MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which state government has decided to issue domicile certificates to the students studying outside the state? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Chhattisgarh |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» C. Goa | |
| 2. |
India's tallest air purification tower has been installed in which state/UT of the country? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Chandigarh |
| D. | Delhi |
| Answer» D. Delhi | |
| 3. |
India's 1st Emergency Landing Facility has been inaugurated on National Highway 925A stretch in which state? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 4. |
Which state Assembly clears Bill to prevent mob violence and lynching? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Haryana | |
| 5. |
Seven new internet nodes are being launched in which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 6. |
Which state government has announced to launch 'Free Smartphone Scheme'? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Chhattisgarh |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
The ADB has approved how much amount of loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity in Maharashtra? |
| A. | USD 150 million |
| B. | USD 300 million |
| C. | USD 100 million |
| D. | USD 250 million |
| Answer» C. USD 100 million | |
| 8. |
Which state government has announced a 1% reservation for transgenders in the police? |
| A. | Government of Karnataka |
| B. | Delhi Government |
| C. | Gujarat government |
| D. | Government of Maharashtra |
| Answer» B. Delhi Government | |
| 9. |
R.N. Ravi has been appointed as the new Governor of which state? |
| A. | Nagaland |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra | |
| 10. |
India's first-ever emergency landing strip at National Highway for the Indian Air force Planes has been launched in which state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 11. |
Which state has become the first to start 'Air Health Service' in rural areas? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
In which state, longest bridge 'T-Setu' has been inaugurated? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | UP |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» D. Bihar | |
| 13. |
Which state has not passed The Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Manipur |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» D. West Bengal | |
| 14. |
Vijay Rupani has resigned as the Chief Minister of which state? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Uttrakhand |
| C. | Chhattisgarh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which state has launched the Millet Mission to become the hub of millet in India? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Chhattisgarh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Which Indian state has launched the initiative of 'Medicine from the Sky' to use drones for delivering drugs and vaccines? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Uttrakhand |
| Answer» D. Uttrakhand | |
| 17. |
Nuakhai is a harvest festival, celebrated by the native of which Indian state? |
| A. | Andhra Pardseh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Tamil Nadu | |
| 18. |
Which state has achieved the top position in the installation of off-grid solar pumps under PM-KUSUM? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which Indian state has launched the Millet Mission? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Chhattisgarh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which state's assembly has passed a bill seeking a permanent exemption to the state from NEET? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 21. |
Which state government has launched Chalo mobile application and Chalo smart cards for convenient bus travel? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 22. |
Lieutenant General (retd) Gurmit Singh has been sworn in as the new Governor of which state? |
| A. | Uttrakhand |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Assam | |
| 23. |
Which state has banned the storage, sale and bursting of all kinds of firecrackers? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Punjab | |
| 24. |
Which state has declared encroachment of temple land as a cognizable and non-bailable offence? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Telangana | |
| 25. |
Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in which western sector? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 26. |
Government signed a 140 mn Euro loan Agreement with KfW for Energy Reforms in which state? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 27. |
The Government of India will host the first-ever Global Buddhist Conference in November 2021 in which state? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Meghalaya |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Meghalaya | |
| 28. |
Which state is to get its first Teachers University? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 29. |
There are demands to commemorate which state's liberation day? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Telangana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Rishabh Pant has been made the brand ambassador of which state? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Odisha | |
| 31. |
Which state has launched the 'One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi' mission to promote financial services in remote areas of the state/UT? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Jammu & Kashmir |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Delhi | |
| 32. |
Chief Justice of India Justice NV Ramana inaugurated International Arbitration Center in which state? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 33. |
Which state government has announced the creation of three new districts, namely Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumoukedima? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Mizoram | |
| 34. |
India's First IAMC has been inaugurated in which state? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 35. |
What is the name of the Chief Minister of Punjab who has resigned from the post? |
| A. | Sukhbir Singh Badal |
| B. | Navjot Singh Sidhu |
| C. | Amarinder Singh |
| D. | Raninder Singh |
| Answer» D. Raninder Singh | |
| 36. |
Monika Shyokand has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of which state for water conservation? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» B. Goa | |
| 37. |
In which state India's 61st Software Technology park centre has been opened recently? |
| A. | Meghalaya |
| B. | Manipur |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Sikkim |
| Answer» D. Sikkim | |
| 38. |
Which state has topped a maximum number of beneficiaries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 39. |
India's first green hydrogen-based microgrid project is being undertaken in which state? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 40. |
Which state has topped the list released the Self-Reliant India Employment Scheme? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 41. |
Mithila Makhana is related to which state of India? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» D. Punjab | |
| 42. |
Which state has got its first Software Technology Park center recently? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» D. Haryana | |
| 43. |
Which state has declared 'Cooper Mahseer' locally named as 'Katley' as the state fish? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Meghalaya |
| Answer» B. Assam | |
| 44. |
Hathei chilli, which has been granted the GI tag, belongs to which state? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Manipur |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» D. Assam | |
| 45. |
Which state/UT police launches e-learning platform "Unnati" to skill school dropouts? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Delhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Where has a barn owl been found in India? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Bramhaputra |
| C. | Baroda |
| D. | Bangalore |
| Answer» B. Bramhaputra | |
| 47. |
MoEF&CC has declared Askot Wildlife Sanctuary as Eco-Sensitive Zone, where is it? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Uttarakhand |
| D. | UP |
| Answer» D. UP | |
| 48. |
Manika Sheokand was appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of the Water Conservation Campaign for which state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 49. |
A new extinct species of hybodont shark has been discovered in which state by researchers from the Geological Survey of India? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 50. |
An 'Electronic Park' is going to be set up in which state? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Jharkhand | |