Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

India's first 'Kisan Rail' will run from August 7, 2020 between Maharashtra and _________.

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
2.

Name the state which will develop India's first snow leopard conservation centre.

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Jharkhand
3.

Which state government signed MoU with Indian School of Business (ISB)?

A. Punjab
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Sikkim
4.

Which state's villages have been recognised by UNESO for Tsunami readiness?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
5.

How many states/UTs have joined Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) (as on August 5, 2020)?

A. 23
B. 32
C. 28
D. 30
Answer» C. 28
6.

Which state government launched the unique identity card, the Parivar Pehchan Patras for effective and efficient delivery of central and state schemes for the people?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Assam
Answer» C. Chhattisgarh
7.

Which state's government will launch 'YSR Cheyutha' to benefit the rural economy of the state?

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Karnataka
8.

India's first mobile RT-PCR COVID lab was inaugurated in __________.

A. Delhi
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Maharashtra
9.

Which state planned to develop India's 1st snow leopard conservation centre?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh
10.

Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar who passed away in August 2020 is the former Chief Minister of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Punjab
11.

Northern railway's 1st Vyapar Mala Express train ran from Delhi to which state?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Tripura
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
12.

Which state Provide Free Smartphones for more than 1.74 Lakh Students?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Chandigarh
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Chandigarh
13.

Which state Cabinet Approved 20 Proposals including 4 Mega Drinking Water Projects?

A. Chattisgarh
B. Sikkim
C. Odisha
D. Goa
Answer» D. Goa
14.

Which state CM Launched "YSR Cheyutha" scheme to ensure sustainable livelihood for women?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Chattisgarh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
15.

Which state Signed a First of its Kind Tripartite MoU with GIZ India and Siemens Limited to Provide German Vocational Training in ITIs?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
16.

Which Government launched Mahila Evam Kishori Samman Yojana & Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana for state's girls & women?

A. Karnataka
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Haryana
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
17.

Which government launched Shaheed Mahendra Karma Tendupatta Sangrahak Samajik Suraksha Yojana for tendu leaves collectors?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Goa
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Goa
18.

Foundation Stone of Indian Institute of Management, Sirmaur laid by which of the following states?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Delhi
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» E.
19.

Punjab CM Amarinder Singh launches which of the following partnership of State Govt, YuWaah for youth development?

A. Punjab Soul
B. Pride of Punjab
C. Variety of Punjab
D. Punjab choice
Answer» C. Variety of Punjab
20.

Which state governor is appointed as 14th CAG and Replaces Rajiv Mehrishi?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Maharastra
D. Utter Pradesh
Answer» C. Maharastra
21.

First Time in Indian Ocean Region UNESCO Recognises Two Coastal Villages of which state as Tsunami Ready?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Rajasthan
22.

India's first 'Kisan Rail' flagged off from Devlali Railway Station of which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharastra
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Punjab
23.

Which state Became the First State to Partner with Google India to Provide Learning Tools for Schools?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
24.

ADB approved USD 200 millions to improve road infrastructure in 34 districts of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Manipur
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
25.

Which state government launched 'Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana' for the children between 1 and 6 years age?

A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh
26.

Which state Cabinet Approves Policy on Reservation of Seats for Women in Village Employment Councils?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Meghalaya
D. Chattisgarh
Answer» D. Chattisgarh
27.

Who takes oath as new Lt Governor of Jammu & Kashmir?

A. Girish Chandra Murmu
B. Manoj Sinha
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Sambit Pattra
Answer» C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
28.

Which State Announced New Industrial Policy 2020?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
29.

Which state Signed an MoU with The Boston Group to Setup Centre at Visakhapatnam?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Maharashtra
30.

Which state CM announced the Launch of "Indira Van Mitan Yojana" To Support Forest Dwellers?

A. Chattisgarh
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Gujarat
31.

Which state launched Mukhya Mantri Kisan Sahay Yojana replacing PMFBY to compensate crop loss of farmers for FY21?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Chattisgarh
Answer» B. Punjab
32.

Power Finance Corporation Signed MoA with which state to construct 2 Modular Operation Theatre Rooms?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
33.

Which state gets approval from Centre for projects worth Rs 7922.69 Crores?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Gujarat
34.

Which state CoM approves "Assam Non-Government Education Institutions (Regulation of Fees) Rules 2020"?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
35.

Which state signs MoU with NSDC for setting up World-Class Skill Development Institute?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Bihar
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Bihar
36.

Which state/UT govenment Signed an MoU with IIT-Bombay and Tata Projects Limited for Smog Tower?

A. Goa
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
37.

Which state Govt Launched 'Karma Sathi Prakalpa' scheme to Provide Soft Loans, Subsidies to Youth?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Haryana
38.

Which state launched AI for Agricultural Innovation Program in Collaboration with C4IR & WEF, India?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya pradesh
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
39.

Moira bananas, Harmal Chillies, Khaje gets GI tag belongs to which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Odissa
Answer» D. Odissa
40.

Which state Observed its Patriots' day 2020 on August 13?

A. Sikkim
B. Maharashtra
C. Manipur
D. Assam
Answer» D. Assam
41.

Which state is going to Promulgate Ordinance to Enhance Punishment for Non-Compliance of Covid-19 regulations?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Goa
42.

Which state Launch 'Orunodoi' Scheme to provide Financial Assistance?

A. Goa
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
43.

Which state/UT Govt Signed MoU with Bloomberg Philanthropies to Enhance Road Safety?

A. Andaman and Nicobar
B. Delhi
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Punjab
44.

Which state retains Top Position in Implementation of AMRUT Scheme?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Goa
Answer» D. Goa
45.

Which state Government Rolls-Out Centralized e-commerce platform "YellowChain"?

A. Mizoram
B. Nagaland
C. Sikkim
D. Assam
Answer» C. Sikkim
46.

Which State Government forms panel to discuss autonomous regions in the state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Goa
Answer» D. Goa
47.

Where did National Institute of Social Defence Building Inaugurated?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
48.

Centre plans to make which state the epicenter of India's overall steel industry?

A. Delhi
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
49.

Meghalaya CM launched Restart Meghalaya Mission Worth how much to revive activities stalled due to COVID-19?

A. 14,515 crore
B. 10,819 crore
C. 16,897 crore
D. 14,785 crore
Answer» B. 10,819 crore
50.

Which state CM launched 'Yellow Chain' e-commerce platform on Independence day 2020?

A. Chattisgarh
B. Nagaland
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Odisha