Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

An MoU was signed between the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda and which state to pave way for strengthening the education system in all branches of Ayurveda?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Assam
Answer» C. Rajasthan
2.

The six medical oxygen plants have been installed by Radico Khaitan in various parts of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Jharkhand
3.

The special Covid vaccination campaign for pregnant women, "Mathrukavacham" began in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Karnataka
4.

Which state will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using blockchain technology?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
5.

The Kunariya village of which state has come out with a unique idea of holding Balika Panchayat?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
6.

Which of the following states will establish the first graphene innovation centre in India?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Karnataka
7.

The Government of India has decided to set up an Indian Institute of Heritage in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Haryana
8.

Three monuments in which state have been identified under the Adarsh Smarak Scheme?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Haryana
9.

Which state launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Karnataka
10.

A central public sector company in the medical industry from which state has applied for COPP/ WHO-GMP certification for 18 Ayurvedic products?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Sikkim
D. Assam
Answer» C. Sikkim
11.

Which state has the highest seroprevalence, or the presence of antibodies to the novel coronavirus?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Haryana
12.

The Union Cabinet has given its approval of the formation of a Central University in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Lucknow
C. Ladakh
D. Kashmir
Answer» D. Kashmir
13.

'Historic Urban Landscape Project 'was launched in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Assam
14.

The authorities of which state have removed the upper age limit for transgender college students of the state?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
15.

Rubina Francis, who has set a world record at the ongoing Para Sport Cup in Peru, belongs to which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Assam
16.

Which state will conduct an epidemiological investigation of the 1st human case of avian influenza (Bird Flu)?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. New Delhi
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
17.

Which state has announced the formation of 13 new districts?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Rajasthan
18.

Which state has launched a loan scheme for the infrastructure development of Primary Agricultural Credit Cooperatives (PACS)?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Jammu Kashmir
Answer» D. Jammu Kashmir
19.

Bhageerathi Amma, the oldest woman in India to take the equivalency exams, belongs to which state?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
20.

Which state has launched an automated auditory brainstem response system (AABR) under a universal newborn hearing screening programme?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Jammu Kashmir
Answer» B. Delhi
21.

Which state became the first court in the country to formally start live streaming of proceedings?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
22.

Border Roads Organisation Director-General virtually conducted the last blast of escape tube of the under-construction Sela Tunnel in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Gujarat
23.

Corteva Agriscience is to promote sustainable rice farming on 40,000 acres in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Bihar
24.

Which state collaborated with IIM-Shillong for collaborating as a knowledge partner for capacity building of State Government officers?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Sikkim
Answer» B. Assam
25.

APEDA has collaborated with which state to enhance farmers' income?

A. Haryana
B. Uttarakhand
C. Ladakh
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
26.

Which of the following state's cabinets has recently approved the state's youth policy 2021?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. A state in Eastern India
D. Meghalaya
Answer» E.
27.

The World Bank has approved a loan of around Rs 1,000 crore for which Indian state Government?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
28.

Kakatiya Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple is in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
29.

After months of speculation, BS Yediyurappa has resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Bihar
30.

'MyGov-Meri Sarkar' portal has been launched in which state?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
31.

Which state in India has set up the country's first Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics Center of Excellence?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Telangana
32.

Which state/UT launched India's first District Good Governance Index?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Sikkim
Answer» B. Kerala
33.

Union Home Minister, Amit Shah inaugurated the much-awaited Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme in which state?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Manipur
D. Meghalaya
Answer» E.
34.

Which state levied the highest tax on petrol?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Gujarat
35.

Odisha's which city has become the first city in the country to have a drink from the tap project?

A. Puri
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Rourkela
D. Berhampur
Answer» B. Bhubaneswar
36.

NIFTEM, which was accorded status of 'Institutions of National Importance', is in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Delhi
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Bihar
37.

The chief minister of which state has laid the foundation stone of a bamboo industrial park at Manderdisa Village, Dima Hasao?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Nagaland
Answer» D. Nagaland
38.

For the first time, which state will create a digital database in India that covers migrant workers employed in various industries across the state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
39.

Border Roads Organisation conducts final blast concluding all excavation on Sela Tunnel Project. Where is Sela Tunnel?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
40.

Basavaraj Somappa Bommai has become the 23rd Chief Minister of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Bihar
41.

The Ministry of Science & Technology will set up a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur
Answer» B. Assam
42.

Which state government has made the 'Devaranya' scheme?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
43.

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the 28th Regional Workshop of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
44.

The ISRO Propulsion Complex at Mahendragiri is located in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Rajasthan
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
45.

The Reserve Bank of India has accorded its approval to which state/UT to acquire 8.23 per cent of the paid-up equity capital of Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd?

A. New Delhi
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Ladakh
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
46.

IAF operationalised the second Rafale squadron at Hasimara in which state?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Kerala
47.

Which state has become the first one in the country to provide one per cent reservation for the 'transgender community in all the government services?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
48.

Which state passed a Bill to establish the first sports university of the state where one-third of the seats will be reserved for women?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Gujarat
49.

King Chilli 'Raja Mircha' from which state exported to London for the first time?

A. Nagaland
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Manipur
Answer» B. Kerala
50.

Which have launched the ''Mission Niryatak Bano'' campaign to promote aspiring exporters in the state?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Gujarat