Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for the brahmos missiles production unit in which of the following state?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
2.

Which state has created the country's first-ever bamboo-made cricket bat and stumps?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland
Answer» D. Nagaland
3.

Power Minister has inaugurated the diversion of the Marusudar River of "Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project" in which state?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Telangana
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Chhattisgarh
4.

Which state government has launched the 'Shramik Mitra' scheme to provide benefits to construction workers?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Maharashtra
5.

Which state's chief minister has launched the 'Duare Ration' scheme?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» E.
6.

India's First Food Museum has been launched in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
7.

Which state has declared the Kaiser-i-Hind butterfly as its state butterfly?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Sikkim
D. Tripura
Answer» B. West Bengal
8.

N Biren Singh has taken oath as the Chief Minister of which state for the second term?

A. Sikkim
B. Manipur
C. Uttrakhand
D. Nagaland
Answer» C. Uttrakhand
9.

Which state government & NABARD has signed a pact to increase fish production?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
10.

Which is the first state in the country to use the 'Crop Diversification Index'?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
11.

In which state 'Dol Utsav' has been celebrated?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. West Bengal
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
12.

Who has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Punjab?

A. Bhagwant Mann
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Jaswinder Kaur
D. Navjot Singh Sidhu
Answer» B. Arvind Kejriwal
13.

In which state India's first Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center has been inaugurated?

A. Manesar, Haryana
B. Gandhinagar, Gujarat
C. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
D. Dehradun, Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Gandhinagar, Gujarat
14.

Women@Work programme has been started by which state?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
15.

Which state government has inaugurated India's largest floating solar power project?

A. Kerala
B. Tripura
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
16.

Which state government has launched the 'Mukhyamantri Cha Shrami Kalyan Prakalpa' scheme?

A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Kerala
17.

Which state has topped with 90.5 percent complete vaccination under Mission Indradhanush?

A. Tripura
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
18.

Which state has announced the creation of a new award named the Sushma Swaraj Award to honour women for their contribution to different walks of life?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Delhi
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
19.

The WOW Program' has been launched by which state to increase the strength of women in the workforce?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
Answer» B. Odisha
20.

Which state tops in full immunization with 90.5% coverage in India under Indradhanush?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
21.

Which state government has launched 'Women@Work' program?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Jharkhand
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
22.

"Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa" scheme was started by which state?

A. Tripura
B. UP
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» B. UP
23.

Dishaank is a land digitization application of which Indian state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
24.

Which state has ranked first in India with the lowest maternal mortality ratio of 30 "per one lakh live births"?

A. Punjab
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Maharashtra
25.

The IT Minister of which state, C.N. Ashwath Narayan has launched India's first digital water data bank "Aquarium"?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
26.

Which state presented the children's budget in its budget for the financial year 2022-23?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
27.

India's first medical city 'Indrayani Medicity' to be set up in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Kerala
28.

Which state government has announced to set up India's first medical city 'Indrayani Medicity'?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttrakhand
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Uttrakhand
29.

Which state government has presented the children's budget for children?

A. Government of Maharashtra
B. Gujarat government
C. Government of Kerala
D. Government of Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
30.

Which state assembly has become the first in India to implement the National e-Vidhan Application program to become paperless?

A. Kerala
B. Tripura
C. Sikkim
D. Nagaland
Answer» E.
31.

Which of the Legislative Assembly (NLA) has become the first in the country to have operationalised the NeVA programme?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
32.

Which state has declared a public holiday on March 23rd?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
33.

White Cheeked Macaque, a new mammal species in the country, has been discovered in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Uttarakhand
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
34.

Which state government has tied up with the British Council to expand higher education?

A. Government of Punjab
B. Government of Kerala
C. Government of Telangana
D. Government of Maharashtra
Answer» D. Government of Maharashtra
35.

In which state the Transport Minister B. Sriramulu "Skill and Entrepreneurship Development University" is being planned?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
36.

Which state government has opposed the construction of neutrino observatory in the state?

A. Kerala government
B. Tamil Nadu government
C. Goa government
D. Maharashtra government
Answer» C. Goa government
37.

Which Indian State/UT launched the 'CLAP' programme?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. New Delhi
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha
Answer» B. New Delhi
38.

Which UT has become the first one to be integrated with the National Single Window System?

A. Ladakh
B. New Delhi
C. Puducherry
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» E.
39.

India's first commercial-scale biomass-based hydrogen plant will come up in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
40.

Which government has announced a new IT/ITeS policy for the next five years?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
41.

Which is the first Union Territory to be integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS)?

A. Ladakh
B. Delhi
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Chandigarh
Answer» D. Chandigarh
42.

Which state's High Court has asked students not to wear 'religious things' till the disposal of the Hijab matter?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
43.

Which High court has constituted a three-judge bench to hear petitions questioning a ban on the use of hijabs in colleges?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
44.

Which state's former Chief Minister has been sentenced to 5 years of imprisonment?

A. Bihar
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Chhattisgarh
45.

The Supreme Court has scrapped the 'gender cap' on performers in orchestra bars in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
46.

Kanyakumari Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state/UT?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
Answer» D. Telangana
47.

What is the former name of the Karnataka state?

A. Travancore
B. Mysore
C. Madras
D. Kannada
Answer» C. Madras
48.

The Ministry for Fisheries will organise the 'Sagar Parikrama' initiative in a phased manner to understand the challenges, experiences and aspirations of the fishermen community. The programme has been rolled out in which state in the first phase?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Kerala
49.

Which state has launched a scheme named 'Kaushalya Matritva Yojana' to provide Rs 5000 support to women on the birth of a second girl child?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» E.
50.

Centre has allocated Rs 2.26 crore for Medaram Jatara 2022 Festival. The biennial festival is organized in which state?

A. Assam
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu