Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Lakshya Sen, belongs to which sports?

A. Boxing
B. Badminton
C. Wrestling
D. Shooter
Answer» C. Wrestling
2.

The first ever micro composting centre (MCC) of India has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
3.

Who has been appointed as the new Haryana Assembly Speaker in November 2019?

A. Anil Vij
B. Gyan Chand Gupta
C. Chandar Mohan
D. Virender Rao
Answer» C. Chandar Mohan
4.

Odisha is being hit recently by which cyclone?

A. Fani
B. Bulbul
C. Maha
D. Gaja
Answer» C. Maha
5.

Which of the following ladies' special buses are run by BEST in Mumbai?

A. Shreelata
B. Tejaswini
C. Sanjeevni
D. Ayusmati
Answer» C. Sanjeevni
6.

Which state in India has decided to install GPS devices in all garbage trucks ?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. New Delhi
Answer» D. New Delhi
7.

Which state has decided to ban diesel-run auto rickshaws from 2021?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
8.

Which of the following states will introduce English medium from 1st- 8th standard in government schools?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
9.

Which state stood first in delivering justice to the people?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
10.

Which of the following states has banned 'no entry' board in kitchens of restaurants, hotels?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
11.

Which of the following states will host The "NuGen Mobility Summit-2019"?

A. Haryana
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Patna
Answer» B. New Delhi
12.

Which state is going to monitor all schemes related to its farmers on a regular basis?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Telangana
13.

Which state has recorded the highest maternal mortality rate in India?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. Assam
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
14.

Which city organized the 'India-ASEAN Business Summit 2019'?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Faridabad
D. Gurugram
Answer» B. Chennai
15.

Which state has launched 'mobile ATMs' in rural areas?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
16.

Which lake has been declared Eco-Sensitive Zone by the Jammu and Kashmir Government?

A. Mansar Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Dal Lake
D. Nigeen Lake
Answer» D. Nigeen Lake
17.

Which state organized International Lavi fair?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Nagaland
Answer» B. Sikkim
18.

How many states and UTs are included in "Swachh - Nirmal Tat Abhiyaan"?

A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11
Answer» D. 11
19.

Which state Government launched a drive to check the usage of e-cigarettes?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Bihar
20.

President's rule has recently been imposed in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Jharkhand
21.

Which state is to carry out a drive against e-cigarettes?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Kerala
22.

Which state has launched 'Nadu-Nedu' programme?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
23.

Who is the newly appointed Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Nilam Sawhney
B. T. M. Vijay Bhaskar
C. Sudhi Ranjan Mohanty
D. Shailendra Kumar Joshi
Answer» B. T. M. Vijay Bhaskar
24.

Which state has launched e-Ganna app?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashta
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
25.

Which state organizes the "Bali Yatra" Festival every year?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Nagaland
Answer» D. Nagaland
26.

Who is the newly appointed the Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court?

A. Thottathil Bhaskaran Nair Radhakrishnan
B. Ravi Ranjan
C. Shiavax Jal Vazifdar
D. R. Banumathi
Answer» C. Shiavax Jal Vazifdar
27.

Which state's Olympic Association will launch 'Grassroot Olympic - Mission Talent Hunt'?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Telangana
D. Assam
Answer» E.
28.

Which state Government will create a dedicated Department of Foreign Cooperation ?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. MP
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
29.

Which state launched toll-free number 14500 to report incidents of sand smuggling?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
30.

Which is the first Hindi newspaper recently launched in Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Pradesh Bhasha
B. Arun Bhoomi
C. Hind Sahitya
D. Hindi Times
Answer» C. Hind Sahitya
31.

Who has been appointed as the new Chief information commissioner of the Tamil Nadu?

A. Yash Pal Singhal
B. Vinson M Paul
C. P.Sathasivam
D. R Rajagopal
Answer» E.
32.

Which state has made sanitary napkins mandatory for all the industries and factories for women staff?

A. Gujarat
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» E.
33.

Which is not one of the newly included states to promote pulses and oilseeds cultivation?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Maharashtra
34.

Which state has allowed women to work in night shifts in all factories (registered under the factories act)?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharastra
C. Odhisa
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Maharastra
35.

Munderwa Sugar Mill has been recently inaugurated in which Indian state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Biharr
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Biharr
36.

Which state achieved highest road length in country under PMGSY (Pradhan Mantri Grameen Sadak Yojana) in 2019?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» E.
37.

The 172nd Defence Pensioners Adalat was organized in which state?

A. MP
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. UP
Answer» E.
38.

Etawah Lion Safari is located in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Arunachal Pradesh
39.

Which state has announced to give 5% reservation to sportspersons in jobs?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Haryana
40.

Which state has launched citizen helpline 14400 for corruption-related complaints?

A. Haryana
B. West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
41.

Which National Park has been declared as Chhattisgarh's fourth 'tiger reserve'?

A. Guru Ghasidas
B. Achanakmar
C. Udanti-Sitanadi
D. Indravati
Answer» B. Achanakmar
42.

Which state has launched immunisation campaign against Filaria?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» B. Telangana
43.

Which state has announced to replicate the Micro Composting Centre (MCC) of Tamil Nadu?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Telangana
44.

Road Transport workers of which state have recently joined duty after a 52-day strike?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Goa
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
45.

Who has been elected as speaker of the Maharashtra Assembly?

A. Praful Patel
B. Nana Patole
C. Dilip Walse Patil
D. Kisan Kathore
Answer» C. Dilip Walse Patil
46.

Which edition of Nagaland Hornbill Festival was recently organized?

A. 18th
B. 19th
C. 20th
D. 21st
Answer» D. 21st
47.

The Indigenous Faith Day 2019 was celebrated in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Assam
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Tripura
Answer» D. Tripura
48.

Which edition of the Nagaland Hornbill Festival recently began at Kisama?

A. 18th
B. 19th
C. 20th
D. 21st
Answer» D. 21st
49.

Which state has launched 'MadhuApp' for school children?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Karnataka
50.

Which state has approved to sell Yamuna water from Maharashtra's share?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Uttarakhand