Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state has passed an order to set up 30 skill development colleges and one University?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Karnataka
2.

Which state has included Disaster & Pandemic Management in the school and college curriculum?

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
3.

Which state has got the first place in the list of open defecation free villages?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
4.

Which state government has started Ghar Ghar Aushadhi Yojana?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa
Answer» B. Bihar
5.

Which state's High Court has become the country's first paperless court?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
6.

Kerala has announced a special COVID Package worth how much in the first budget presentation of the new government?

A. Rs 25000 crore
B. Rs 10000 crore
C. Rs 15000 crore
D. Rs 20000 crore
Answer» E.
7.

Which state government has launched a solar-based rural electrification drive for rural households?

A. TamilNadu
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
8.

Which state government announced the formation of a secretary-level committee to develop guidelines and recommendations for the implementation of the "Smart Kitchen Scheme"?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Karnataka
9.

Which state government has launched a scheme to provide free sanitary napkins to needy girls and women across the state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
10.

Konark Sun Temple's Jagmohan to be opened after 118 years. It is in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
11.

Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed an agreement for financing road up-gradation project in which state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Manipur
D. Tripura
Answer» C. Manipur
12.

A new species of Cricket named 'Indimimus Jayanti has found in which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
13.

Which state has announced 33% of reservation of girls in engineering college & medical college?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Goa
Answer» C. Kerala
14.

Which country has developed a combined air defence system along the Line of Actual Control?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Pakistan
15.

Which state government has renamed Jawaharlal Nehru Road as 'Narendra Modi Marg'?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Assam
Answer» C. Tripura
16.

Which state has cut petrol price by 25 Rs for 2-wheelers?

A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Odisha
17.

Which state is the worst hit in terms of the number of Omicron cases?

A. Kerala
B. Delhi
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
18.

Which state/UT has launched YounTab Scheme for students?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Sikkim
C. J&K
D. Ladakh
Answer» E.
19.

Which state government has decided to create an 'Oxi-van'?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
20.

Which of the following state has declared itself a child marriage free district, the first in the State?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
21.

In which state/union territory, the traditional New Year 'Losar Mahotsav' has been celebrated?

A. Ladakh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Delhi
D. Telangana
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
22.

Atal Tunnel, which was seen in the news recently, is located in which state/UT?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» B. Sikkim
23.

Which state topped the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-2021?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
24.

Which state has launched the Jahan Vote Wahan Vaccination campaign?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
25.

Which state's cabinet has approved the setting up of the COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing unit?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following states has climbed to the third spot in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-21 national ranking with a score of 57.1?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
27.

Which Indian state has launched the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of the state and decided to set up 'Infrastructure Financing Authority'?

A. Goa
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Assam
28.

Which three states celebrate statehood day on January 21?

A. Tripura, Manipur, Meghalaya
B. Meghalaya, Assam, Nagaland
C. Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim
D. Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram
Answer» B. Meghalaya, Assam, Nagaland
29.

Which Indian state has joined hands with the World Food Programme (WFP) to improve the food security of farmers?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Assam
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
30.

Which state government will provide smartphones to the Anganwadi workers?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Goa
Answer» B. Bihar
31.

Which state government has launched the e-Nirman portal & mobile app for unorganized sector work?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Goa
Answer» B. Maharashtra
32.

Which of the following states recently launched the "Chief Minister Sishu Seva Scheme" for COVID-19 orphans?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Tripura
33.

Which state has announced the "Pran Vayu Devta Pension Scheme"?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
34.

Haryana state government has partnered with which state to revive the Saraswati river?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» D. Uttarakhand
35.

Which state ministry has launched the Direct Benefit Transfer mobile application?

A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Goa
36.

'Rojgar Mission' is the recent initiative of which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» B. Punjab
37.

Henri Marie Dondra has been selected as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Zimbabwe
B. Central African Republic
C. South Africa
D. Ghana
Answer» C. South Africa
38.

Which state government has launched the 'Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
39.

Which state government has decided to train 5,000 youths as health assistants for a possible third wave of COVID-19?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Delhi
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
40.

Which state has decided to set up its own series of annual awards similar to Bharat Ratna?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Gujarat
41.

Which state government has launched 'Vedic Siksha & Sanskar Board'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
42.

Which Indian state produces GI-certified Jardalu mangoes, which were exported to the UK?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
43.

Which state announced Rs 1 lakh relief to each BPL family, that lost earning member due to COVID?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
44.

Which state government will distribute 50 lakh medicine kits free of cost among children below 18 years of age?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Manipur
Answer» B. Assam
45.

Which state government has approved the recruitment of Transgender in Police?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Telangana
D. Goa
Answer» B. West Bengal
46.

Which state observes the Great June Uprising Unity Day on June 18 every year?

A. Manipur
B. Telangana
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Telangana
47.

Ministry of Ports and Ministry of Culture has signed an MoU for 'Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. Goa
Answer» D. Goa
48.

Padma Shri awardee Shanti Devi died at 88, was a social activist from which of the following states?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Assam
49.

Which Indian state constituted the Justice Hema Commission?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
50.

Which state government has decided to bring a law to regulate online gaming?

A. Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.