D. China
Answer» E.
21.

The central government has approved the issuance of the 19th instalment of electoral bonds before the assembly elections in how many states?

A. 3 states
B. 7 states
C. 4 states
D. 5 states
Answer» E.
22.

Which state government has partnered with NPCI and SBI to implement "E-RUPI"?

A. Gujarat government
B. Government of Punjab
C. Government of Karnataka
D. Government of Kerala
Answer» D. Government of Kerala
23.

Which state's former Chief Minister Jagannath Pahadia succumbed to COVID-19?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
24.

Which state government has declared Mucormycosis disease as an epidemic in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Chhatisgarh
C. Rajasthan
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
25.

PM Modi laid the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17,500 crore in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. West Bengal
D. Bihar
Answer» C. West Bengal
26.

China has claimed which Indian state as South Tibet?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Sikkim
Answer» C. Mizoram
27.

Which of the following state's Chief Minister has launched 'Kaushal Rozgar Nigam' portal?

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
28.

Which state has approved the formation of the Legislative Council?

A. Rajasthan
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Maharashtra
29.

Which state has become the 2nd after Haryana to declare Mucormycosis as a notified disease?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttrakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Uttrakhand
30.

PM Modi has inaugurated Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project, in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
31.

In which state the Central Government has approved to host the Khelo India Youth Games 2022-23?

A. Kerala
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
32.

Which state has topped the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Rurban Mission?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Haryana
33.

Which state has recently launched the HIT COVID App to track patients isolating at home?

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttrakhand
D. Bihar
Answer» E.
34.

Which state government has launched the "Mission Oxygen Self-Reliance" scheme?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Goa
Answer» C. Bihar
35.

Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi(IGRUA), which was making news recently, is located at which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» C. Bihar
36.

The resident of which state/union territory are opposing the draft prepared for the creation of LDA?

A. Delhi
B. Lakshadweep
C. Goa
D. Assam
Answer» C. Goa
37.

Which state has decided to implement 'Mukhya Mantri Covid-19 Anukampa Niyukti Yojana'?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
38.

Losar festival is celebrated in which of the following region of India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Ladakh
C. Goa
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Goa
39.

Which state launched a comprehensive online portal on CSR activities 'Akanksha?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
40.

The 'Chief Minister Vatsalya Yojana' has been unveiled by which state to support children orphaned due to covid-19?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» E.
41.

Which state has appointed 'Guardian Ministers' to oversee implementation of central and state government policy decisions, administrative reforms, and other welfare schemes?

A. Assam
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Jammu & Kashmir
42.

The three Common Incubation Facility Centres were set up in which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Assam
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Assam
43.

Which state government has recently launched Smart Kitchen Scheme?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
44.

Which state has launched 'Knowledge Economy Mission'?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Karnataka
45.

Which state appointed the ministers who would act as guardians for different districts in the state?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
46.

Which state government announced the launch of the Ankur scheme under which citizens will be awarded for planting trees during the monsoon?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
47.

Vaishno Devi Stampede 12 people were killed. It is in which state/UT?

A. J&K
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Delhi
48.

Which state govt set to table bill to "free Hindu temples"?

A. Maharastra
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
49.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit which state on January 5th?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
50.

Which state government slashed Rs 25 per litre on petrol and diesel prices for two-wheelers owned by the poor?

A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu