Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The Indian village Pochampally has been selected for the 'Best Tourism Villages' award by the UNWTO. In which state is the village located?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Sikkim
Answer» B. Odisha
2.

Which state has roped in Salman Khan as the ambassador for the vaccine campaign in the Muslim-dominated region?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Assam
3.

India's first Grass Conservatory "Germplasm Conservation Centre" has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
4.

Revamped Rezang La War memorial has been inaugurated in which state/ UT?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Ladakh
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
5.

In which state, Wangala festival is celebrated every year?

A. UP
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Meghalaya
Answer» E.
6.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Purvanchal Expressway in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Gujarat
7.

Gadchiroli district is in which state, were 26 Naxals killed?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha
Answer» B. West Bengal
8.

In which Indian State, Defence Minister has inaugurated the first operationalised private sector defence manufacturing facility?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Goa
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Manipur
9.

The Bhadrachalam pilgrimage site is newly included in the IRCTC's Ramayana Circuit of the Pilgrim Special Train. In which state is the holy temple situated?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
10.

Which state government has launched a road safety initiative to train first responders of road accidents?

A. Jharkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
11.

Which state Government has launched a new scheme named 'Shramik Mitra' scheme?

A. Delhi
B. Goa
C. Assam
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Goa
12.

Which is the only state/UT in the country to have metro facilities in five districts?

A. New Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Kerala
Answer» C. West Bengal
13.

Which state has launched a road safety initiative called Rakshak?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Goa
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Goa
14.

Hase art, a unique painting style is a traditional art practised in which Indian state?

A. West Bengal
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
15.

13-year-old Tajamul Islam has won the gold medal in World Kickboxing Championship. She is a native of which State/ UT?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Punjab
C. Assam
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Punjab
16.

Eastern West Khasi Hills district is a newly launched district in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Tripura
C. Meghalaya
D. Manipur
Answer» D. Manipur
17.

Which state government has decided to create a database of people aged 30 years and above for early detection and treatment of lifestyle diseases?

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
18.

Which state government will launch an anti-open burning campaign from November 11?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
19.

Parties of which state have decided to stage a protest on November 14 in demand for a separate state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Assam
20.

Which nation has finally opened its borders to fully vaccinated international travellers after 20 months?

A. China
B. Japan
C. US
D. Australia
Answer» D. Australia
21.

'Bestu Varas' is the New year day celebrated in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Karnataka
22.

Which state has approved the Industrial Relation Rules?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Orissa
Answer» D. Orissa
23.

The Bandhan Bank has appointed Zubeen Garg as its brand ambassador for which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. Manipur
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Tripura
24.

Which state has retained its top spot in the National Logistics Index - LEADS 2021?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
25.

Mullaperiyar dam, located in Kerala, is in control of which state?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
26.

Which state's chief minister has launched Mission Clean to curb illegal sand mining and liquor trade?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
27.

'Operation Red Rose' is an anti-illicit liquor campaign, being implemented in which state?

A. New Delhi
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
28.

Which state cabinet has given its approval to create a new district named Eastern West Khasi Hills District?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Meghalaya
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
29.

Which edition of the Hockey India Junior Men National Championship has been crowned?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Chandigarh
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Odisha
30.

Which state government has started 'Nadi Utsav' to honour and conserve rivers?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
31.

The government has decided to extend Armed AFSPA in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Sikkim
Answer» B. Meghalaya
32.

Which of the following team won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 title?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Mumbai
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
33.

Which state has approved a policy to export rejected iron ore?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
34.

World Sangeet Tansen festival is celebrated in which State?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
35.

Which state Government has launched a CM Dashboard monitoring system?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Telangana
Answer» C. Karnataka
36.

Which state has topped the NITI Aayog Health Index 2021 among the larger states?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
37.

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated 'Bharat Darshan Park' in which state and union territory?

A. Rajasthan
B. Chandigarh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
38.

Which state has adopted a resolution demanding repeal of AFSPA?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland
Answer» E.
39.

Which state will establish a separate directorate to raise farmers' income?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
40.

Which state government launches the 'Meendum Manjapai' scheme to promote the usage of cloth bags?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Rajasthan
41.

Which state assembly has passed a bill to stop mob violence and lynching?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
42.

In which state, PM Modi will lay the foundation stone for hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore?

A. Odisha
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
43.

Which state has topped the Good Governance Index 2021?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
44.

In which state social reform campaign has been started?

A. Bihar
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Telangana
D. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Chhattisgarh
45.

Indian Air Force has deployed the first squadron of S-400 air defence missile system in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
46.

In which state, Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project will be inaugurated?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
47.

Which State government launched the "CM Dashboard 360" a monitoring system to track all welfare schemes?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Karnataka
48.

Which state's Tourism and Environment Minister, Aaditya Thackeray has launched Chalo mobile app and smart card for bus travel?

A. Maharashtra
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Kerala
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Jammu and Kashmir
49.

SilverLine, is a semi high-speed railway project being constructed in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
50.

Which of the following assembly has passed the Protection of Right to Freedom of Religion Bill 2021?

A. Jharkhand Assembly
B. Karnataka Assembly
C. Kerala Assembly
D. Gujarat Assembly
Answer» C. Kerala Assembly